AFL Finals and Rugby World Cup Score Big Weekend TV Ratings — 30 Sept 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block and AFL Grand Finals Ace Weekend Overnight TV Ratings on Free to Air

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program!

Sundays have been proven to be a winning airtime for The Block, having hit the million mark four consecutive Sundays in a row this time. Last night, the show reached 1,032,000 viewership, which sees a decline from previous Sunday’s 1,155,000, but still more than enough to give the hit reality show the lead for free to air overnight ratings. Seven’s The All New Monty: Ladies’ Night came really close with 1,031,000 thanks to the performance night in which female celebrities performed a burlesque routine for breast cancer awareness.

Another big win for the weekend include the 2019 AFL Premiership Grand Finals match between Richmond and GWS, which saw the Tigers beating the Giants. The match garnered a whopping 2,197,000, which is officially the highest viewership ever for the whole tournament this year.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 29/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,032,000317,000335,000206,00088,00086,000
2THE ALL NEW MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHT-PERFORMANCESeven Network1,031,000257,000333,000193,000109,000139,000
3SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network957,000245,000290,000191,00093,000138,000
4THE ALL NEW MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHTSeven Network889,000220,000276,000182,000100,000111,000
5NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine878,000219,000323,000175,00073,00087,000
6ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC584,000143,000209,00079,00075,00079,000
760 MINUTESNine573,000183,000170,000107,00055,00059,000
8SECRET BRIDESMAIDS’ BUSINESS – SUNSeven Network426,000106,000132,00089,00048,00051,000
9THE POOL-EVABC396,00095,000151,00051,00048,00051,000
10RUGBY WORLD CUP 2019: WALLABIES V WALES POST-MATCH LIVENetwork 10387,000162,00077,00077,00027,00044,000
11RUGBY WORLD CUP 2019: WALLABIES V WALES LIVENetwork 10376,000151,00071,00082,00024,00048,000
12SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network297,00067,000105,00064,00023,00039,000
13LES NORTON-EVABC297,00076,000110,00036,00038,00038,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network257,00070,00087,00046,00025,00030,000
15NINE NEWS: FIRST AT FIVENine252,000103,000105,000025,00019,000
16INSIDERS-AMABC232,00060,00086,00048,00022,00016,000
17FORENSICS: THE REAL CSINine217,00073,00055,00038,00023,00028,000
18COMPASS-EVABC214,00051,00085,00030,00022,00026,000
19LANDLINE-PMABC209,00041,00080,00043,00021,00024,000
20THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10188,00065,00049,00028,00022,00024,000

2019 Rugby World Cup Coverage & AFL Grand Finals Lead Weekend Sport TV Ratings

Aussies have been tuning to the live coverage of the 2019 Rugby World Cup and it clearly shows with consistent viewer ratings for Fox Sports. Last night’s match with Australia versus Wales, which scored a huge 303,000 viewers — one of the highest viewership so far, ever since the tournament began. It was followed by Formula 1 Russian Grand Prix with 143,000 tuning in to the live race. Another RWC match between Georgia and Uruguay fell behind with just 59,000.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 29/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: RWC: AUS V WALFOX SPORTS 503303,000
2LIVE: RWC POST GAME: AUS V WALFOX SPORTS 503208,000
3LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: RUSSIA RACEFOX SPORTS 506143,000
4LIVE: RWC PRE GAME: AUS V WALFOX SPORTS 503127,000
5OUTSIDERSSky News Live60,000
6LIVE: RWC: GEO V URUFOX SPORTS 50359,000
7LIVE: F1: RUSSIA PIT LANE RACE DAYFOX SPORTS 50655,000
8OUTSIDERSSky News Live54,000
9RYAN’S MYSTERY PLAYDATENick Jr.41,000
10LIVE: F1: RUSSIA PADDOCK LIVEFOX SPORTS 50638,000
11INSTANT FAMILYFoxtel Movies Premiere37,000
12T20 MINIFOX CRICKET36,000
13SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel35,000
14BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.35,000
15PEPPA PIGNick Jr.34,000
16PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live34,000
17MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV34,000
18LIVE: WOMEN’S TWENTY20: AUS V SRI GAME 1FOX CRICKET33,000
19RWC: GEO V URUFOX SPORTS 50333,000
20MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV33,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.