The Block & T20 Cricket 2019 Lead Overnight TV Ratings — 31 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Claims Another Overnight TV Ratings Win for Nine

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program!

Sundays are normally considered as the big night of the week for The Block, reaching up to a million viewers across the 5-city metro. Last night’s ratings weren’t too bad with The Block claiming a top spot for all free to air programs with about 804,000 viewers. Apart from taking the lead ahead of various news programs, the show also has a much higher viewership than Network Ten’s new season of The Bachelorette.

The Block is well positioned for another great run this season with high ratings that are placing them ahead of the ratings competition. Suffice it to say, this spells out another big win for Nine, especially following the success of The Voice Australia and Australian Ninja Warrior, which have previously aired and wrapped up new seasons this year.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 08/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network888,000201,000237,000194,00099,000156,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network872,000240,000250,000182,00070,000130,000
3THE BLOCK -WEDNine804,000240,000249,000160,00064,00091,000
4NINE NEWSNine773,000215,000237,000168,00069,00084,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine764,000213,000237,000174,00063,00077,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine672,000197,000202,000159,00047,00067,000
7THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork 10593,000162,000183,000127,00058,00064,000
8GRUEN-EVABC587,000137,000200,000112,00060,00078,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC577,000158,000182,00084,00059,00094,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network542,000157,000133,000126,00052,00075,000
11MOTORBIKE COPSSeven Network487,000147,000133,00098,00046,00063,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network478,000120,000139,000113,00041,00066,000
13THE GOOD DOCTORSeven Network477,000155,000128,00084,00044,00066,000
147.30-EVABC466,000117,000157,00080,00038,00074,000
15HIGHWAY PATROLSeven Network446,000132,000132,00088,00039,00054,000
16HOT SEATNine438,000125,000133,000106,00033,00041,000
17JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY-EVABC438,000111,000169,00069,00035,00054,000
18THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10407,00086,000118,000111,00029,00063,000
19LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -WEDNine320,00088,000111,00065,00027,00028,000
20THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network316,00091,00093,00065,00022,00045,000

T20 Cricket 2019 Gets Top Spot Across Subscription Channels

Cricket season is here and game 2 of the 2019 T20 match between Australia and Sri Lanka easily took home the top spot with 213,000 viewers across all subscription channels. It’s the long awaited match to kick off a busy month of T20 matches with one more game left for Australia and Sri Lanka. Next on the list is Lifestyle Channel’s hit show Love It or List It Australia, which has been consistently hitting top marks for subscription channels since the new season aired.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 08/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: INNINGS BREAK: AUS V SRI GAME 2FOX CRICKET213,000
2LIVE: TWENTY20: AUS V SRI GAME 2FOX CRICKET209,000
3LIVE: TWENTY20: AUS V SRI GAME 2FOX CRICKET205,000
4LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel85,000
5LIVE: TWENTY20 PRE GAME: AUS V SRI G2FOX CRICKET59,000
6THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live58,000
7RICHO & JONESSky News Live55,000
8PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live44,000
9BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS39,000
10CREDLINSky News Live37,000
11LIVE: TWENTY20 POST GAME: AUS V SRI G2FOX CRICKET33,000
12MICKEY MOUSE CLUBHOUSEDisney Junior32,000
13CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS32,000
14FIND ME A BEACH HOUSELifestyle Channel32,000
15PAW PATROLNick Jr.32,000
16SHAUN THE SHEEPNick Jr.31,000
17NCISTVH!TS31,000
18RYAN’S MYSTERY PLAYDATENick Jr.29,000
19SHAUN THE SHEEPNick Jr.28,000
20KID-E-CATSNick Jr.27,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.