The Block Tops TV Overnight Ratings — 28 Aug 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Aces Overnight Ratings for Nine

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program! The latest season sees five ambitious couples renovating the neglected Oslo Hotel in St Kilda for the chance to walk away with the $100,000 prize money — not to mention the profit made once the apartments go under the hammer at a public auction this year.

From last Monday’s 1,094,000 viewership, last night’s airing of a new episode of The Block dropped to 883,000 — a big drop but still high enough for the hit reality show to take the lead against Network Ten’s Australian Survivor, which had 804,000. Despite the decrease in mid-week viewership, The Block is still well positioned for another great run with high ratings that are placing them ahead of the ratings competition. Suffice it to say, this spells out another big win for Nine, especially following the success of The Voice Australia and Australian Ninja Warrior, which have previously aired and wrapped up new seasons this year.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 27/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network966,000263,000260,000174,00098,000170,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network936,000268,000275,000176,00063,000153,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine929,000290,000284,000198,00076,00081,000
4NINE NEWSNine910,000301,000265,000198,00072,00075,000
5THE BLOCK -TUENine883,000270,000276,000181,00071,00084,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine816,000270,000241,000162,00063,00080,000
7AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR TUESNetwork 10804,000187,000282,000165,00060,000111,000
8HOME AND AWAYSeven Network629,000186,000164,000133,00049,00097,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC609,000165,000202,00098,00057,00086,000
10SEACHANGENine548,000136,000204,000103,00044,00061,000
11THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network548,000156,000145,000110,00060,00078,000
12HOT SEATNine513,000168,000162,000120,00032,00032,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10512,000123,000173,000121,00039,00057,000
147.30-EVABC500,000125,000164,00093,00048,00070,000
15OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS-EVABC478,000136,000160,00070,00051,00061,000
16DOGS BEHAVING (VERY) BADLYSeven Network463,000141,000117,00076,00047,00082,000
17FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT-EVABC409,000106,000141,00062,00040,00060,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10372,00095,00085,00088,00053,00051,000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network340,000100,00089,00068,00037,00046,000
20THE PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10309,00080,00088,00075,00034,00033,000

News and Commentaries Take the Lead this Tuesday Night

It seems like Tuesday evenings are reserved for a whole lot of news and sports commentaries across Foxtel channels including Fox Footy, Fox League, Fox Sports, and Sky News Live. AFL 360 took home the lead with 63,000 viewership, which was closely followed by Jones & Credlin at 60,000. Of course, it’s not all news with reruns of fan-favourite shows such as Family Guy, NCIS, Blue Bloods, and CSI.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 27/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY63,000
2JONES & CREDLINSky News Live60,000
3LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE59,000
4PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live57,000
5THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live44,000
6LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50344,000
7BLAZING SADDLESFOX Classics44,000
8FAMILY GUYFOX843,000
9OPEN MIKEFOX FOOTY41,000
10CREDLINSky News Live40,000
11NCISTVH!TS38,000
12NCISTVH!TS37,000
13PAW PATROLNick Jr.34,000
14THE SIMPSONSFOX832,000
15BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS32,000
16FAMILY GUYFOX831,000
17BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS29,000
18CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATIONTVH!TS29,000
19BARGAIN HUNTLifestyle Channel29,000
20JEOPARDY!FOX Classics29,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract