The Block Claims TV Overnight Ratings — 26 Aug 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Block Scores Leads Weekend Overnight Ratings for Nine

Ever since the premiere of its 15th season on Nine, The Block has consistently topped the charts on the free to air overnight ratings. It’s no surprise that it’s recognised as Australia’s most successful reality program! The latest season sees five ambitious couples renovating the neglected Oslo Hotel in St Kilda for the chance to walk away with the $100,000 prize money — not to mention the profit made once the apartments go under the hammer at a public auction this year.

From last week’s 851,000 viewership, the hit reality show has now gone up all the way to 1,094,000 viewers — finally hitting the one million mark and beyond. Based on this, it seems as though the viewership will continue to grow day by day as the season progresses. This spells good news for Nine, the network that has just wrapped up another successful run of the hit reality show The Voice Australia and Australian Ninja Warrior. The Block has also helped Nine in gaining a huge lead over last night’s ratings facing off with other Seven’s Australia’s Got Talent and Ten’s Australian Survivor, plus 9Gem’s coverage of this year’s Mid Year Ashes.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 25/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,096,000298,000331,000214,00095,000158,000
2THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,094,000310,000357,000245,00098,00084,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,006,000306,000301,000192,000127,00080,000
4AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR SUNNetwork 10735,000192,000231,000142,00064,000106,000
5AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT – SUNSeven Network731,000221,000189,000130,00072,000120,000
6THE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 1 -D49Gem696,000179,000263,000111,00070,00072,000
760 MINUTESNine624,000163,000198,000130,00065,00067,000
8ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC606,000162,000204,00084,00070,00085,000
9SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network523,00026,000263,00074,00080,00080,000
10THE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 2 -D49Gem514,00093,000196,00060,00064,000101,000
11SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network477,000149,000118,00089,00051,00071,000
12THE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -LUNCH -D49Gem455,000109,000184,00063,00054,00045,000
13JUDI DENCH’S WILD BORNEO ADVENTURE-EVABC411,00095,000128,00061,00058,00069,000
14THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10377,00091,000118,00081,00039,00048,000
15LES NORTON-EVABC353,000102,000123,00043,00032,00052,000
16INSTINCTNetwork 10272,00083,00078,00056,00025,00029,000
17THE MID-YEAR ASHES: THIRD TEST -ENG V AUS -SESSION 3 -D49Gem265,00052,000111,00034,00032,00037,000
18SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine262,000180,000081,00000
19KILLER IN THE FAMILYNine260,00069,00092,00041,00026,00031,000
20WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network235,00071,00069,00045,00023,00028,000

Big Night for Sport this Sunday!

Sunday evening is always a good time to tune in to major sports across subscription channels. The NRL match between Raider and Sea Eagles took home the top spot with 256,000 viewership, which was closely followed at 214,000 with the AFL match between Richmond and Brisbane. More matches from AFL and NRL take the top spots, alongside Foxtel’s coverage of Supercars Bend SuperSprint , plus Great Britain MotoGP.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 25/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: NRL RAIDERS V SEA EAGLESFOX LEAGUE256,000
2LIVE: AFL RICHMOND V BRISBANEFOX SPORTS 503214,000
3LIVE: AFL WESTERN BULLDOGS V ADELAIDEFOX FOOTY172,000
4LIVE: NRL STORM V TITANSFOX LEAGUE150,000
5LIVE: SUPERCARS THE BENDFOX SPORTS 506132,000
6LIVE: BOUNCEFOX FOOTY113,000
7LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE104,000
8LIVE: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 50699,000
9LIVE: AFL PORT ADELAIDE V FREMANTLEFOX FOOTY88,000
10LIVE: SUPERCARS SOUTH AUSTRALIA SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50684,000
11LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50677,000
12LIVE: SUPERCARS THE BENDFOX SPORTS 50673,000
13LIVE: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 50666,000
14OUTSIDERSSky News Live62,000
15OUTSIDERSSky News Live61,000
16LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50661,000
17LIVE: SUPERCARS SOUTH AUSTRALIA SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50642,000
18LIVE: MOTOGP GREAT BRITAINFOX SPORTS 50640,000
19THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50339,000
20ROBIN HOODFoxtel Movies Premiere38,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract