The Block & Rugby World Cup Win Big for Overnight TV Ratings — 21 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Wins Big with Overnight TV Rating on Free to Air

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program! However, there are a couple of other reality shows that are vying for the top viewership to compete against The Block, which includes Gogglebox Australia and the new season of The Bachelorette Australia.

After seeing a decrease in viewership thanks to tough competition from new shows such as The Masked Singer Australia, The Block has once again regained its top status as it managed to hit the million mark with last night’s viewership at 1,097,000 across 5 city metro. The show managed to outrank top news shows, as well as other big-hitters like Grand Designs: The Street and new drama show, Total Control.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 20/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,097,000306,000374,000223,000104,00091,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network840,000196,000206,000187,00093,000158,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine790,000207,000284,000153,00072,00074,000
4ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC598,000138,000208,00094,00068,00090,000
560 MINUTESNine533,000164,000174,00098,00048,00049,000
6TOTAL CONTROL-EVABC446,000115,000168,00055,00054,00054,000
7GRAND DESIGNS: THE STREET-EVABC435,00091,000163,00065,00045,00071,000
8SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network398,00097,000101,00091,00041,00069,000
9THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10363,00065,000122,00076,00043,00057,000
10BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINESeven Network361,000102,000101,00065,00042,00051,000
11THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10345,00083,000121,00062,00035,00044,000
12NCIS SUNNetwork 10305,00083,00099,00055,00030,00038,000
13A CONFESSIONSeven Network291,00078,00091,00038,00036,00047,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network289,00076,00079,00059,00030,00044,000
15BTK: A KILLER AMONG USNine283,00083,00085,00049,00036,00030,000
1610 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10237,00057,00044,00052,00024,00060,000
17INSIDERS-AMABC234,00056,00095,00039,00025,00019,000
18JUMBO JET: 50 YEARS IN THE SKY RPTSBS Network233,00075,00075,00025,00030,00028,000
19THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10232,00042,00062,00062,00030,00035,000
20LANDLINE-PMABC227,00050,00076,00049,00026,00025,000

Rugby World Cup Quarter-Finals Takes the Lead for Subscription Ratings

We’ve now reached the quarter-finals of the 2019 Rugby World Cup. Two games dominated subscription ratings starting with the match between Japan and South Africa with 222,000, followed closely by Wales and France with 201,000 viewers. Other notable sporting events that ranked in the top 20 includes MotoGP Japan Grand Prix, as well as A-League matches.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 20/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: RWC: QF4 JPN V RSAFOX SPORTS 503222,000
2LIVE: RWC: QF3 WAL V FRAFOX SPORTS 503201,000
3LIVE: RWC PRE GAME: QF#4, JAP V RSAFOX SPORTS 503183,000
4LIVE: RWC POST GAME: QF#4, JAP V RSAFOX SPORTS 503130,000
5LIVE: RWC PRE GAME: QF#3, WALES V FRANCEFOX SPORTS 50371,000
6LIVE: MOTOGP JAPANFOX SPORTS 50663,000
7OUTSIDERSSky News Live59,000
8OUTSIDERSSky News Live55,000
9WORLD ON FIREBBC First53,000
10SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel47,000
11MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV46,000
12LIVE: A-LEAGUE MELB C V ADELFOX SPORTS 50544,000
13MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV41,000
14LIVE: A-LEAGUE SYD V WELLFOX SPORTS 50541,000
15PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live36,000
16SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel36,000
17LIVE: WBBL: THUNDER V HEATFOX CRICKET32,000
18LIVE: MOTOGP: THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 50631,000
19THE SIMPSONSFOX831,000
20LIVE: MOTO2 JAPANFOX SPORTS 50630,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.