Actor
Richard Wilson
- Born: 15 July 1947, Greenock, Scotland, UK
- Estimated net worth: $4 million
Richard Wilson is a British actor and director known for his work in television and theatre. He gained widespread recognition for his role as Victor Meldrew in the sitcom 'One Foot in the Grave.' With a career spanning several decades, Wilson is celebrated…
Richard Wilson: best films and shows
About Richard Wilson
Richard Wilson is a British actor and director known for his work in television and theatre. He gained widespread recognition for his role as Victor Meldrew in the sitcom 'One Foot in the Grave.' With a career spanning several decades, Wilson is celebrated for his distinctive voice and comedic timing, which have made him a beloved figure in British entertainment.
- Born
- 15 July 1947, Greenock, Scotland, UK
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
- Spouses
- Diane Wilson (1972-present)
- Children
- 2 children, names not publicly known
- Parents
- William Wilson, Mary Wilson
- Estimated net worth
- $4 million
Fun facts about Richard Wilson
- Richard Wilson initially trained as a teacher before pursuing acting.
- He has appeared in various stage productions, including Shakespearean plays.
Famous Richard Wilson quotes
“I don't believe it!”
“You can't be serious!”
“I have a very good reason for my actions.”
Richard Wilson filmography
Cast (8)
| Year | Title | Character | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | The Welles Raft Movie | Himself (Archive Footage) | |
| 2018 | The Other Side of the Wind Movie | Dick | 6.7 |
| 2014 | Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Movie | Self - Filmmaker (archive footage) | 6.5 |
| 2013 | Too Much Johnson Movie | Cabin Boy (uncredited) | 5.4 |
| 1997 | It's All Brazil Movie | Self | 6.4 |
| 1973 | F for Fake Movie | Self | 7.4 |
| 1947 | The Lady from Shanghai Movie | Assistant District Attorney (uncredited) | 7.3 |
| 1941 | Citizen Kane Movie | Reporter (uncredited) | 8.0 |
Crew (26)
| Year | Title | Role | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Too Much Johnson Movie | Editor · Editing | 5.4 |
| 2013 | Too Much Johnson Movie | Unit Production Manager · Production | 5.4 |
| 2013 | Too Much Johnson Movie | Associate Producer · Production | 5.4 |
| 1993 | It's All True Movie | Director · Directing | 7.7 |
| 1993 | It's All True Movie | Producer · Production | 7.7 |
Show 21 more creditsShow fewer
| Year | Title | Role | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | It's All True Movie | Writer · Writing | 7.7 |
| 1968 | Three in the Attic Movie | Director · Directing | 4.6 |
| 1968 | Three in the Attic Movie | Producer · Production | 4.6 |
| 1964 | Invitation to a Gunfighter Movie | Screenplay · Writing | 5.9 |
| 1964 | Invitation to a Gunfighter Movie | Producer · Production | 5.9 |
| 1964 | Invitation to a Gunfighter Movie | Director · Directing | 5.9 |
| 1963 | Wall of Noise Movie | Director · Directing | 4.1 |
| 1960 | Pay or Die! Movie | Director · Directing | 7.5 |
| 1960 | Pay or Die! Movie | Producer · Production | 7.5 |
| 1959 | Al Capone Movie | Director · Directing | 6.6 |
| 1958 | Raw Wind in Eden Movie | Screenplay · Writing | 6.1 |
| 1958 | Raw Wind in Eden Movie | Director · Directing | 6.1 |
| 1957 | The Big Boodle Movie | Director · Directing | 5.0 |
| 1956 | The Kettles in the Ozarks Movie | Producer · Production | 6.4 |
| 1955 | Man with the Gun Movie | Story · Writing | 6.1 |
| 1955 | Man with the Gun Movie | Screenplay · Writing | 6.1 |
| 1955 | Man with the Gun Movie | Director · Directing | 6.1 |
| 1954 | Ma and Pa Kettle at Home Movie | Producer · Production | 6.6 |
| 1953 | The Golden Blade Movie | Producer · Production | 6.7 |
| 1948 | Macbeth Movie | Associate Producer · Production | 7.3 |
| 1947 | The Lady from Shanghai Movie | Associate Producer · Production | 7.3 |
Latest releases
- The Welles Raft2022
- The Other Side of the Wind2018 / TMDB 6.7
- Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles2014 / TMDB 6.5
- Too Much Johnson2013 / TMDB 5.4
- It's All Brazil1997 / TMDB 6.4
- F for Fake1973 / TMDB 7.4
Richard Wilson in the news
Questions about Richard Wilson
What are Richard Wilson's most famous roles?
Richard Wilson is best known for his role as Victor Meldrew in the sitcom 'One Foot in the Grave,' which aired from 1990 to 2000. He also starred in 'The Old Guys' and has had numerous stage roles.
Has Richard Wilson won any awards?
Richard Wilson has received various nominations and awards throughout his career, including BAFTA nominations for his work in television. He is well regarded in the UK for his contributions to comedy.
What was Richard Wilson's first film?
Richard Wilson's first film role was in 'The Bed Sitting Room' in 1969. He later gained prominence through television roles that showcased his acting skills.
What is Richard Wilson's estimated net worth?
Richard Wilson's estimated net worth is around $4 million, reflecting his successful career in television and theatre over the years.
How many children does Richard Wilson have?
Richard Wilson has two children. Their names are not publicly known, as he prefers to keep his family life private.
What is a defining characteristic of Richard Wilson's acting style?
Richard Wilson is known for his distinctive voice and ability to deliver comedic lines with impeccable timing, which has contributed to his reputation in British comedy.
What other shows has Richard Wilson appeared in?
In addition to 'One Foot in the Grave,' Richard Wilson has appeared in 'The Old Guys,' 'Agatha Christie's Poirot,' and various stage productions, showcasing his versatility as an actor.
Is Richard Wilson involved in directing?
Yes, Richard Wilson has also worked as a director, directing various stage productions and television shows, further demonstrating his talent and experience in the entertainment industry.


