Skip to content
Compare TV
Death in Paradise poster

Death in Paradise

Death in Paradise

Season released 26th Dec, 2022Rated TV-PG9 episodes

Back to Death in Paradise

Where to watch Death in Paradise Season 1

Streaming availability data from JustWatch.

Death in Paradise Season 1 episodes

  1. S01 E01

    Christmas Special 2022

    1 h 28 mins · Mon, 26 Dec 2022

    A podcaster is murdered while investigating the disappearance of a child. It's a case that's haunted Selwyn for many years and now Neville and the team must lay its ghost to rest.

  2. S01 E01

    Death in Paradise

    58 mins · Tue, 25 Oct 2011

    Uptight Detective Inspector Richard Poole is sent to the tiny paradise island of Saint-Marie to investigate the murder of an English policeman, whose body was found in a locked panic room.

  3. S01 E02

    Wicked Wedding Night

    58 mins · Tue, 1 Nov 2011

    As DI Richard Poole desperately searches for a decent cup of tea, a woman is found murdered minutes after her wedding.

  4. S01 E03

    Predicting Murder

    52 mins · Tue, 8 Nov 2011

    DI Richard Poole thinks it all too easy when a woman predicts her own murder and gives a description of the murderer.

  5. S01 E04

    Missing a Body?

    52 mins · Tue, 15 Nov 2011

    A confession of murder proves problematic for DI Richard Poole and the team when a wife admits to killing her husband, but the body is nowhere to be found.

  6. S01 E05

    Spot the Difference

    52 mins · Tue, 22 Nov 2011

    A murder investigation becomes more than personal for DI Richard Poole when the victim is murdered while handcuffed to him.

  7. S01 E06

    An Unhelpful Aid

    58 mins · Tue, 29 Nov 2011

    Dwayne and Fidel are the only ones left to solve an impossible murder when Richard becomes ill with a tropical disease.

  8. S01 E07

    Music of Murder

    52 mins · Tue, 6 Dec 2011

    The womanising lead vocalist of a recently reformed band is found dead on stage. While the other band members think it was a suicide, DI Richard Poole isn't convinced.

  9. S01 E08

    Amongst Us

    23 mins · Tue, 13 Dec 2011

    Dwayne becomes embroiled in a homicide investigation when a piece of incriminating evidence found at the scene of a woman's murder points to him.

More seasons of Death in Paradise