The Block & Supercars Bathurst Aces Overnight TV Ratings — 11 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Overtakes Gogglebox & The Bachelorette for Thursday Overnight Ratings

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program! However, there are a couple of other reality shows that are vying for the top viewership to compete against The Block, which includes Gogglebox Australia and the new season of The Bachelorette Australia.

Despite not hitting a million viewership mark, The Block still managed to clinch the top spot with 747,000 viewers across 5 city metro. It was then closely followed by two of Network Ten’s hit reality shows, Gogglebox Australia and The Bachelorette having earned 704,000 and 631,000 respectively. Down below the table, Love Island Australia finds itself in a rather disappointing position with only 240,000 viewers, despite just having aired its new season and once again hosted by Sophie Monk.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 10/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network914,000232,000252,000199,00085,000145,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network893,000217,000237,000188,00095,000156,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine773,000250,000230,000163,00053,00078,000
4NINE NEWSNine759,000228,000233,000169,00054,00075,000
5THE BLOCK -THUNine747,000242,000232,000137,00068,00068,000
6GOGGLEBOXNetwork 10704,000211,000229,000107,00078,00079,000
7A CURRENT AFFAIRNine637,000199,000185,000142,00051,00060,000
8THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10631,000167,000201,000124,00067,00072,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC598,000143,000200,000115,00061,00079,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network583,000162,000155,000134,00052,00080,000
117.30-EVABC515,000129,000159,00095,00057,00075,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network468,000115,000125,000108,00061,00059,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10427,00092,000140,000102,00044,00050,000
14HOT SEATNine408,000127,000120,000108,00017,00036,000
15BRIDE & PREJUDICE – THE FORBIDDEN WEDDINGS-THUSeven Network384,00095,00098,00082,00041,00067,000
1610 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10302,00071,00070,00074,00042,00045,000
17THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network281,00080,00074,00061,00037,00029,000
18SUNRISESeven Network274,00071,00075,00058,00032,00039,000
19LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -THUNine240,00078,00077,00041,00026,00018,000
20THE PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10232,00052,00074,00059,00025,00023,000

Supercars Bathurst & The Great Australian Bake Off Lead Thursday Night Ratings

One of the highlights of the 2019 V8 Supercars tournament is the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000. And on its first night last night, it managed to garner 79,000 viewers, taking the top 2 spot across all subscription channels. Despite its pull, it was Foxtel’s hit lifestyle show The Great Australian Bake Off that claimed the top spot with 81,000 — one of the highest numbers for a reality lifestyle show on a pay TV channel.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 10/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFFLifestyle Channel81,000
2LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50679,000
3LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50673,000
4LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50670,000
5LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50664,000
6THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live63,000
7LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50653,000
8LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50650,000
9LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50649,000
10LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50648,000
11LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50648,000
12LIVE: FOOTBALL: WCQ: AUS V NEPFOX SPORTS 50548,000
13LIVE: DUNLOP SUPER2 SERIES BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50648,000
14PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live47,000
15LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50644,000
16CREDLINSky News Live43,000
17PML LATERSky News Live38,000
18FAMILY GUYFOX836,000
19BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS35,000
20NCISTVH!TS35,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.