The Masked Singer Tops Overnight TV Ratings — 2 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Masked Singer Australia Still Leads Overnight TV Ratings for Network Ten

Based on the hit South Korean music gameshow series, The Masked Singer Australia made its debut last Monday on Network Ten with a whopping 1,162,000 viewers. It follows the same premise where celebrities perform wearing a costume and are unmasked if they lose. The Australian version of the show is hosted by Osher Gunsberg and features celebrity judges that include Lindsay Lohan, singer Dannii Minogue, comedian Dave Hughes, and radio presenter Jackie O.

The breakout reality show is still leading the charts on its second week of airing with a little over a million viewers at 1,004,000 for overnight TV ratings, leaving behind another hit reality show The Block with only 820,000 viewers.

Despite a decrease from last week’s 1,054,000 viewers for The Masked Singer, the show is still well poised to take the lead on free to air ratings. This could easily spell out another win for Network Ten, which saw major success with another hit reality show earlier this year, MasterChef Australia.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 01/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE MASKED SINGER AUSTRALIA TUES – REVEALNetwork 101,004,000292,000315,000200,000103,00094,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network950,000235,000256,000191,000118,000151,000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network940,000246,000270,000183,000103,000139,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine869,000277,000252,000183,00076,00081,000
5THE MASKED SINGER AUSTRALIA TUESNetwork 10848,000248,000251,000175,00089,00085,000
6THE BLOCK -TUENine820,000270,000250,000146,00067,00087,000
7NINE NEWSNine819,000265,000239,000172,00063,00081,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIRNine761,000260,000203,000156,00062,00080,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC655,000164,000230,00096,00072,00093,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network645,000185,000178,000147,00055,00080,000
11HOW AUSTRALIA GOT ITS MOJO-EVABC578,000140,000218,00078,00050,00092,000
127.30-EVABC567,000124,000203,00090,00068,00083,000
13THE REAL DIRTY DANCING – TUESeven Network532,000150,000164,00098,00045,00076,000
14THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network522,000134,000136,000122,00067,00063,000
15THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10510,000135,000169,000114,00041,00050,000
16HOT SEATNine439,000140,000129,000105,00027,00039,000
17FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT-EVABC409,00088,000151,00066,00045,00058,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10328,00079,00080,00088,00036,00044,000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network325,00085,00083,00082,00040,00036,000
20SECRET BRIDESMAIDS’ BUSINESS – TUESeven Network320,00084,00098,00062,00031,00045,000

Commentaries Take the Lead this Tuesday Evening

Tuesday evenings are always a good time to stay in and tune in to all the news and sports commentary shows across subscription channels including FOX Footy, Sky News Live, and FOX League. The roster includes the likes of The Bolt Report, Paul Murray Live, Jones & Credlin, and more. Of course, it’s not all news and commentaries with Family Guy and American Dad on FOX8 still hitting it big with 32,000 and 29,000 viewers respectively.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 01/10/12019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live62,000
2PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live53,000
3LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50547,000
4JONES & CREDLINSky News Live44,000
5CREDLINSky News Live43,000
6BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS41,000
7LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE38,000
8ALONEA&E34,000
9CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS33,000
10FAMILY GUYFOX832,000
11DEBI MARSHALL INVESTIGATES FROZEN LIEScrime + investigation32,000
12PML LATERSky News Live31,000
13AMERICAN DAD!FOX829,000
14PAWN STARSA&E28,000
15BELOW DECK MEDITERRANEANARENA27,000
16CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATIONTVH!TS26,000
17ESCAPE TO THE CONTINENTLifestyle Channel26,000
18ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRYLifestyle Channel26,000
19BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX825,000
20NCISTVH!TS24,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.