2019 State of Origin Aces TV Ratings - July 10th Overnight


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

State of Origin Wins Ratings Gold on Nine

The third and final match in the State of Origin series has garnered the top spot for Wednesday night, earning ratings gold for channel Nine. It was a brilliant game to cap the entire series, which gave the NSW Blues a stunning victory of 26-20 over the QLD Maroons.

Most tennis fans tuned in to the Nine coverage of the match with over 2 million viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Sports earning around 32,000 for the last match in the State of Origin series. Another platform showcasing the matches lie is Kayo Sports. However as of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch State of Origin and 2019 NRL Premiership Matches

What can be considered as the pinnacle of Rugby League, and even of the entirety of Australian sport, is the State of Origin Series. It’s one that’s played with such passion, intensity, and pride, with this year’s series marking the 38th ‘state verse state’ meeting between the QLD Maroons and NSW Blues. Even though this is the last match of the series, you can still catch more rugby action with the continuation of the 2019 NRL Premiership.

Good news is, you can watch select matches from each round of the NRL on channel Nine on free to air. But if you’re looking for a more extensive coverage of this prestigious event, you may want to check out Foxtel and Kayo Sports live broadcast of all matches, including over 200 hours of live action in HD, plus the option to watch it all online or at your own time.

The viewing options include Nine, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their online platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which will be streaming the rest of the 2019 NRL Premiership in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 10/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1STATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE NSW V QLD 3RD -MATCHNine2,002,000877,000249,000670,00084,000122,000
2STATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE NSW V QLD 3RD -PRE MATCHNine1,105,000450,000134,000377,00063,00080,000
3SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,095,000278,000250,000213,000145,000208,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,012,000267,000267,000206,000115,000157,000
5NINE NEWSNine910,000298,000304,000188,00074,00046,000
6NINE NEWS 6:30Nine867,000294,000282,000202,00089,0000
7THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network653,000155,000146,000156,00087,000109,000
8STATE OF ORIGIN RUGBY LEAGUE NSW V QLD 3RD -POST MATCHNine651,000391,00050,000149,00025,00036,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC628,000155,000223,00085,00077,00087,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network612,000181,000153,000128,00062,00089,000
11MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork 10555,000124,000214,00085,00066,00067,000
12HOT SEATNine522,000183,000173,000110,00039,00017,000
137.30-EVABC520,000123,000202,00074,00063,00058,000
14THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10502,000109,000185,00099,00051,00058,000
15ANH’S BRUSH WITH FAME-EVABC492,000112,000187,00057,00070,00066,000
16THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network414,00098,00097,00092,00055,00072,000
17BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINESeven Network409,000107,000118,00056,00050,00078,000
18SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL S10-EVABC395,000107,000149,00032,00050,00058,000
1910 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10394,00097,000107,00084,00053,00052,000
20THE FORCE – BEHIND THE LINESeven Network331,00076,00091,00038,00043,00083,000

Big Wednesday Night for Cricket!

There’s no feeling the blues this mid-week with the Cricket World Cup match between Australia and Pakistan airing on FOX Cricket. This match garnered over 200,000 viewers leaving everything else in the dust. Of course, several shows still did make their own mark including Warrior on FOX8 and HBO’s original series, Chernobyl, which is also the highest rated show on IMDB to date.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 12/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: WORLD CUP: AUSTRALIA V PAKISTANFOX CRICKET241,000241,000240,00002,000
2LIVE: WORLD CUP INNINGS BREAKFOX CRICKET112,000112,000112,00000
3THE INBETWEENUNIVERSAL TV90,00079,00031,00012,00059,000
4SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel78,00071,00046,0007,00032,000
5LIVE: WORLD CUP: AUSTRALIA V PAKISTANFOX CRICKET73,00073,00072,00002,000
6WARRIORFOX863,00058,00020,0005,00043,000
7CHERNOBYLFOX SHOWCASE59,00059,00047,000013,000
8THE PREDATORFoxtel Movies Premiere56,00056,00034,000022,000
9OUTBACK TRUCKERSA&E55,00053,00044,0003,00011,000
10LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY50,00050,00050,00001,000
11LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE49,00049,00044,00005,000
12THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live47,00047,00046,00001,000
13MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First47,00027,0002,00020,00045,000
14BEVERLY HILLS: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA47,00046,00033,0001,00014,000
15BIG LITTLE LIESFOX SHOWCASE45,00044,00020,0001,00025,000
16THE 100FOX844,00032,00010,00013,00034,000
17CREDLINSky News Live44,00044,00043,00001,000
18CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS43,00043,00040,00003,000
19MRS. BROWN’S BOYSUKTV43,00043,00039,00005,000
20LEAH REMINI: SCIENTOLOGY & THE AFTERMATHcrime + investigation41,00033,00026,0009,00016,000

Nine Soars to the Top; Seven Falls Behind

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes a huge lead once again with 48.3% thanks to the State of Origin coverage, pushing Seven back to second place at 19.2%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 13.9%, closely followed by ABC at 12.0%, and SBS at 6.6%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 10/07/2019Consolidated 7 03/07/2019Consolidated 28 12/06/2019
ABC8.4%11.7%11.4%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.1%2.5%2.8%
ABC ME0.7%0.7%0.7%
ABC NEWS0.9%1.2%1.2%
ABC Network12.0%16.1%16.0%
Seven13.2%15.5%16.9%
7TWO2.4%4.8%2.8%
7mate1.9%2.4%2.8%
7flix1.4%2.0%1.9%
7food network0.3%0.2%0.4%
Seven Network19.2%24.9%24.8%
Nine36.7%20.5%14.9%
9GO!2.4%2.4%2.9%
9Gem7.1%4.9%9.8%
9Life2.2%2.1%2.3%
Nine Network48.3%30.0%29.9%
108.8%14.8%15.5%
10 Bold3.0%4.6%4.5%
10 Peach2.1%1.9%2.3%
Network 1013.9%21.3%22.2%
SBS4.0%4.4%4.6%
SBS VICELAND0.7%1.2%1.4%
SBS Food 1.0%1.3%0.7%
NITV0.3%0.1%0.3%
SBS World Movies0.6%0.7%0.0%
SBS Network6.6%7.7%7.0%

MasterChef Continues Its Streak

With over 800,000 viewers strong in a consolidated 28 figure, Network Ten’s MasterChef Australia has still been consistently winning viewers regardless of the day of the week. Not too far away are other consistent ratings winners such as Seven’s Home and Away and The Chase Australia, plus Ten’s Five Bedrooms and ABC’s Anh’s Brush With Fame.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 12/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,103,0001,103,0001,103,00000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,041,0001,040,0001,036,00004,000
3NINE NEWSNine959,000959,000955,00004,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine945,000945,000943,00002,000
5MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork 10809,000793,000731,00016,00078,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine789,000787,000779,0002,00010,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network776,000767,000718,0009,00057,000
8FIVE BEDROOMSNetwork 10697,000649,000498,00049,000200,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network687,000687,000685,00002,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC654,000654,000654,00001,000
11ANH’S BRUSH WITH FAME-EVABC634,000628,000544,0007,00090,000
12THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING-EVABC591,000580,000514,00011,00077,000
13HOT SEATNine570,000570,000570,00000
147.30-EVABC566,000566,000561,0001,0005,000
15TALKIN BOUT YOUR GENERATIONNine516,000503,000477,00013,00038,000
16BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY488,000269,000166,000219,000322,000
17THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10476,000476,000473,00003,000
18THE FRONT BARSeven Network450,000445,000409,0005,00041,000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network442,000442,000441,00001,000
20THE SUPER SWITCH – WEDSeven Network435,000427,000381,0007,00054,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.