Australia TV Ratings and News Reports


Complete guide to Australian TV Ratings 2021

oztam

Even though most of us are living in a world where streaming is a big part of our lives, broadcast TV is still massive and, unlike streaming, can react to viewers almost immediately. But they’re not just guessing about what people are watching – TV networks are expensive things to run, and to make sure that advertisers get what they’re paying for, a real measure of viewer numbers is needed.

That’s where the official TV ratings come in. If you’ve ever wondered why your favourite show moved to a new time slot or a different day, or disappeared entirely, chances are it was because of the results of the official ratings that showed exactly how many people were watching it. Ratings numbers are delivered to TV networks regularly – once weekly, there are now daily and even hourly reports, thanks to advances in technology. For many years, these ratings reports were kept largely secret. From time to time you’d hear about a show doing well in the ratings, or failing to pull viewers in. But the up-to-date results were only available to the networks. That’s not the case anymore, though, and on these pages you’ll be able to browse through the latest TV ratings across a range of categories, updated every day so you know exactly what’s getting the attention of viewers.


TV Overnight Ratings updated on 10th May 2021

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date:  11/04/2021
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUNNine Network1,221,0001,209,0001,127,00012,00094,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,087,0001,087,0001,085,00002,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine Network1,018,0001,018,0001,017,00001,000
460 MINUTESNine Network894,000890,000830,0003,00064,000
5DANCING WITH THE STARS: ALL STARS – SUNSeven Network823,000816,000744,0006,00079,000
6BLUEY-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus592,000414,000110,000178,000481,000
7HARROW-EVABC TV568,000556,000429,00013,000140,000
8ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC TV546,000546,000545,00001,000
9SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network492,000492,000487,00005,000
10AUSTRALIAN CRIME STORIESNine Network426,000420,000400,0006,00026,000
11BLUEY-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus407,000250,00095,000157,000312,000
12CRIME INVESTIGATION AUSTRALIA: MOST INFAMOUSSeven Network364,000355,000328,0008,00036,000
13WHEN PHILLIP MET PRINCE PHILIP-EVABC TV357,000349,000335,0007,00022,000
14THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10328,000328,000325,00003,000
15SILENT WITNESS-EVABC TV328,000306,000250,00021,00078,000
1610 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10289,000289,000289,00000
17INSIDERS-AMABC TV285,000285,000285,00000
18THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10283,000283,000280,00003,000
19SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine Network272,000272,000272,00000
20LANDLINE-PMABC TV261,000261,000261,00000

Daily Free-to-Air Share
All Free-to-Air Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernight 09/05/2021Consolidated 7 02/05/2021Consolidated 28 11/04/2021
ABC TV10.2%11.1%10.9%
ABC Kids/ABC TV Plus2.3%2.0%1.9%
ABC ME0.3%0.4%0.3%
ABC NEWS1.8%1.6%2.0%
ABC TV Network14.5%15.1%15.2%
Seven17.8%17.7%20.4%
7TWO3.4%3.0%2.4%
7mate4.5%4.5%3.8%
7flix1.6%1.0%1.6%
Seven Network27.2%26.2%28.3%
Nine22.1%23.1%28.8%
9GO!2.7%1.8%2.1%
9Gem3.4%2.6%2.2%
9Life2.2%2.0%1.4%
9Rush1.4%1.1%1.0%
Nine Network31.8%30.6%35.5%
1013.1%14.1%6.7%
10 Bold4.2%2.9%3.4%
10 Peach2.2%2.6%2.1%
10 Shake0.5%0.4%0.6%
Network 1020.0%20.1%12.8%
SBS3.4%4.9%5.0%
SBS VICELAND1.2%1.5%1.0%
SBS Food1.3%1.0%0.9%
NITV0.0%0.1%0.1%
SBS World Movies0.6%0.5%1.3%
SBS Network6.6%8.1%8.2%

Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Multi Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 09/05/2021
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1DEATH IN PARADISE9Gem175,00037,00050,00039,00024,00026,000
2NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold163,00039,00045,00032,00019,00029,000
3BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-PM7TWO152,00045,00047,00031,00017,00012,000
4NCIS RPT10 Bold145,00044,00033,00033,00016,00019,000
5BLUEY-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus144,00040,00045,00019,0008,00031,000
6INSIDERS-AMABC NEWS141,00040,00049,00024,00012,00016,000
7M- KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE-PM (R)7mate140,00041,00040,00025,00011,00024,000
8BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO139,00035,00039,00032,00017,00015,000
9BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.3 PM7TWO134,00028,00042,00030,00018,00017,000
10NCIS: LOS ANGELES RPT10 Bold125,00022,00045,00023,00017,00018,000
11BLUEY-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus124,00030,00054,00013,00011,00016,000
12PEPPA PIG-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus112,00023,00055,00018,00012,0004,000
13BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus111,00025,00051,00018,00011,0007,000
14BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus105,00028,00038,00011,00012,00016,000
15PETER RABBIT-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus104,00029,00041,00012,00010,00012,000
16SCHOOL OF ROARS-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus102,00028,00045,00011,0008,00010,000
17PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus100,00035,00035,00011,0008,00012,000
18THE ADVENTURES OF PADDINGTON-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus99,00027,00041,00011,0004,00016,000
19RUSTY RIVETS-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus95,00027,00036,00014,0009,0009,000
20PASSENGERS9GO!90,00022,00032,00012,0008,00016,000

Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 09/05/2021
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourne
1DEATH IN PARADISE9Gem175,00037,00050,000
2NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold163,00039,00045,000
3BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-PM7TWO152,00045,00047,000
4NCIS RPT10 Bold145,00044,00033,000
5BLUEY-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus144,00040,00045,000
6INSIDERS-AMABC NEWS141,00040,00049,000
7M- KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE-PM (R)7mate140,00041,00040,000
8BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO139,00035,00039,000
9BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.3 PM7TWO134,00028,00042,000
10NCIS: LOS ANGELES RPT10 Bold125,00022,00045,000
11BLUEY-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus124,00030,00054,000
12PEPPA PIG-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus112,00023,00055,000
13BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus111,00025,00051,000
14BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus105,00028,00038,000
15PETER RABBIT-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus104,00029,00041,000
16SCHOOL OF ROARS-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus102,00028,00045,000
17PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus100,00035,00035,000
18THE ADVENTURES OF PADDINGTON-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus99,00027,00041,000
19RUSTY RIVETS-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus95,00027,00036,000
20PASSENGERS9GO!90,00022,00032,000

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 11/04/2021
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL: EELS V DRAGONSFOX LEAGUE284,000283,000281,0001,0004,000
2LIVE: NRL: WESTS TIGERS V COWBOYSFOX LEAGUE240,000240,000240,00000
3LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE217,000217,000216,00001,000
4LIVE: AFL NORTH MELBOURNE V ADELAIDEFOX FOOTY166,000166,000159,00007,000
5LIVE: AFL MELBOURNE V GEELONGFOX SPORTS 503137,000137,000135,00002,000
6LIVE: AFL FREMANTLE V HAWTHORNFOX FOOTY133,000133,000132,00000
7LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE114,000114,000112,00002,000
8LIVE: BOUNCE: EPISODE 4FOX FOOTY97,00097,00095,00002,000
9LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE75,00075,00075,00000
10LIVE: GOLF: THE MASTERS: ROUND 3FOX SPORTS 50573,00073,00073,00000
11LIVE: SUNDAY TICKETFOX FOOTY71,00071,00068,00003,000
12OUTSIDERSSky News Live68,00068,00067,00002,000
13OUTSIDERSSky News Live68,00068,00068,00000
14LIVE: SUNDAY TICKETFOX FOOTY50,00050,00050,00000
15LIVE: FIRST CRACKFOX FOOTY45,00045,00044,00000
16THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFFLifestyle FOOD40,00012,0002,00028,00038,000
17VERAFOX Sleuth37,00029,00017,0008,00020,000
18LIVE: BIG LEAGUE WRAPFOX LEAGUE36,00036,00036,00000
19PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live35,00035,00035,00000
20THE BROKENWOOD MYSTERIESFOX Sleuth34,00027,00024,0007,00010,000

Streaming TV & Movies Plans

Plan
Inclusions
Price
Basic
  • New Customers: 14 Day Trial
  • Basic
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • SD or HD, stream on two devices
  • Watch Live NRL, AFL, Super Rugby + more
  • $25/mth
$25/mth
$25/month after 14 days free trial; no lock-in contracts.

Monthly
  • Monthly
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Available on multiple devices
  • Get access to the widest range of sports
  • $14.99/mth
$14.99/mth
Min Cost - $14.99 over 1 month

Monthly
  • Monthly
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Watch on multiple devices with the DAZN app
  • Exclusive boxing
  • $2.99/mth
$2.99/mth
Min Cost - $2.99 over 1 month

Basic
  • New customers: 14 day free trial
  • Basic
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Stream in SD on a single device
  • 10,000+ hrs of the best shows
  • $10/mth
$10/mth
Min Cost - $10/month after 14 days free trial

Essentials pack
  • 10 day free trial
  • Essentials pack
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • 25+ channels: Lifestyle, Drama, Comedy, Entertainment & more
  • $25/mth
$25/mth
Min Cost - $25 over 1 month

Pay Per View
  • No Subscription Fee
  • Pay Per View
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • Latest releases from the cinema
  • Huge library of movies & tv shows
  • $/ days
$/ days
You can only purchase TV shows, not rent them.
Min Cost - Depending on title

Monthly Subscription
  • 14-day free trial
  • Monthly Subscription
  • No Lock-in Contract
  • New docos added weekly
  • Watch on your TV with Chromecast and AirPlay
  • $7.99/mth
$7.99/mth
$7.99/month after 14-day free trial

Last audited 30 April 2021

How TV Ratings are measured in Australia

Years ago, ratings were collected by sending out paper “diaries” to selected viewers, who would be asked to write down what shows they watched and on which channels. In those days, it was all about “who’s watching what”. The huge changes in how we watch TV thanks to technology, though, have meant that ratings need to be measured differently. Now, there are several different elements that feed into the ratings system – including pay TV, time-shifting (like catch-up TV or recordings on a DVR).

It’s a complex system that’s actually not that hard to understand – check out the links below for detailed information about how the system works:

In this report of Australian TV ratings, we look at the following categories:


About the OzTAM Ratings System

Working out the viewer numbers for Australian free to air and pay TV channels is a complex task made much more accurate by advances in technology. Today the OzTAM ratings, an acronym for ‘Australian Television Audience Measurement’, measures actual television viewing in 5,250 homes all around Australia, with an additional 2,120 homes being monitored for their viewing of pay TV such as broadcast giant Foxtel. While it might seem like a small number of homes to monitor compared to the size of the Australian population, statistically it’s more than efficient to get an accurate picture of who’s watching what and when. Compared to other countries’ TV ratings systems, OzTAM uses one of the largest number of households in the world compared to the total population size, making it incredibly accurate.

More about the Ratings System:


How The TV Ratings Process Works

Because the ratings data being collected directly reflects what each household in the survey is watching, OzTAM installs a special device in the homes of those selected to be a part of the ratings panel. Known as Unitam, the device is better-known to some as a “people meter”. This clever little device can monitor and record a full range of information about the channels and shows being watched, as well as who’s watching them. All the household members need to do is “check in” with a remote control when they start watching (as do any guests who happen to be there at the time). From that point on, they watch TV as normal, and Unitam silently captures the details of what’s being watched in the background whether tuned into Network Seven, Nine, Ten, ABC, SBS or the subscription based Fox Sports channel. The date and time, how long shows are watched for, and even whether individual TVs are switched on or off is all captured, along with the audio from the watched channel so the correct shows can be identified.

Each night, Unitam “phones home” to OzTAM headquarters, uploading all of that day’s viewing data. Then, sophisticated software takes over, processing the data to identify what was being watched – not just the show, but whether it was a time-shifted recording of that show. The system can identify shows watched (from devices such as Foxtel iQ or Fetch TV) up to four weeks later.

By the morning, the results of the previous day’s surveys are ready to be released – outlining minute-by-minute ratings numbers for each channel and show. Those numbers are further refined that afternoon, when the television broadcasters supply the actual broadcast times of the night’s shows so any that ran overtime can be taken into account. Those ratings, based on what are called Confirmed times, are the most accurate, and are released the following day.


How The TV Ratings Panel is put together

ratings panel

Selection of homes to take part in OzTAM ratings is the result of a survey of thousands of homes across Australia each year. Any home can be selected and interviewed, and from those results a pool of 5,250 homes is chosen in the five largest cities. A separate pool of homes is chosen for regional ratings (3,198 homes) while for pay TV ratings, 2,120 homes are chosen from both the metropolitan and regional pools.

The exact requirements for being accepted as a ratings household are kept secret – and change from year to year – to make sure the results represent a true sample of the Australian TV viewing audience, across many different age groups and economic backgrounds.

Those chosen to be on the OzTAM panel can stay for up to four years – though they can leave at any time if they no longer want to take part in the survey.


Terms Used in the Ratings Reports Explained

There’s a lot of “industry lingo” used in the official ratings, as you’ll see when you browse the results. While much of it is straightforward, there are some terms that are well worth explaining:

STV

Subscription TV – basically, any form of TV that requires payment to view. In most cases, that simply refers to Fetch TV and more importantly Foxtel. Note that it doesn’t include paid streaming services like Netflix and Stan, or “catch-up” streaming services.

Overnight

While it might sound straightforward, the “overnight” viewership figure is the least accurate – as it doesn’t include playback of recorded shows watched after 2am the following morning and doesn’t yet incorporate the time schedule corrections sent by the various TV networks to OzTAM the following day. It does, however, give an incredibly fast basic idea of how many people watched exactly what the previous night. If you see media referring to “the overnights,” that refers to these numbers.

Glossary of Terms


How to Read the TV Ratings Reports

Armed with the terms above, interpreting the ratings data is pretty simple. OzTAM can dig deep into their data to reveal information like the exact times of day the numbers cover, whether shows were repeats or first-run episodes, and even drilling down into the hard data that advertisers want to know, such as the viewing habits of the household’s main grocery buyer (who’s referred to as the “MGB”!)

The numbers you’ll see on these pages will give you a more general overview of what rated well overnight, as well as a longer-term look at how shows did when 7-day and 28 day playback numbers come in. For many shows, it’s that delayed playback that can make all the difference, with some shows more than others tending to be watched later from recordings rather than live as they air.

Latest Australia TV Ratings News

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2021. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top