The Block & NRL Finals Lead Overnight TV Ratings — 16 Sept 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Leads Weekend Overnight TV Ratings Once Again for Nine

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program!

Sundays have been proven to be a winning airtime for The Block, having hit the million mark three consecutive Sundays in a row this time. Last night, the show reached 1,139,000 viewership, which sees a slight dip from last Sunday’s 1,145,000 but still more than enough to give the hit reality show the lead ahead of Sunday news shows, as well as Nine’s coverage of the Mid Year Ashes and Seven’s Australia’s Got Talent.

The Block is well positioned for another great run with high ratings that are placing them ahead of the ratings competition. Suffice it to say, this spells out another big win for Nine, especially following the success of The Voice Australia and Australian Ninja Warrior, which have previously aired and wrapped up new seasons this year.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 15/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,139,000326,000370,000240,00097,000106,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,103,000358,000330,000244,00078,00094,000
3SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network958,000251,000257,000210,000100,000141,000
4AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT – SUNSeven Network659,000198,000172,000127,00068,00093,000
5ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC597,000144,000200,00095,00065,00093,000
6THE MID-YEAR ASHES: FIFTH TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D49Gem593,000134,000240,00097,00049,00074,000
760 MINUTESNine509,000163,000152,000105,00041,00049,000
8RUGBY LEAGUE FINAL SERIES EF2Nine458,000267,0000191,00000
9SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network400,000102,000118,00076,00043,00060,000
10THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10349,00081,000111,00069,00039,00049,000
11THE MID-YEAR ASHES: FIFTH TEST -ENG V AUS -LUNCH -D49Gem346,00086,000144,00042,00027,00047,000
12ATTENBOROUGH AND THE EMPIRE OF THE ANTS RPTABC333,00067,000113,00062,00039,00053,000
13LES NORTON-EVABC313,00086,000103,00043,00034,00047,000
14AMBULANCE AUSTRALIA: ULTIMATE EMERGENCIESNetwork 10272,00081,00077,00049,00025,00040,000
15WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network252,00067,00070,00051,00031,00032,000
1610 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10250,00049,00068,00057,00024,00052,000
17THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10249,00053,00071,00061,00034,00031,000
18INSIDERS-AMABC248,00064,000101,00045,00021,00017,000
19THE MID-YEAR ASHES: FIFTH TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 2 -D49Gem247,00041,00089,00029,00021,00066,000
20LANDLINE-PMABC246,00055,000101,00048,00017,00025,000

2019 NRL Premiership Enters Finals Season

Sundays evenings are always a good time to stay in and tune in to all the best sports across subscription channels. It’s even better when one of the major sporting events in the country begins its final rounds, which is the case for NRL. Last night, the elimination finals match between Eels and Broncos took home the top spot with a whopping 318,000. This number is an increase from last Saturday’s elimination finals match between Sharks and Sea Eagles that earned 256,000, plus the qualifying match between Storm and Raiders which saw 314,000 viewers tuning in live. After the NRL match, the V8 SuperCars Auckland got 173,000 watching the race on FOX Sports.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 15/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: NRL EF#1 EELS V BRONCOSFOX LEAGUE318,000
2LIVE: SUPERCARS AUCKLANDFOX SPORTS 506173,000
3LIVE: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 506110,000
4LIVE: BIG LEAGUE WRAPFOX LEAGUE108,000
5LIVE: SUPERCARS AUCKLANDFOX SPORTS 506105,000
6LIVE: FINALS FOOTY ON FOXFOX LEAGUE102,000
7LIVE: SUPERCARS AUCKLAND SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50692,000
8LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50690,000
9LIVE: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 50684,000
10LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50674,000
11LIVE: FIBA BASKETBALL WC: 3RD TBA V TBAFOX SPORTS MORE70,000
12LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50662,000
13LIVE: NRL WOMEN’S: DRAGONS V BRONCOSFOX LEAGUE60,000
14LIVE: SUPERCARS AUCKLANDFOX SPORTS 50659,000
15LIVE: SUPERCARS AUCKLAND SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50657,000
16LIVE: MOTOGP SAN MARINOFOX SPORTS 50655,000
17OUTSIDERSSky News Live54,000
18FINALS FOOTY WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE52,000
19BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.50,000
20RYAN’S MYSTERY PLAYDATENick Jr.50,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months