
Actor
Carla Hall
- Born: 15 May 1969, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
- Estimated net worth: $2 million
Carla Hall is a renowned chef and television personality, best known for her role as a co-host on ABC's 'The Chew.' She gained fame through her appearances on 'Top Chef' and is celebrated for her vibrant personality and culinary expertise. Hall's distinctive…
Carla Hall: best films and shows
About Carla Hall
Carla Hall is a renowned chef and television personality, best known for her role as a co-host on ABC's 'The Chew.' She gained fame through her appearances on 'Top Chef' and is celebrated for her vibrant personality and culinary expertise. Hall's distinctive voice and passion for cooking have made her a beloved figure in the food industry.
- Born
- 15 May 1969, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
- Height
- 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
- Spouses
- Matthew Lyons (2005-present)
- Children
- 1, Noah
- Parents
- Hallie Hall, James Hall
- Estimated net worth
- $2 million
Fun facts about Carla Hall
- Carla Hall was a contestant on 'Top Chef' Season 5, where she became a fan favorite and later returned for 'Top Chef All-Stars.'
- In addition to her cooking career, Carla Hall is known for her philanthropic work, especially in initiatives that promote healthy eating.
Famous Carla Hall quotes
“I love cooking with food that I have grown myself.”
“If you don't have a good attitude about food, you're missing out.”
“Cooking is about connecting with people.”
Carla Hall filmography
Cast (32)
| Year | Title | Character | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Next Level Baker TV | Self - Judge | 6.5 |
| 2024 | Harry Potter: Wizards of Baking TV | Self - Judge | 8.3 |
| 2024 | Dinner Budget Showdown TV | Self - Guest Chef | |
| 2024 | Chasing Flavor TV | Self - Host | 6.8 |
| 2023 | Summer Baking Championship TV | Self - Judge | 6.0 |
| 2022 | The Jennifer Hudson Show TV | Self | 5.6 |
| 2022 | Sherri TV | Self - Guest | 2.6 |
| 2021 | Gossip Girl TV | Rocky | 7.3 |
| 2021 | Celebrity Wheel of Fortune TV | Self - Contestant | 7.1 |
| 2020 | Bakeaway Camp with Martha Stewart TV | Self - Judge |
Show 22 more creditsShow fewer
| Year | Title | Character | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Julia Child: Best Bites Movie | Self | |
| 2020 | Crazy Delicious TV | Unknown character | 6.5 |
| 2019 | Christmas Chowdown Movie | Self | |
| 2019 | The Tamron Hall Show TV | Self - Guest | 4.7 |
| 2019 | Today with Jenna & Sheinelle TV | Self - Guest | 3.3 |
| 2017 | Best Baker in America TV | Unknown character | 7.0 |
| 2017 | Girls Trip Movie | Carla Hall | 6.8 |
| 2015 | Halloween Baking Championship TV | Self - Judge | 7.9 |
| 2015 | Halloween Baking Championship TV | Self - Host | 7.9 |
| 2015 | Celebrity Family Feud TV | Self - Contestant | 7.7 |
| 2014 | Holiday Baking Championship TV | Self/Judge | 8.0 |
| 2014 | BoJack Horseman TV | Spaghetti Scientist Carla Hall (voice) | 8.5 |
| 2013 | Beat Bobby Flay TV | Self - Guest Star | 6.5 |
| 2013 | Beat Bobby Flay TV | Self | 6.5 |
| 2011 | The Chew TV | Self - Host | 4.9 |
| 2009 | Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen TV | Self - Guest | 4.9 |
| 2006 | Rachael Ray TV | Unknown character | 5.1 |
| 2006 | Top Chef TV | Self - Judge | 6.9 |
| 2006 | Top Chef TV | Herself - Constestant | 6.9 |
| 2005 | The Comeback TV | Carla Hall | 7.4 |
| 1997 | The View TV | Self - Guest | 4.3 |
| 1952 | Today TV | Self | 5.6 |
Latest releases
- Julia Child: Best Bites2020
- Christmas Chowdown2019
- Girls Trip2017 / TMDB 6.8
Questions about Carla Hall
What are Carla Hall's most notable television appearances?
Carla Hall gained fame as a co-host on ABC's 'The Chew' and as a contestant on 'Top Chef,' where she showcased her culinary skills and personality.
Has Carla Hall won any culinary awards?
While Carla Hall has not won a James Beard Award, she has been recognized for her contributions to the culinary world and has received accolades from various organizations.
What was Carla Hall's first television role?
Carla Hall's first major television role was as a contestant on 'Top Chef' Season 5, which aired in 2008 and helped launch her career in television.
What is Carla Hall's most successful cookbook?
Carla Hall's cookbook 'Cooking with Love: Comfort Food That Hugs You' is one of her most successful, featuring recipes that reflect her Southern roots and culinary philosophy.
Is Carla Hall involved in any charitable work?
Yes, Carla Hall is actively involved in charitable work, particularly in initiatives that promote healthy eating and nutrition education in underserved communities.
What is Carla Hall's estimated net worth?
Carla Hall's estimated net worth is approximately $2 million, reflecting her successful career as a chef, television personality, and author.
What is a notable film or television milestone for Carla Hall?
A significant milestone in Carla Hall's career was her role as a co-host on 'The Chew,' which ran from 2011 to 2018 and showcased her culinary talents to a wide audience.
What type of cuisine is Carla Hall known for?
Carla Hall is known for her Southern cuisine, incorporating comfort food elements and a focus on fresh ingredients in her cooking style.


