2019 Wimbledon and The Voice Ace TV Ratings - July 2nd Overnight


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Wimbledon Wins Ratings Gold on Seven

The oldest tennis tournament in the world is back and is proving to be a ratings gold mine for Seven. The 2019 Wimbledon tournament kicked off just last Monday and has been winning across the cities with its rankings, giving Seven a boost with its coverage. And how could it not? Boasting of key players including Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, and French Open champion Rafael Nadal on the men’s side, as well as Serena Williams, Naomi Osaka, and Australia’s latest grand slam champion Ashleigh Barty for women’s, this year’s Wimbledon is bound to be a very exciting one to tune in to.

Most tennis fans tuned in to the 7TWO coverage of Wimbledon with over 290,000 viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Sports earning around 56,000 for day 2 of Wimbledon qualifiers. Another platform showcasing the matches lie is Kayo Sports. However as of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch 2019 Wimbledon Tournament

The 2019 edition of Wimbledon is the 133rd in the event’s long history, with some of the best players in the world competing on the grass court. The vast majority of the matches will kick off during prime-time viewing in Australia, making this year’s tennis tournament a must-see for TV — and fortunately, there’s more than one way that you can tune in at home or on the go.

Good news is, you can watch all matches on Seven’s 7TWO channel on free to air. They’ll deliver all matches live and daily from July 1 all the way to the last day of the tournament on the 15th. But if you’re looking for a more extensive coverage of this prestigious event, you may want to check out Foxtel and Kayo Sports live broadcast of all matches, including over 200 hours of live action in HD, the ‘Daily Serve’ warm-up show, plus the option to watch it all online or at your own time.

The viewing options include 7TWO, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their online platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which will be streaming the 2019 Wimbledon in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 02/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1WIMBLEDON 2019-DAY 2-LATE7TWO292,00046,000136,00045,00047,00019,000
2WIMBLEDON 2019-DAY 27TWO270,00047,00095,00047,00043,00038,000
3BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY192,00064,00051,00029,00032,00016,000
4KIRI AND LOU-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY176,00038,00060,00032,00019,00026,000
5DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY171,00035,00050,00044,00013,00028,000
6PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00049,00059,00021,00017,00015,000
7FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00034,00050,00036,00012,00029,000
8PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00033,00053,00033,00020,00021,000
9RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY160,00033,00048,00039,00010,00030,000
10PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00022,00056,00033,00022,00019,000
11PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY150,00052,00037,00025,00024,00012,000
12SCHOOL OF ROARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY147,00050,00050,00022,00014,00010,000
13CSI: MIAMI10 Bold146,00041,00030,00031,00018,00026,000
14NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00056,00041,00023,00018,0009,000
15GO JETTERS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY145,00029,00045,00037,00012,00021,000
16BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00050,00045,00018,00017,00015,000
17OUTBACK TRUCKERS-PM7mate143,00027,00043,00031,00020,00023,000
18HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2 PM7mate142,00032,00039,00033,00024,00015,000
19NCIS RPT10 Bold138,00041,00033,00022,00013,00029,000
20OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY136,00015,00055,00027,00020,00019,000

Wentworth Still Hitting It Big on FOX Showcase

One of Foxtel’s highly acclaimed original series Wentworth, returns to TV with its seventh season. It’s clear how viewers are looking forward to the events following the ending of season 6, with much higher stakes this new season now that two emerging titans are on the brink of imploding with an impending confrontation. With over 100,000 viewers in a consolidated 28 figure, this season is looking to be another ratings gold mine for FOX Showcase.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 04/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE115,000112,00096,0004,00019,000
2PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live89,00089,00086,0001,0003,000
3JONES & COSky News Live82,00082,00079,00003,000
4THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live78,00078,00075,00002,000
5LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE70,00070,00068,00002,000
6PML LATERSky News Live67,00067,00066,00001,000
7CREDLINSky News Live62,00062,00060,00002,000
8LIVE: WORLD CUP: SRI V AFGFOX CRICKET61,00061,00061,00000
9LIVE: AFL HALL OF FAMEFOX FOOTY56,00056,00055,00001,000
10LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50355,00055,00053,00002,000
11TOMMY RAUDONIKIS: LEAGUE LIFEFOX LEAGUE53,00053,00053,00000
12SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle HOME50,00027,0005,00023,00045,000
13MARVEL’S CLOAK & DAGGERFOX847,00042,00028,0005,00019,000
14WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE47,00047,0001,000046,000
15THE SIMPSONSFOX846,00046,00046,00001,000
16THE SIMPSONSFOX846,00040,00035,0005,00010,000
17BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX846,00045,00040,0001,0006,000
18FAMILY GUYFOX845,00045,00043,00002,000
19HOGAN’S HEROESFOX Classics43,00043,00041,00002,000
20THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL40,00038,00038,0002,0002,000

Seven Jumps to the Top; Nine Falls Behind

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 31.3% thanks to the Wimbledon coverage, pushing Nine back to second place at 28.7%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 18.0%, closely followed by ABC at 12.6%, and SBS at 9.4%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 02/07/2019Consolidated 7 25/06/2019Consolidated 28 04/06/2019
ABC7.9%7.9%8.5%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.9%2.6%3.2%
ABC ME0.7%0.6%0.7%
ABC NEWS1.1%0.8%1.9%
ABC Network12.6%11.9%14.2%
Seven18.5%18.4%20.7%
7TWO7.6%2.5%2.3%
7mate3.4%3.5%4.2%
7flix1.3%1.8%2.3%
7food network0.5%0.5%0.5%
Seven Network31.3%26.6%30.1%
Nine21.9%21.0%22.2%
9GO!3.0%2.2%2.5%
9Gem2.5%12.5%2.6%
9Life1.2%1.6%1.8%
Nine Network28.7%37.2%29.1%
1012.1%10.7%11.9%
10 Bold4.0%3.6%3.5%
10 Peach1.9%2.2%2.2%
Network 1018.0%16.6%17.7%
SBS5.3%5.0%6.3%
SBS VICELAND1.5%1.6%1.7%
SBS Food 1.0%0.9%0.7%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.2%
SBS World Movies1.3%n/an/a
SBS Network9.4%7.7%9.0%

The Voice Continues Its Winning Streak

With over a million viewers in a consolidated 28 figure, The Voice Australia has been winning the race to the top week after week. Not too far behind are other consistent contenders including Network Ten’s MasterChef Australia, Seven’s Home and Away and House Rules, and Nine’s coverage of the final season of The Big Bang Theory.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 04/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,180,0001,180,0001,180,00000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,129,0001,129,0001,126,00003,000
3THE VOICE -TUENine1,080,0001,068,000976,00012,000105,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine988,000988,000986,00002,000
5NINE NEWSNine987,000987,000985,00002,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine876,000871,000857,0005,00019,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network806,000799,000753,0007,00053,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC725,000725,000722,00003,000
9MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA TUESNetwork 10719,000698,000635,00021,00084,000
10THE BIG BANG THEORYNine699,000664,000573,00036,000127,000
11HOUSE RULES – TUESeven Network695,000682,000611,00013,00084,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network686,000683,000682,0003,0004,000
13ANDREW DENTON: INTERVIEWSeven Network611,000582,000520,00029,00092,000
14HOT SEATNine596,000596,000595,00002,000
157.30-EVABC505,000505,000503,00003,000
16THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10492,000491,000487,0001,0005,000
17THE BIG BANG THEORY -RPTNine465,000453,000418,00013,00048,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10458,000458,000458,00000
19BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY448,000319,000173,000129,000275,000
20THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network435,000434,000433,0002,0002,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract