Supercars Bathurst Takes Overnight TV Ratings Lead — 14 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Supercars Bathurst Leads Weekend Overnight Ratings for Free to Air

It’s one of the most awaited races of the 2019 V8 Supercars tournament and the ratings did not disappoint. With 1,180,000 viewers tuning in to the live telecast on Network 10, the Supercars Bathurst 1000 reigned supreme with weekend’s ratings. The race even took the lead over The Block, which has been safely securing the top spot for many weeks now. This is, by far, one of the highest viewers for a live sport telecast on free to air, despite only scoring around 400,000 viewers on its second day last Saturday.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 13/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 PODIUMNetwork 101,180,000353,000329,000288,000133,00078,000
2THE BLOCK -SUNNine1,136,000318,000350,000241,000101,000125,000
3SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 WRAPNetwork 101,083,000322,000294,000265,000128,00074,000
4SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network817,000188,000191,000195,00086,000157,000
5SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 D3 SUPERCARS RACENetwork 10795,000240,000228,000195,00074,00058,000
6NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine741,000168,000246,000183,00080,00065,000
760 MINUTESNine703,000181,000216,000147,00075,00084,000
8ABBA FOREVERSeven Network671,000166,000187,000152,00063,000103,000
9ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC591,000141,000201,00087,00078,00084,000
10TOTAL CONTROL-EVABC536,000120,000202,00073,00059,00081,000
11SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 D3 SUPERCARS BUILD UPNetwork 10511,000163,000124,000141,00051,00032,000
12GRAND DESIGNS: THE STREET-EVABC424,00091,000142,00073,00040,00078,000
13SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network422,000117,000118,00074,00042,00070,000
14THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10407,000147,000135,00072,00032,00021,000
15THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10385,000121,000122,00080,00028,00034,000
16NCIS SUNNetwork 10377,000115,000119,00067,00039,00037,000
17SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 D3 SUPPORT 3Network 10363,000116,00088,000109,00031,00019,000
18THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10358,000110,000111,00061,00035,00042,000
19SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP: BATHURST 1000 D3 RACE PREVIEWNetwork 10285,00095,00066,00085,00024,00014,000
20FORENSICS: THE REAL CSINine284,00082,00076,00062,00028,00036,000

Another Supercars Win for Subscription Ratings

The 2019 Supercars Bathurst 1000 also claimed the top spot — or spots — for subscription ratings over the weekend as well. On its first night, it only managed to garner 79,000 viewers, and has since then seen a dramatic increase all the way to 469,000 for last night’s live airing on FOX Sports. Saturday’s live airing also earned satisfying numbers with 314,000 tuning in. Other sports that aired last night include the Rugby World Cup match between Japan and Scotland, as well as the Japan Formula 1 race. The RWC match only saw 133,000 viewers, while the F1 race achieved 110,000 viewers.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 13/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 506469,000
2LIVE: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 506446,000
3LIVE: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 506303,000
4LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 506242,000
5LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 506185,000
6LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 506170,000
7LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 506155,000
8LIVE: RWC: JPN V SCOFOX SPORTS 503133,000
9LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 506126,000
10LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: JAPAN RACEFOX SPORTS MORE110,000
11LIVE: RWC POST GAME: JPN V SCOFOX SPORTS 503106,000
12LIVE: RWC PRE GAME: JPN V SCOFOX SPORTS 50396,000
13LIVE: RWC: WAL V URUFOX SPORTS 50389,000
14LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50684,000
15LIVE: SUPERCARS BATHURST SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50659,000
16WORLD ON FIREBBC First54,000
17OUTSIDERSSky News Live53,000
18MOTORSPORT: F1: JAPAN PRACTICE 3FOX SPORTS MORE51,000
19SUPERCARS BATHURSTFOX SPORTS 50649,000
20OUTSIDERSSky News Live45,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.