Spicks & Specks and V8 Supercars Lead TV Ratings for 25 Nov 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Spicks & Specks Special Take Home Overnight TV Ratings on Free to Air

Spicks and Specks make their grand return with the Ausmusic Special. This special will feature the classic blend of comedy and music that the group is known for. Over three nights, they will focus on the music of the decades 90s, the 2000s and the 2010s, and following on from the decade-in-music specials they delivered us back in the years past.

Last night, the show proved to be a huge ratings booster for ABC with the special garnering an impressive 721,000 viewers, which was then followed by Nine’s Hamish & Andy’s Perfect Holiday at a close 715,000 for overnight TV ratings.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 24/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network859,000216,000222,000196,00085,000141,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine734,000200,000283,000129,00070,00052,000
3SPICKS AND SPECKS: AUSMUSIC SPECIAL-EVABC721,000164,000266,000118,00089,00084,000
4HAMISH & ANDY’S PERFECT HOLIDAYNine715,000200,000265,000123,00048,00078,000
5ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC688,000174,000228,000115,00078,00092,000
660 MINUTESNine528,000145,000176,000105,00043,00059,000
7SEVEN’S CRICKET: FIRST TEST – AUSTRALIA V PAKISTAN D4 S2Seven Network470,000117,000155,000106,00044,00049,000
8SEVEN’S CRICKET: FIRST TEST – AUSTRALIA V PAKISTAN D4 TEASeven Network459,000109,000155,00092,00046,00058,000
9SEVEN’S CRICKET: FIRST TEST – AUSTRALIA V PAKISTAN D4 S3Seven Network450,000120,000152,00093,00041,00043,000
10MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE-EVABC418,000122,000149,00048,00057,00042,000
11ZUMBO’S JUST DESSERTS – SUNSeven Network405,000134,000110,00068,00032,00061,000
12SEVEN’S CRICKET: FIRST TEST – AUSTRALIA V PAKISTAN D4 S1Seven Network390,000101,000106,00079,00029,00075,000
13SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network379,000109,000108,00055,00043,00065,000
14THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10371,00084,000108,00087,00044,00047,000
15SEVEN’S CRICKET: FIRST TEST – AUSTRALIA V PAKISTAN D4 LUNCHSeven Network334,00084,00099,00071,00026,00054,000
16THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork 10330,00083,000102,00061,00040,00045,000
17NCIS SUNNetwork 10284,00081,00079,00054,00030,00041,000
18NINE NEWS: FIRST AT FIVENine277,00065,00098,00060,00034,00021,000
19WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network261,00078,00064,00049,00033,00036,000
20PLAYGROUND MURDER PLOTNine250,00064,00098,00033,00026,00029,000

The Final V8 Supercars Race Takes Over TV Ratings for Subscription Channels

The 2019 V8 Supercars tournament has reached its grand finale with the Coates Hire Newcastle 500 held over the weekend. Last night’s race saw a whopping 222,000 viewers tuning in, which was closely followed by Day 4 of the First Test Match between Australia and Pakistan with about 181,000 viewers.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 24/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: SUPERCARS NEWCASTLEFOX SPORTS 506222,000
2LIVE: AUS V PAK 1ST TEST DAY 4FOX CRICKET181,000
3LIVE: AUS V PAK 1ST TEST DAY 4FOX CRICKET170,000
4LIVE: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 506165,000
5LIVE: TEA FOR TWOFOX CRICKET164,000
6LIVE: SUPERCARS NEWCASTLEFOX SPORTS 506162,000
7LIVE: AUS V PAK 1ST TEST DAY 4FOX CRICKET136,000
8LIVE: THE BIG BREAKFOX CRICKET132,000
9LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPER2 NEWCASTLEFOX SPORTS 506128,000
10LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 506125,000
11LIVE: SUPERCARS NEWCASTLE SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 506119,000
12LIVE: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 506116,000
13LIVE: SUPERCARS NEWCASTLEFOX SPORTS 506115,000
14LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 506114,000
15LIVE: SUPERCARS NEWCASTLE SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 506105,000
16LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 506104,000
17LIVE: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50690,000
18LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPER2 NEWCASTLEFOX SPORTS 50680,000
19OUTSIDERSSky News Live58,000
20WORLD ON FIREBBC First56,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

iQ4 box & install fees waived
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$49/mth
12mth contract
iQ4 box & install fees waived
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
12mth contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
Save $20/mth. Ends 21/10
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$79/mth
12mth contract
iQ4 box & install fees waived
on the Sports HD Bundle Plan with 8 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$64/mth
12mth contract