The Block & T20 Cricket Lead Weekend TV Ratings — 4 Nov 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Hits the Million Mark Again for Weekend Overnight TV Ratings on Free to Air

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program! However, there are a couple of other reality shows that are vying for the top viewership to compete against The Block, which includes Gogglebox Australia and the new season of The Bachelorette Australia.

The Block has been consistently hitting the 1 million mark during its Sunday airing, and last Sunday night’s viewership is no exception. While the show averages around 700,000 to 800,000 during the week, it managed to reach up to 1,131,000 viewers last night across the 5-city metro. It managed to claim the lead over other Sunday favourites, which includes ABC’s hit drama Total Control and lifestyle show Grand Designs: Street, as well as Seven’s reality show, Bride & Prejudice: Forbidden Weddings.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 03/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,131,000324,000361,000236,000103,000106,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network919,000243,000244,000189,00095,000148,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine842,000256,000274,000164,00078,00070,000
4ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC653,000158,000198,000122,00080,00095,000
5TOTAL CONTROL-EVABC558,000118,000208,00091,00070,00071,000
660 MINUTESNine529,000159,000152,00088,00056,00075,000
7GRAND DESIGNS: THE STREET-EVABC489,000100,000156,00088,00055,00089,000
8BRIDE & PREJUDICE – THE FORBIDDEN WEDDINGS – SUNSeven Network422,000110,000114,00080,00046,00072,000
9SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network382,000102,000100,00068,00047,00065,000
10THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10340,00091,00083,00083,00034,00050,000
11THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10318,00085,00097,00066,00032,00037,000
12NCIS SUNNetwork 10280,00084,00080,00053,00030,00033,000
13MURDER, LIES & ALIBIS -RPTNine259,00067,00076,00038,00040,00038,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network245,00075,00065,00045,00030,00030,000
15A CONFESSIONSeven Network229,00062,00069,00038,00028,00033,000
16SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network228,00058,00063,00057,00019,00032,000
17LANDLINE-PMABC223,00043,00083,00052,00019,00026,000
18NCIS SUN RPTNetwork 10221,00062,00063,00032,00031,00033,000
19INSIDERS-AMABC217,00060,00088,00037,00012,00020,000
20SECRETS OF THE RAILWAYSBS Network212,00052,00061,00046,00023,00029,000

T20 Cricket Takes Home Top Spot for Subscription Channels

It was game 1 of the T20 International match between Australia and Pakistan last Sunday that claimed the top spot across subscription channels. With a viewership of 198,000, the live telecast on FOX Cricket easily outranked other Sunday contenders, which included the MotoGP in Malaysia, USA Formula 1 Grand Prix, another T20 match between New Zealand and England, and FOX Showcase’s latest drama offering, Catherine the Great.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 03/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: TWENTY20: AUS V PAK GAME 1FOX CRICKET198,000
2LIVE: TWENTY20: AUS V PAK GAME 1FOX CRICKET170,000
3LIVE: INNINGS BREAK: AUS V PAK GAME 1FOX CRICKET148,000
4LIVE: TWENTY20 POST GAME: AUS V PAK G1FOX CRICKET121,000
5LIVE: TWENTY20 PRE GAME: AUS V PAK G1FOX CRICKET81,000
6OUTSIDERSSky News Live58,000
7LIVE: MOTOGP MALAYSIAFOX SPORTS 50656,000
8LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: USA QUALIFYINGFOX SPORTS 50655,000
9LIVE: TWENTY20: NZL V ENG GAME 2FOX CRICKET55,000
10CATHERINE THE GREATFOX SHOWCASE54,000
11OUTSIDERSSky News Live53,000
12WORLD ON FIREBBC First49,000
13LIVE: THE BLASTFOX CRICKET47,000
14PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live45,000
1524 HOURS IN EMERGENCYLifestyle Channel38,000
16LIVE: WTA FINALS: SINGLES FINALbeIN SPORTS 338,000
17MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV38,000
18SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel37,000
19THE SIMPSONSFOX837,000
20LIVE: MOTO2 MALAYSIAFOX SPORTS 50635,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.