Skip to content
Compare TV
Gilmore Girls poster

Gilmore Girls

Gilmore Girls

Season released 21st Sep, 2004Rated TV-PG22 episodes

IMDb8.2/ 10
Back to Gilmore Girls

Where to watch Gilmore Girls Season 5

Streaming availability data from JustWatch.

Gilmore Girls Season 5 episodes

  1. S05 E01

    Say Goodbye to Daisy Miller

    43 mins · Tue, 21 Sep 2004

    Lorelai learns that Rory slept with her married ex-boyfriend, Dean; Luke is relieved that Lorelai wants to pursue their romantic relationship; after announcing her separation from Richard, Emily leaves for Paris.

  2. S05 E02

    A Messenger, Nothing More

    41 mins · Tue, 28 Sep 2004

    Rory calls Lorelai from Rome and admits she made a mess of things with Dean; Dean's wife throws him out of the house after she finds a letter from Rory; Luke and Lorelai are interrupted by a town parade.

  3. S05 E03

    Written in the Stars

    43 mins · Tue, 5 Oct 2004

    Lorelai is offended that no one appears to care about her relationship with Luke, until it becomes the topic of a heated town-meeting discussion.

  4. S05 E04

    Tippecanoe and Taylor, Too

    43 mins · Tue, 12 Oct 2004

    Dean's sharing a car with his estranged wife and distant living arrangement make it difficult for him and Rory to be alone together.

  5. S05 E05

    We Got Us a Pippi Virgin

    43 mins · Tue, 19 Oct 2004

    Lorelai suggests that she and Luke double-date with Rory and Dean, but things don't quite go as planned; Emily and Richard are lonely and lost without each other, but neither wants to take the first step toward reconciliation.

  6. S05 E06

    Norman Mailer, I'm Pregnant!

    43 mins · Tue, 26 Oct 2004

    Lorelai and Sookie are thrilled when author Norman Mailer and a young reporter make return visits to the inn's dining room, but Sookie's awe turns to annoyance when the writer fails to order any food.

  7. S05 E07

    You Jump, I Jump, Jack

    43 mins · Tue, 2 Nov 2004

    Logan brings Rory to an event staged by his secret society, where she finds herself participating in a thrilling and dangerous stunt.

  8. S05 E08

    The Party's Over

    43 mins · Tue, 9 Nov 2004

    Rory is touched when Emily and Richard throw a party to introduce her to their Yale alumni friends; when Dean arrives at the party to pick up Rory, it is clear to him that he has no place in her privileged world.

  9. S05 E09

    Emily Says Hello

    43 mins · Tue, 16 Nov 2004

    Rory and Lorelai decide to confront Richard and Emily, individually, about their separation, but when Emily announces her plans to start dating again, they have no chance.

  10. S05 E10

    But Not as Cute as Pushkin

    43 mins · Tue, 30 Nov 2004

    Rory is delighted that her former headmaster asks her to host a girl who is thinking of applying to Yale; Lorelai and Luke have their first fight when she buys an old boat that had belonged to his father.

  11. S05 E11

    Women of Questionable Morals

    43 mins · Tue, 25 Jan 2005

    Christopher goes to Yale in hopes of mending his relationship with Rory, but she rebuffs his attempt at reconciliation.

  12. S05 E12

    Come Home

    43 mins · Tue, 1 Feb 2005

    Rory is disappointed when Logan doesn't invite her to be his date at a book-signing party thrown by his father; Richard spies Emily talking to a former flame and rear-ends her car, forcing an opportunity for reconciliation.

  13. S05 E13

    Wedding Bell Blues

    43 mins · Tue, 8 Feb 2005

    After Richard and Emily renew their vows, Lorelai, Luke and Christopher find Rory and Logan together.

  14. S05 E14

    Say Something

    42 mins · Tue, 15 Feb 2005

    After the disastrous scene at the wedding, Lorelai begs Luke not to give up on their relationship, and his decision to be alone leaves her devastated.

  15. S05 E15

    Jews and Chinese Food

    43 mins · Tue, 22 Feb 2005

    When Luke agrees to build sets for the elementary school's production of "Fiddler on the Roof," he knows that Lorelai is the costume designer and hopes that their paths will cross.

  16. S05 E16

    So ... Good Talk

    43 mins · Tue, 1 Mar 2005

    Upon returning from their second honeymoon, Richard and Emily attend the customary Friday night dinner, but an angry Lorelai refuses to see or speak with Emily.

  17. S05 E17

    Pulp Friction

    43 mins · Tue, 8 Mar 2005

    When Rory spies Logan out on the town with another girl, she immediately regrets their agreement to date other people.

  18. S05 E18

    To Live and Let Diorama

    43 mins · Tue, 19 Apr 2005

    When Stars Hollow's oldest resident dies and leaves his house to the town, Luke volunteers to help turn the house into a temporary museum.

  19. S05 E19

    But I'm a Gilmore!

    43 mins · Tue, 26 Apr 2005

    The reaction of Logan's parents' to Rory and Logan's relationship shocks Rory; when Sookie is placed on bed rest, Lorelai calls on Luke to serve as the interim chef at the Dragonfly Inn.

  20. S05 E20

    How Many Kropogs to Cape Cod?

    43 mins · Tue, 3 May 2005

    Rory studies up on Logan's father (Gregg Henry) before beginning work for him as an intern; Lorelei sees a side of Logan that makes her worry about Rory's involvement with the Huntzberger family.

  21. S05 E21

    Blame Booze and Melville

    43 mins · Tue, 10 May 2005

    Rory is stunned by the performance review she receives from Logan's father, Mitchum Huntzberger; Lorelai has mixed feelings when the travel article featuring the inn hits the stands.

  22. S05 E22

    A House Is Not a Home

    43 mins · Tue, 17 May 2005

    Lorelei is stunned to hear Rory's plans for the future and turns to Richard and Emily for help, but soon realises that Luke is the only person she can trust.

More seasons of Gilmore Girls