2019 Wimbledon Aces TV Ratings - July 8th Overnight


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Wimbledon Wins Ratings Gold on Seven

The oldest tennis tournament in the world is back and is proving to be a ratings gold mine for Seven. The 2019 Wimbledon ratings season kicked off on July 1st and has been winning across the cities with its rankings, giving Seven a boost with its coverage. And how could it not? Boasting of key players including Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, and French Open champion Rafael Nadal on the men’s side, as well as Serena Williams, Naomi Osaka, and Australia’s latest grand slam champion Ashleigh Barty for women’s, this year’s Wimbledon is bound to be a very exciting one to tune in to.

It was a big night for Aussies to tune in to Wimbledon, seeing that Australia’s very own Ash Barty was ousted from the tournament after losing to America’s Alison Riske. Despite that, her no. 1 ranking isn’t going anywhere because even once the 2019 Wimbledon finishes, Barty will still remain on top with 6405 ranking points with Naomi Osaka — who was also ousted early on — will be following with a close 6377 points.

Most tennis fans tuned in to the 7TWO coverage of Wimbledon with over 380,000 viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Sports earning around 52,000 for day 7 of Wimbledon qualifiers. Another platform showcasing the matches lie is Kayo Sports. However as of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch 2019 Wimbledon Tournament

The 2019 edition of Wimbledon is the 133rd in the event’s long history, with some of the best players in the world competing on the grass court. The vast majority of the matches will kick off during prime-time viewing in Australia, making this year’s tennis tournament a must-see for TV — and fortunately, there’s more than one way that you can tune in at home or on the go.

Good news is, you can watch all matches on Seven’s 7TWO channel on free to air. They’ll deliver all matches live and daily from July 1 all the way to the last day of the tournament on the 15th. But if you’re looking for a more extensive coverage of this prestigious event, you may want to check out Foxtel and Kayo Sports live broadcast of all matches, including over 200 hours of live action in HD, the ‘Daily Serve’ warm-up show, plus the option to watch it all online or at your own time.

The viewing options include 7TWO, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their online platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which will be streaming the 2019 Wimbledon in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 08/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1WIMBLEDON 2019-DAY 77TWO382,00086,000110,00080,00053,00052,000
2DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY185,00037,00082,00042,00016,0008,000
3LAW & ORDER: SVU EP 2 RPT10 Bold177,00064,00043,00029,00025,00017,000
4RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY177,00041,00061,00045,00017,00012,000
5ANDY’S DINOSAUR ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY172,00048,00054,00039,00014,00017,000
6FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY169,00036,00066,00040,00017,00011,000
7BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY166,00050,00042,00032,00018,00023,000
8GO JETTERS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00034,00050,00038,00025,00014,000
9PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY152,00049,00038,00025,00018,00021,000
10BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY149,00033,00047,00032,00018,00018,000
11PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00031,00040,00033,00025,00015,000
12CHARLIE AND LOLA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00036,00039,00032,00012,00026,000
13PLAY SCHOOL: ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00038,00040,00018,00023,00026,000
14SCHOOL OF ROARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY142,00040,00042,00014,00023,00023,000
15KIRI AND LOU-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY141,00030,00038,00036,00020,00016,000
16NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY140,00040,00045,00020,00022,00013,000
17NCIS RPT10 Bold136,00056,00023,00021,0007,00029,000
18NEIGHBOURS10 Peach133,00028,00043,00035,00014,00012,000
19LAW & ORDER: SVU RPT10 Bold131,00056,00021,00019,00014,00021,000
20PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00029,00038,00026,00020,00017,000

Big Monday Night for Sports!

Definitely not feeling any Monday blues here given how packed it was with a wide range of sporting events and big shows all night long. From the match between Collingwood and Melbourne for AFL, plus the Bulldogs vs the Dragons for NRL, there was a lot of good old Aussie sport to go around with the addition of the Canadian Formula 1 Grand Prix. Not to be left too far behind is HBO’s winning original series, Big Little Lies, as it continues with even more thrilling new episodes for season 2.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 10/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: AFL COLLINGWOOD V MELBOURNEFOX FOOTY223,000223,000223,00000
2LIVE: NRL BULLDOGS V DRAGONSFOX LEAGUE218,000218,000215,00002,000
3LIVE: MONDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY108,000108,000107,00000
4LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: CANADA RACEFOX SPORTS 506107,000107,000107,00000
5BIG LITTLE LIESFOX SHOWCASE94,00090,00082,0004,00011,000
6LIVE: NRL POST GAME SHOWFOX LEAGUE91,00091,00091,00000
7LIVE: NRL PRE GAME SHOWFOX LEAGUE72,00072,00072,00000
8BIG LITTLE LIESFOX SHOWCASE70,00063,00047,0007,00023,000
9LIVE: MONDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY69,00069,00067,00002,000
10LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY69,00069,00067,00002,000
11LIVE: WORLD CUP: RSA V WI – RAIN AFFECTEDFOX CRICKET62,00062,00062,00000
12THE HOT ZONENational Geographic62,00049,00013,00013,00049,000
13THE HOT ZONENational Geographic61,00041,0007,00021,00055,000
14LIVE: ON THE COUCHFOX FOOTY61,00061,00059,00001,000
15THE HOT ZONENational Geographic60,00051,00017,0009,00044,000
16PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live59,00059,00057,00002,000
17INCREDIBLES 2Foxtel Movies Disney59,00044,00015,00014,00044,000
18THE HOT ZONENational Geographic56,00035,0005,00021,00051,000
19LIVE: WORLD CUP: AUSTRALIA V INDIAFOX CRICKET52,00052,00049,00003,000
20LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE52,00052,00048,00004,000

Seven Jumps to the Top; Nine Falls Behind

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 31% thanks to the Wimbledon coverage, pushing Nine back to second place at 28.8%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 17.2%, closely followed by ABC at 15.6%, and SBS at 7.3%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 08/07/2019Consolidated 7 01/07/2019Consolidated 28 10/06/2019
ABC11.8%12.2%11.9%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.4%2.4%2.4%
ABC ME0.6%0.7%0.5%
ABC NEWS0.8%1.1%0.9%
ABC Network15.6%16.4%15.8%
Seven20.0%18.6%20.0%
7TWO5.7%3.0%2.8%
7mate3.4%3.7%3.8%
7flix1.6%1.5%1.3%
7food network0.3%0.4%0.4%
Seven Network31.0%27.3%28.2%
Nine21.8%22.3%21.1%
9GO!2.8%2.7%2.9%
9Gem2.6%3.4%2.6%
9Life1.5%1.4%1.4%
Nine Network28.8%29.8%28.0%
1011.6%14.3%14.4%
10 Bold3.7%3.1%3.1%
10 Peach1.9%1.9%2.2%
Network 1017.2%19.4%19.6%
SBS4.3%4.0%6.3%
SBS VICELAND1.1%1.2%1.4%
SBS Food 0.9%1.0%0.6%
NITV0.1%0.1%0.1%
SBS World Movies1.0%0.8%0.0%
SBS Network7.3%7.1%8.4%

The Voice Continues Its Winning Streak for Monday Nights

With over a million viewers in a consolidated 28 figure, The Voice Australia has been winning the race to the top week after week. Not too far behind are other consistent contenders including Network Ten’s MasterChef Australia and Have You Been Paying Attention?, Seven’s Home and Away and House Rules.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 10/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,298,0001,298,0001,297,00001,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,185,0001,185,0001,182,00003,000
3THE VOICE -MONNine1,126,0001,110,0001,021,00016,000105,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine1,028,0001,028,0001,026,00001,000
5NINE NEWSNine1,025,0001,025,0001,022,00003,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine918,000915,000899,0002,00019,000
7HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network836,000827,000761,00010,00075,000
8HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network 10824,000821,000678,0003,000146,000
9MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork 10744,000729,000675,00015,00070,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC740,000740,000739,00002,000
11HOME AND AWAYSeven Network730,000725,000701,0005,00029,000
12AUSTRALIAN STORY-EVABC646,000642,000585,0004,00060,000
13FOUR CORNERS-EVABC605,000605,000583,000023,000
147.30-EVABC581,000580,000577,00003,000
159-1-1Seven Network567,000539,000414,00028,000153,000
16SEVEN’S AFL: MONDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network560,000560,000554,00005,000
17THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10545,000545,000537,00008,000
18MEDIA WATCH-EVABC544,000537,000519,0007,00025,000
19HOT SEATNine523,000523,000522,00001,000
20THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network485,000485,000485,00001,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.