Skip to content
Compare TV
Portrait Artist of the Year poster

Portrait Artist of the Year

Portrait Artist of the Year

Season released 4th Sep, 20149 episodes

IMDb8.4/ 10
Back to Portrait Artist of the Year

Where to watch Portrait Artist of the Year Season 2

Streaming availability data from JustWatch.

Portrait Artist of the Year Season 2 episodes

  1. S02 E01

    Episode 1

    1 h 0 mins · Thu, 4 Sep 2014

    Frank Skinner and Joan Bakewell begin their hunt for the Portrait Artist of the Year. Heat one sees artists paint sitters Sol Campbell, John Humphrys and Maisie Williams against the clock.

  2. S02 E02

    Episode 2

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 11 Nov 2014

    More artists put their nerves and artistic flair to the test as they paint celebrities Julian Fellowes, Ronni Ancona and Helena Kennedy QC in Edinburgh. With Frank Skinner and Joan Bakewell.

  3. S02 E03

    Episode 3

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 18 Nov 2014

    Artists in Scotland paint Gary Kemp, Daniela Nardini and Ashley Jensen. An incredibly close heat means there's a twist in store. With Frank Skinner and Joan Bakewell.

  4. S02 E04

    Episode 4

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 25 Nov 2014

    Frank Skinner, Joan Bakewell and the judges move the competition to Wales, where 12 gifted artists get just four hours to paint celebrities Non Evans Ade Adepitan and Greg Davies.

  5. S02 E05

    Episode 5

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 2 Dec 2014

    In London, 12 artists attempt to impress the judges by capturing celebrities including Jilly Cooper and Daniel Roche. One contestant uses tapestry to depict Melvyn Bragg.

  6. S02 E06

    Episode 6

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 9 Dec 2014

    Artists vie for the final place in the semi-final by painting Sharon Corr, The Divine Comedy's Neil Hannon and actor Colm Meaney in Dublin. With Frank Skinner and Joan Bakewell.

  7. S02 E07

    Episode 7

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 16 Dec 2014

    The seven semi-finalists battle for a place in the final by painting a double portrait of Richard Dawkins and Sally Hitchiner. With Joan Bakewell and Frank Skinner.

  8. S02 E08

    Episode 8

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 23 Dec 2014

    It's crunch time as the three finalists get four nerve-wracking hours to paint The Hobbit actor Sir Ian McKellen. Who will the judges crown the competition winner?

  9. S02 E09

    Painting Alan Cumming

    1 h 0 mins · Tue, 30 Dec 2014

    Join the 2014 winner as they plan, paint and unveil their £10,000 commission to paint actor Alan Cumming for the Scottish National Portrait Gallery.

More seasons of Portrait Artist of the Year