The Bachelorette Australia Scores Big TV Ratings — 1 Nov 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Bachelorette Australia Aces Overnight TV Ratings for Thursday Evening

Meet Angie Kent, the newest bachelorette in town who’s out to find true love in the new season of The Bachelorette Australia. The former Googleboxer will be wooed by 21 men until she finds her perfect match at the end of 12 episodes.

The Bachelorette has been facing some tough competition with other hit reality shows including Googlebox Australia, The Masked Singer, and The Block. Despite that, the show has finally managed to break in the top 5 rankings on the free to air overnight ratings with 642,000 viewers across 5-city metro. Things are only bound to heat up from here on out, especially since the show is down to its last 4 episodes.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 31/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network835,000194,000238,000151,000101,000151,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network807,000181,000250,000156,00085,000134,000
3NINE NEWSNine763,000217,000247,000171,00057,00070,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine748,000211,000256,000161,00054,00066,000
5THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10642,000171,000209,000115,00074,00072,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine631,000165,000218,000140,00048,00061,000
7ABC NEWS-EVABC614,000148,000221,000100,00061,00085,000
8THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network485,000114,000142,000104,00058,00068,000
9RBTNine475,000143,000155,00087,00039,00051,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network457,000116,000117,000104,00038,00082,000
117.30-EVABC456,000106,000157,00083,00050,00060,000
12THE GOOD DOCTOR-THUSeven Network448,000116,000129,00087,00038,00079,000
13HOT SEATNine432,000120,000136,000115,00030,00031,000
14ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC392,000104,000133,00057,00039,00059,000
15THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10375,00087,000114,00093,00034,00049,000
16VERA RPTABC353,00096,000126,00045,00042,00044,000
1710 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10323,00066,00078,00077,00037,00066,000
18THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network322,00089,00091,00059,00039,00044,000
19TRIAL BY KYLENetwork 10292,00093,00072,00054,00039,00034,000
20LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -THUNine281,00081,00091,00058,00022,00029,000

Lifestyle Shows Take the Lead for Thursday Evening

Thursday evenings are always a good time to kick it back and watch entertaining reality lifestyle shows. Last night was a big night for The Great Australian Bake Off on Lifestyle Channel, which saw 106,000 viewers tuning in to a new episode. The hit show took the lead across subscription channels and was followed — a bit far off — by other reality shows including Gold Rush, Outback Opal Hunters, and Love It or List It Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 31/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFFLifestyle Channel106,000
2GOLD RUSHDiscovery Channel69,000
3OUTBACK OPAL HUNTERSDiscovery Channel60,000
4THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live48,000
5PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live42,000
6LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel42,000
7CREDLINSky News Live38,000
8LIVE: SPORTSCENTERESPN38,000
9ESCAPE TO THE CHATEAULifestyle Channel33,000
10THE SIMPSONSFOX833,000
11THE SIMPSONSFOX832,000
12CORONATION STREETUKTV30,000
13RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COPcrime + investigation29,000
14ON THE CASEcrime + investigation28,000
15BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS26,000
16PUPPY DOG PALSDisney Junior25,000
17BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS25,000
18THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIESFOX Classics25,000
19LIVE: WORLD SERIES ASTROS V NATIONALSESPN24,000
20EASTENDERSUKTV24,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.