The Block Grand Final & Supercars Win Weekend TV Ratings — 11 Nov 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Grand Final Takes Home the Crown for Weekend Overnight TV Ratings on Free to Air

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program!

After reigning weekend overnight TV ratings consistently for weeks, The Block has finally aired its grand finale last night with Tess and Luke taking home the $100,000 prize money — which they get on top of the $630,000 worth of profit they got from selling their apartment at The Oslo in St. Kilda. The episode took home 1,924,000 viewers across 5-city metro, which is a far jump from their normal 1,100,000 range for the show’s Sunday airing.

Now that the latest season of The Block has wrapped up, only time will tell which other hit show or sport would take the top spot. Other notable contenders include ABC’s hit drama Total Control and reality show Grand Designs: The Street, Seven’s Bride & Prejudice, and Ten’s The Bachelorette Australia and Amazing Race Australia.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 10/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WINNER ANNOUNCEDNine1,924,000502,000697,000396,000164,000164,000
2THE BLOCK -GRAND FINALNine1,541,000388,000561,000320,000123,000150,000
3SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network953,000261,000232,000192,00094,000175,000
460 MINUTESNine901,000232,000315,000178,00081,00095,000
5NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine860,000219,000304,000199,00057,00082,000
6ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC649,000172,000213,000102,00072,00090,000
7TOTAL CONTROL-EVABC512,000125,000189,00067,00057,00075,000
8BRIDE & PREJUDICE – THE FORBIDDEN WEDDINGS – SUNSeven Network453,000127,000111,00085,00050,00079,000
9GRAND DESIGNS: THE STREET-EVABC430,000106,000131,00065,00045,00082,000
10SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network375,000105,00093,00066,00042,00070,000
112019 FEDERATION CUP FINAL AUS V FRA -DAY 2Nine336,00063,000125,00074,00024,00050,000
12THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10305,00066,00091,00064,00032,00052,000
13SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network292,00064,00097,00072,00026,00033,000
1410 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10275,00076,00073,00062,00024,00041,000
15WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network260,00068,00079,00048,00022,00043,000
16SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: SANDOWN 500 PODIUMNetwork 10257,00064,00075,00073,00020,00025,000
17MURDER, LIES & ALIBISNine257,00072,00070,00048,00025,00042,000
18THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10242,00065,00072,00048,00026,00032,000
19INSIDERS-AMABC238,00059,00095,00041,00020,00023,000
20NCIS SUNNetwork 10234,00060,00055,00047,00033,00038,000

V8 Supercars Sandown 500 Races to the Top of TV Ratings for Subscription Channels

It’s now down to the last two races for the 2019 V8 Supercars with the recently concluded Sandown 500 earning massive viewer ratings with 225,000 across subscription channels. It was the clear winner for Sunday sports as it took over other events held last night such as the T20 match between New Zealand and England, as well as the A-League game between Melbourne and Wellington.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 10/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: SUPERCARS SANDOWNFOX SPORTS 506225,000
2LIVE: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 506152,000
3LIVE: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 506146,000
4LIVE: DUNLOP SUPER2 SERIES SANDOWNFOX SPORTS 506133,000
5LIVE: SUPERCARS SANDOWN SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 506107,000
6LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50680,000
7LIVE: SUPERCARS SANDOWNFOX SPORTS 50665,000
8THE FUTURE OF FORMULA ONEFOX SPORTS 50662,000
9LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50661,000
10THE SIMPSONSFOX844,000
11THE SIMPSONSFOX843,000
12WORLD ON FIREBBC First43,000
13LIVE: CRI: TWENTY20: NZL V ENG GAME 5FOX SPORTS MORE42,000
14ENCORE: OUTSIDERSSky News Live39,000
15LIVE: DUNLOP SUPER2 SERIES SANDOWNFOX SPORTS 50638,000
16LIVE: A-LEAGUE MELB V V WELLFOX SPORTS 50537,000
17SHAUN THE SHEEPNick Jr.35,000
18CATHERINE THE GREATFOX SHOWCASE35,000
19LIVE: A-LEAGUE ADEL V BRISFOX SPORTS 50535,000
20THE SIMPSONSFOX835,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.