Australia TV Ratings and News Reports


Complete guide to Australian TV Ratings 2020

oztam

Even though most of us are living in a world where streaming is a big part of our lives, broadcast TV is still massive and, unlike streaming, can react to viewers almost immediately. But they’re not just guessing about what people are watching – TV networks are expensive things to run, and to make sure that advertisers get what they’re paying for, a real measure of viewer numbers is needed.

That’s where the official TV ratings come in. If you’ve ever wondered why your favourite show moved to a new time slot or a different day, or disappeared entirely, chances are it was because of the results of the official ratings that showed exactly how many people were watching it. Ratings numbers are delivered to TV networks regularly – once weekly, there are now daily and even hourly reports, thanks to advances in technology. For many years, these ratings reports were kept largely secret. From time to time you’d hear about a show doing well in the ratings, or failing to pull viewers in. But the up-to-date results were only available to the networks. That’s not the case anymore, though, and on these pages you’ll be able to browse through the latest TV ratings across a range of categories, updated every day so you know exactly what’s getting the attention of viewers.


TV Overnight Ratings updated on 2nd December 2020

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 03/11/2020
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY1,513,000943,000205,000570,0001,308,000
2MELBOURNE CUP CARNIVAL: MELBOURNE CUP-RACENetwork 101,412,0001,412,0001,410,00003,000
3MELBOURNE CUP CARNIVAL: MELBOURNE CUP-PRESENTATIONNetwork 10971,000971,000971,00000
4SEVEN NEWSSeven Network955,000955,000954,00001,000
5SEVEN NEWS AT 6.30Seven Network951,000950,000948,0001,0002,000
6NINE NEWSNine898,000898,000896,00003,000
7THE BLOCK -TUENine896,000888,000815,0007,00080,000
8NINE NEWS 6:30Nine884,000884,000879,00004,000
9MELBOURNE CUP CARNIVAL: MELBOURNE CUP-MOUNTING YARDNetwork 10829,000829,000829,00000
10SAS AUSTRALIA – TUESeven Network797,000761,000654,00036,000143,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC751,000751,000751,00000
12A CURRENT AFFAIRNine697,000697,000685,000012,000
137.30-EVABC589,000588,000588,00001,000
14HOME AND AWAYSeven Network571,000566,000535,0005,00036,000
15THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10568,000568,000559,00009,000
16JUNIOR MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA TUESNetwork 10544,000524,000482,00020,00062,000
17THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network502,000502,000499,00002,000
18HOT SEATNine452,000452,000450,00002,000
19BROCK: OVER THE TOP-EVABC446,000424,000372,00023,00075,000
20BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY442,000415,000396,00027,00045,000

Daily Free-to-Air Share
All Free-to-Air Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 01/12/2020Consolidated 7 24/11/2020Consolidated 28 03/11/2020
ABC12.4%12.5%11.3%
ABCKIDS/COMEDY3.2%3.1%4.0%
ABC ME0.6%0.6%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.9%1.9%2.0%
ABC Network18.1%18.1%17.9%
Seven15.8%20.2%18.4%
7TWO4.4%4.4%4.2%
7mate3.1%2.4%2.8%
7flix2.2%1.6%2.0%
Seven Network25.4%28.6%27.5%
Nine16.4%15.8%20.2%
9GO!3.0%2.6%1.6%
9Gem3.1%3.3%3.1%
9Life2.9%2.6%2.3%
9Rush1.9%1.2%0.9%
Nine Network27.4%25.6%28.2%
1012.6%11.3%12.1%
10 Bold3.3%3.5%3.0%
10 Peach3.4%2.9%2.7%
10 Shake0.6%0.6%0.5%
Network 1019.9%18.2%18.2%
SBS5.3%5.7%5.4%
SBS VICELAND1.6%1.4%1.2%
SBS Food1.1%1.2%0.9%
NITV0.2%0.1%0.1%
SBS World Movies1.1%1.2%0.5%
SBS Network9.2%9.5%8.2%

Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Multi Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 01/12/2020
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY414,00079,000134,00065,00062,00074,000
2BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY224,00063,00071,00041,00019,00030,000
3PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY214,00028,00091,00037,00030,00028,000
4NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold159,00036,00039,00041,00021,00022,000
5BOOK HUNGRY BEARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00026,00042,00019,00028,00013,000
6RUSTY RIVETS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY125,00020,00056,0009,00021,00020,000
7INSPECTOR MORSE-PM7TWO122,00027,00034,00028,00017,00016,000
8ESCAPE TO THE CHATEAU9Life120,00015,00040,00018,00023,00024,000
9BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY119,00025,00046,00010,00017,00022,000
10BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY118,00048,00028,00011,00016,00015,000
11HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2 PM7mate116,00036,00030,00021,00012,00017,000
12NEIGHBOURS10 Peach115,00021,00041,00020,00020,00014,000
13PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY106,00022,00038,0009,00016,00021,000
14PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY104,00032,00031,00020,00012,00010,000
15PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY102,00023,00034,00022,00012,00011,000
16DOG LOVES BOOKS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY102,00029,00027,00017,00013,00015,000
17ADAM HILLS: THE LAST LEG-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY100,00018,00036,00016,00016,00014,000
18PETER RABBIT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY100,00019,00038,00019,00017,0007,000
19OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY99,00015,00028,00032,00011,00013,000
208 OUT OF 10 CATS DOES COUNTDOWN RPTSBS VICELAND99,00021,00040,00014,00013,00010,000

Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 01/12/2020
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourne
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY414,00079,000134,000
2BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY224,00063,00071,000
3PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY214,00028,00091,000
4NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold159,00036,00039,000
5BOOK HUNGRY BEARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00026,00042,000
6RUSTY RIVETS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY125,00020,00056,000
7INSPECTOR MORSE-PM7TWO122,00027,00034,000
8ESCAPE TO THE CHATEAU9Life120,00015,00040,000
9BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY119,00025,00046,000
10BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY118,00048,00028,000
11HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2 PM7mate116,00036,00030,000
12NEIGHBOURS10 Peach115,00021,00041,000
13PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY106,00022,00038,000
14PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY104,00032,00031,000
15PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY102,00023,00034,000
16DOG LOVES BOOKS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY102,00029,00027,000
17ADAM HILLS: THE LAST LEG-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY100,00018,00036,000
18PETER RABBIT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY100,00019,00038,000
19OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY99,00015,00028,000
208 OUT OF 10 CATS DOES COUNTDOWN RPTSBS VICELAND99,00021,00040,000

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 03/11/2020
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live78,00078,00076,00001,000
2ALAN JONESSky News Live70,00070,00070,00000
3THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live67,00067,00066,00001,000
4CREDLINSky News Live57,00057,00057,00000
5LIVE: SKY RACING 1 RACEDAYSky Racing55,00055,00055,00000
6PML LATERSky News Live48,00048,00048,00000
7TASKMASTERUKTV44,00042,00014,0002,00030,000
8THE BIG BANG THEORYFOX Funny44,00041,00038,0003,0006,000
9BELOW DECKFOX Arena43,00036,00022,0008,00022,000
10LONG LOST FAMILYLifestyle Channel43,00043,00031,000012,000
11HIGHWAY PATROLFOX840,00031,00029,0008,00010,000
12A WEST WING SPECIALFOX One39,00031,00015,0008,00024,000
13CORONATION STREETUKTV37,00035,00024,0003,00014,000
14THE BIG BANG THEORYFOX Funny36,00033,00029,0003,0007,000
158 OUT OF 10 CATS DOES COUNTDOWNUKTV35,00032,00024,0003,00012,000
16THE SIMPSONSFOX835,00032,00031,0003,0003,000
17EASTENDERSUKTV34,00030,00021,0004,00013,000
18BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX834,00034,00031,00003,000
19SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel32,00030,00029,0002,0004,000
20LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50331,00031,00031,00000

Streaming TV & Movies Plans

Plan
Inclusions
Price
Basic
  • New customers: 14 day free trial
  • Basic
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Watch on 2 devices concurrently
  • Watch Live NRL, AFL, Super Rugby + more
  • $25/mth
$25/mth
$25/month after 14 days free trial; no lock-in contracts.

Monthly
  • Monthly
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Available on multiple devices
  • Get access to the widest range of sports
  • $14.99/mth
$14.99/mth
Min Cost - $14.99 over 1 month

Monthly
  • Monthly
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Watch on multiple devices with the DAZN app
  • Exclusive boxing
  • $2.99/ days
$2.99/ days
Min Cost - $2.99 over 1 month

Basic
  • New customers: 14 day free trial
  • Basic
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Stream in SD on a single device
  • 10,000+ hrs of the best shows
  • $10/mth
$10/mth
Min Cost - $10/month after 14 days free trial

Essentials pack
  • New customers: All Foxtel Now packs $25/mth for 3 mths. Ends 6 Dec
  • Essentials pack
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • 25+ channels: Lifestyle, Drama, Comedy, Entertainment & more
  • Plus all other premium channel packs with Foxtel Now's Cyber Sale
  • $25/mth
$25/mth
Min Cost - $25 over 1 month

Pay Per View
  • No Subscription Fee
  • Pay Per View
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Latest releases from the cinema
  • Huge library of movies & tv shows
  • $/ days
$/ days
You can only purchase TV shows, not rent them.
Min Cost - Depending on title

Monthly Subscription
  • 30-day free trial
  • Monthly Subscription
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • New docos added weekly
  • Watch on your TV with Chromecast and AirPlay
  • $7.99/mth
$7.99/mth
$7.99/month after 30 days free trial

Last audited 29 November 2020

How TV Ratings are measured in Australia

Years ago, ratings were collected by sending out paper “diaries” to selected viewers, who would be asked to write down what shows they watched and on which channels. In those days, it was all about “who’s watching what”. The huge changes in how we watch TV thanks to technology, though, have meant that ratings need to be measured differently. Now, there are several different elements that feed into the ratings system – including pay TV, time-shifting (like catch-up TV or recordings on a DVR).

It’s a complex system that’s actually not that hard to understand – check out the links below for detailed information about how the system works:

In this report of Australian TV ratings, we look at the following categories:


About the OzTAM Ratings System

Working out the viewer numbers for Australian free to air and pay TV channels is a complex task made much more accurate by advances in technology. Today the OzTAM ratings, an acronym for ‘Australian Television Audience Measurement’, measures actual television viewing in 5,250 homes all around Australia, with an additional 2,120 homes being monitored for their viewing of pay TV such as broadcast giant Foxtel. While it might seem like a small number of homes to monitor compared to the size of the Australian population, statistically it’s more than efficient to get an accurate picture of who’s watching what and when. Compared to other countries’ TV ratings systems, OzTAM uses one of the largest number of households in the world compared to the total population size, making it incredibly accurate.

More about the Ratings System:


How The TV Ratings Process Works

Because the ratings data being collected directly reflects what each household in the survey is watching, OzTAM installs a special device in the homes of those selected to be a part of the ratings panel. Known as Unitam, the device is better-known to some as a “people meter”. This clever little device can monitor and record a full range of information about the channels and shows being watched, as well as who’s watching them. All the household members need to do is “check in” with a remote control when they start watching (as do any guests who happen to be there at the time). From that point on, they watch TV as normal, and Unitam silently captures the details of what’s being watched in the background whether tuned into Network Seven, Nine, Ten, ABC, SBS or the subscription based Fox Sports channel. The date and time, how long shows are watched for, and even whether individual TVs are switched on or off is all captured, along with the audio from the watched channel so the correct shows can be identified.

Each night, Unitam “phones home” to OzTAM headquarters, uploading all of that day’s viewing data. Then, sophisticated software takes over, processing the data to identify what was being watched – not just the show, but whether it was a time-shifted recording of that show. The system can identify shows watched (from devices such as Foxtel iQ or Fetch TV) up to four weeks later.

By the morning, the results of the previous day’s surveys are ready to be released – outlining minute-by-minute ratings numbers for each channel and show. Those numbers are further refined that afternoon, when the television broadcasters supply the actual broadcast times of the night’s shows so any that ran overtime can be taken into account. Those ratings, based on what are called Confirmed times, are the most accurate, and are released the following day.


How The TV Ratings Panel is put together

ratings panel

Selection of homes to take part in OzTAM ratings is the result of a survey of thousands of homes across Australia each year. Any home can be selected and interviewed, and from those results a pool of 5,250 homes is chosen in the five largest cities. A separate pool of homes is chosen for regional ratings (3,198 homes) while for pay TV ratings, 2,120 homes are chosen from both the metropolitan and regional pools.

The exact requirements for being accepted as a ratings household are kept secret – and change from year to year – to make sure the results represent a true sample of the Australian TV viewing audience, across many different age groups and economic backgrounds.

Those chosen to be on the OzTAM panel can stay for up to four years – though they can leave at any time if they no longer want to take part in the survey.


Terms Used in the Ratings Reports Explained

There’s a lot of “industry lingo” used in the official ratings, as you’ll see when you browse the results. While much of it is straightforward, there are some terms that are well worth explaining:

STV

Subscription TV – basically, any form of TV that requires payment to view. In most cases, that simply refers to Fetch TV and more importantly Foxtel. Note that it doesn’t include paid streaming services like Netflix and Stan, or “catch-up” streaming services.

Overnight

While it might sound straightforward, the “overnight” viewership figure is the least accurate – as it doesn’t include playback of recorded shows watched after 2am the following morning and doesn’t yet incorporate the time schedule corrections sent by the various TV networks to OzTAM the following day. It does, however, give an incredibly fast basic idea of how many people watched exactly what the previous night. If you see media referring to “the overnights,” that refers to these numbers.

Glossary of Terms


How to Read the TV Ratings Reports

Armed with the terms above, interpreting the ratings data is pretty simple. OzTAM can dig deep into their data to reveal information like the exact times of day the numbers cover, whether shows were repeats or first-run episodes, and even drilling down into the hard data that advertisers want to know, such as the viewing habits of the household’s main grocery buyer (who’s referred to as the “MGB”!)

The numbers you’ll see on these pages will give you a more general overview of what rated well overnight, as well as a longer-term look at how shows did when 7-day and 28 day playback numbers come in. For many shows, it’s that delayed playback that can make all the difference, with some shows more than others tending to be watched later from recordings rather than live as they air.

Latest Australia TV Ratings News

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2020. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top