Skip to content
Compare TV
Forensic Files poster

Forensic Files

Forensic Files

Season released 30th Jul, 2003Rated TV-1442 episodes

IMDb8.8/ 10
Back to Forensic Files

Where to watch Forensic Files Season 8

Streaming availability data from JustWatch.

Forensic Files Season 8 episodes

  1. S08 E01

    A Wrong Foot

    22 mins · Wed, 30 Jul 2003

    A man is murdered and two teenage girls gravely injured, and the only clue is an obscure print found at the crime scene.

  2. S08 E02

    Order Up

    22 mins · Wed, 6 Aug 2003

    A diner in a small town, an endocrinologist, and a forensic botanist help destroy a prime suspect's alibi.

  3. S08 E03

    When the Dust Settled

    22 mins · Wed, 13 Aug 2003

    Neighbours do not hear the gunshots when a union official is killed in his home after a strike by union members.

  4. S08 E04

    Within Arm's Reach

    22 mins · Mon, 25 Aug 2003

    A police officer claims his estranged wife's shooting death was a suicide, but investigators think it was a murder.

  5. S08 E05

    Private Thoughts

    22 mins · Tue, 26 Aug 2003

    Murder-suicide is suspected when police discover a family dead in their home, until investigators start digging deeper.

  6. S08 E06

    A Welcome Intrusion

    22 mins · Wed, 27 Aug 2003

    A man is hailed as a hero after shooting an intruder found killing his wife, but forensic evidence spins the case in a surprising new direction.

  7. S08 E07

    Brotherhoods

    22 mins · Wed, 27 Aug 2003

    Tiny bits of evidence link two different types of crimes and help investigators solve a series of hate-crime cases tied to white supremacists.

  8. S08 E08

    Hair of the Dog

    22 mins · Fri, 29 Aug 2003

    A rare gun and a victim's beloved dog help investigators trying to solve a multi-year-long murder case where most of the witnesses were admitted drug users.

  9. S08 E09

    Breaking News

    22 mins · Wed, 3 Sep 2003

    A young TV news producer is found raped and murdered and the case remains unsolved, until a new DNA database reveals her killer.

  10. S08 E10

    All the World's a Stage

    22 mins · Wed, 3 Sep 2003

    A homicide detective claims his wife accidentally shot herself in the head, but the evidence indicates otherwise.

  11. S08 E11

    The Big Chill

    22 mins · Wed, 10 Sep 2003

    Officials probe the death of a woman, investigating the possible side effects of a drug she was prescribed for bipolar disorder.

  12. S08 E12

    Bound for Jail

    22 mins · Wed, 17 Sep 2003

    A woman is found dead and evidence is washed away by severe thunderstorms.

  13. S08 E13

    Sphere of Influence

    22 mins · Sat, 20 Sep 2003

    An 11-year-old girl is sexually assaulted and shot twice at close range.

  14. S08 E14

    Nailed

    22 mins · Mon, 22 Sep 2003

    A scientist is killed weeks before testifying in a rape case, and her murder goes unsolved for years until advances in her own research catch the killer.

  15. S08 E15

    Sign of the Zodiac

    22 mins · Wed, 3 Dec 2003

    A serial killer in New York sends cryptic clues to the newspaper. Astronomers and handwriting experts work to catch the murderer.

  16. S08 E16

    Letter Perfect

    22 mins · Wed, 10 Dec 2003

    A note seems to explain the suicide of a 23-year-old man, but toxicology tests and a forensic linguist indicate a different conclusion.

  17. S08 E17

    True Lies

    22 mins · Wed, 7 Jan 2004

    A child's memory, a diary, and a forensic psychologist help investigators solve a woman's murder.

  18. S08 E18

    Smoke in Your Eyes

    22 mins · Wed, 14 Jan 2004

    Two young women die in an apartment fire in Iowa City, and gas chromatography and other forensic clues provide police with proof of arson and murder.

  19. S08 E19

    Bed of Deceit

    22 mins · Wed, 21 Jan 2004

    His wife claims the gunshot death of a retired cop is a suicide, but an ATM security tape and other crime scene clues reveal the truth.

  20. S08 E20

    Flower Power

    22 mins · Wed, 28 Jan 2004

    After two different men report the same murder, the police are then stalled by the case's other anomalies, but a candy wrapper and seeds help expose the killer.

  21. S08 E21

    Past Lives

    22 mins · Wed, 18 Feb 2004

    After a Connecticut man's body is found in a burning rental car on a Mexican highway, an insurance company suspects a scam.

  22. S08 E22

    Over and Out

    22 mins · Wed, 25 Feb 2004

    A Vermont man is killed by a pipe bomb and the case seems impossible to solve until experts uncover two unlikely bits of evidence.

  23. S08 E23

    Death by a Salesman

    22 mins · Wed, 3 Mar 2004

    A mysterious murder disrupts a quiet community, and investigators race against time to catch the suspect before he crosses state lines.

  24. S08 E24

    Web of Seduction

    22 mins · Wed, 31 Mar 2004

    A man is found shot to death in his junkyard and while the office is oddly clean, the wife's computer is a very different story.

  25. S08 E25

    Grounds for Indictment

    22 mins · Wed, 7 Apr 2004

    A fleeing car is the only clue in a drive-by shooting, until forensic analysis of dirt at the scene can pinpoint the killer's vehicle.

  26. S08 E26

    Dueling Confessions

    22 mins · Wed, 21 Apr 2004

    When a teenager's boyfriend and another man both confess to her murder, the two accounts create a mystery that will take four decades to solve.

  27. S08 E27

    Traces of Truth

    22 mins · Wed, 5 May 2004

    A high school gym teacher disappears and his wife and friend receive letters saying he needed a new start, but a closer look at the letters and some tissue suggests another scenario.

  28. S08 E28

    Bed of Deceit

    23 mins · Thu, 4 Aug 2005

    A retired police officer is discovered in his bed, dead of a single gunshot wound to the head. His wife first says the motive was robbery; then she tells police he committed suicide. It would take careful examination of the evidence at the crime scene, the tape from a bank surveillance camera, and forensic textbooks found in the victim's home to write the final chapter of this real-life whodunit.

  29. S08 E29

    Smoke in your Eyes

    23 mins · Fri, 9 Sep 2005

    A suspicious fire swept through an apartment killing two young women. The cause of the fire and the identity of the victims were unclear. But a closer look at the fire scene revealed, something hidden in the ashes. Could gas chromotography, a burnt pair of eyeglasses, and a half smoked cigarette, solve the case?

  30. S08 E30

    Flower Power

    23 mins · Sat, 15 Oct 2005

    Two different men called police to report the same murder. Apparently, neither one knew that the other had called. The investigation uncovered, even more unusual circumstances. But a few tiny seeds, and a discarded candy wrapper, were more than just insignificant clues, they told a story of revenge.

  31. S08 E31

    Past Lives

    23 mins · Sun, 20 Nov 2005

    The body of a wealthy American businessman was found in his rental car. The car had swerved off the road into a ravine, and caught fire. Teeth and bone fragments were all that remained of the body; miraculously, an engraved wristwatch and medic alert bracelet had escaped the inferno and were found in the ashes. When the victim's wife filed a claim for $7 million of life insurance, investigators sought the help of a renowned forensic anthropologist. His findings and the work of other forensic scientists uncovered a chilling scheme of fraud and deceit.

  32. S08 E32

    Over and Out

    23 mins · Mon, 26 Dec 2005

    When a pipe bomb ripped through a rural home, killing a young man and seriously injuring his mother, police had no idea who was responsible. A lot number on a 9-volt battery and the remnants of a mailing label found on a computer's hard drive enabled investigators to determine who sent the bomb, and why.

  33. S08 E33

    Death by a Salesman

    23 mins · Tue, 31 Jan 2006

    No one in a quiet residential community saw or heard anything unusual the day one of their neighbours was brutally attacked and murdered. Fingerprints found at the crime scene and surveillance video from a security camera helped investigators to apprehend the presumed killer within twelve hours, even though he'd already left the state and was on a bus, headed for New York City.

  34. S08 E34

    Web of Seduction

    23 mins · Wed, 8 Mar 2006

    Bruce Miller was shot to death in the office of the junkyard business he owned. The crime scene was almost pristine. In the untidy office which hadn't been cleaned for years, there should have been footprints, or fingerprints, or foreign hairs and fibres - but there weren't. When a computer forensics expert examined the computers owned by the victim's wife and by her lover, he found all the evidence needed to convict the person most responsible for the crime.

  35. S08 E35

    Grounds for Indictment

    23 mins · Thu, 13 Apr 2006

    A drive-by shooting leaves one man dead and another seriously wounded. Cell phone calls and shell casings point to a suspect, but authorities are unable to place him at the crime scene. When a forensic geologist compared soil from the crime scene with soil found in the wheel wells of the suspect's car, he proved that dirt is anything but dumb.

  36. S08 E36

    Duelling Confessions

    23 mins · Fri, 19 May 2006

    When Rosemary Anderson is found dead on the side of the road, her boyfriend becomes the prime suspect. He eventually confessed to her murder, but so did another man - serial killer, Eric Edgar Cooke. John Button would continue to serve five years imprisonment for the manslaughter of his girlfriend. It would take the passage of another forty years, an author, and an expert in the field of pedestrian accident reconstruction to determine who was telling the truth.

  37. S08 E37

    Traces of Truth

    23 mins · Sat, 24 Jun 2006

    A high school gym teacher mysteriously left town, without saying goodbye to anyone. He later sent letters to explain why. But a closer forensic look at those letters, and a microscopic piece of tissue, gave investigators an entirely different explanation for where he went and why.

  38. S08 E38

    Honor Thy Father

    23 mins · Sun, 30 Jul 2006

    A sixteen-year-old girl was killed by her mother and father, in her own home. Her parents said they acted in self-defence, but the forensic evidence indicated otherwise. Definitive proof would come from an unlikely source: a recording made by an FBI electronic surveillance device.

  39. S08 E39

    Hack Attack

    23 mins · Mon, 4 Sep 2006

    A mysterious computer crash pushed a thriving manufacturing company to the brink of collapse, jeopardising the jobs of hundreds of employees. There was no apparent cause; there were no obvious clues. Forensic investigators had to determine if the crash was the result of a computer defect, human error, or sabotage.

  40. S08 E40

    Deadly Curve

    23 mins · Tue, 10 Oct 2006

    It was supposed to be a routine motorcade for the Queen of England. But on the way to Yosemite National Park, a car carrying three Secret Service agents collided with a car driven by a deputy from the local sheriff's office. The agents were killed instantly. In the investigation which followed, two teams of accident reconstructionists reached very different conclusions. It would take a court case and a judge's ruling to determine what really happened, and who was responsible.

  41. S08 E41

    Visibility Zero

    23 mins · Wed, 15 Nov 2006

    In 1993, the Amtrak Railroad experienced the deadliest train crash in United States history when the Sunset Limited derailed while crossing Alabama's Big Bayou Canot bridge. Forty-seven passengers and crew were killed; scores more were injured. The clues to the cause of the crash lay etched in twisted steel and buried in the mud of the Big Bayou Canot.

  42. S08 E42

    Flashover

    23 mins · Thu, 21 Dec 2006

    A fire erupted in the Kings Cross Underground Station in London, killing 31 people and injuring dozens more. Arson investigators were able to pinpoint the cause of the fire, but it would take state-of-the-art computer technology and experts in the field of fluid dynamics to explain why it became a deadly inferno.

More seasons of Forensic Files