Overnight TV Ratings and News for Thur June 27: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

MasterChef Australia Scores Big Once Again

No matter the day of the week, as long as MasterChef Australia is on, it’s bound to rank high up on the top spots. With a solid 700,000 viewership on a consolidated 28 figure, this reality competition show has consistently proven itself to be ratings gold mine for Network Ten. Other notable mentions for this Thursday include Seven’s best such as Home and Away and The Chase Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 30/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,013,0001,013,0001,012,00001,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network995,000995,000988,00007,000
3NINE NEWSNine872,000872,000871,00001,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine854,000854,000852,00001,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine737,000737,000733,00004,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10736,000727,000633,0009,000102,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network687,000684,000638,0003,00049,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC649,000649,000646,00002,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network592,000592,000590,00002,000
10HOT SEATNine523,000523,000522,00001,000
117.30-EVABC508,000507,000500,0001,0008,000
12THE FRONT BARSeven Network500,000496,000475,0004,00025,000
13ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC461,000448,000413,00013,00047,000
14BRITAIN’S GOT TALENTSeven Network460,000446,000385,00014,00075,000
15THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10442,000442,000436,00006,000
16AMBULANCE AUSTRALIANetwork 10413,000411,000369,0002,00044,000
17BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY385,000289,000214,00096,000171,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10378,000378,000378,00000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network376,000376,000374,00002,000
20HOT SEAT -5PMNine334,000334,000332,00001,000

It’s a Big Night for Sports!

NRL scores big this Thursday evening with the match between the Panthers and the Sea Eagles. If that’s not enough, tonight is also the kick off for the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup tournament, which featured a game between England and South Africa — in which England won by 104 runs. Of course, there are a couple of shows that still managed to score big on this day, including Aussie Gold Hunters, Selling Houses Australia, and Gold Rush: Parker’s Trail.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 30/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL PANTHERS V SEA EAGLESFOX LEAGUE229,000229,000228,00001,000
2LIVE: THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE121,000120,000112,0001,0008,000
3INCREDIBLES 2Foxtel Movies Disney112,00050,00010,00062,000102,000
4LIVE: WORLD CUP: ENG V RSAFOX CRICKET103,000103,000102,00001,000
5AUSSIE GOLD HUNTERSDiscovery Channel86,00086,00072,000014,000
6PHIL SPENCER’S 100 HOMESLifestyle Channel85,00070,00045,00015,00040,000
7SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel73,00072,00070,00002,000
8CREDLINSky News Live71,00071,00068,00002,000
9LIVE: NRL THURSDAY NIGHT LEAGUEFOX LEAGUE66,00066,00066,00000
10LIVE: WORLD CUP INNINGS BREAKFOX CRICKET63,00063,00062,00001,000
11GOLD RUSH: PARKER’S TRAILDiscovery Channel63,00063,00047,000016,000
12THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live61,00061,00059,00002,000
13PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live60,00060,00057,00004,000
14LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY51,00051,00051,00000
15MAGNUM FORCEFOX Classics51,00044,00037,0007,00014,000
16PEPPA PIGNick Jr.47,00042,00033,0005,00014,000
17CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS47,00043,00038,0005,0009,000
18BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS47,00041,00034,0005,00012,000
19LIVE: WORLD CUP PRE-GAMEFOX CRICKET44,00044,00044,00000
20CONROY & KROGERSky News Live43,00043,00043,00001,000

Seven Gets A Huge Lead Over Nine

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 34.3% and Nine taking second place at 24.9%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 18.3%, closely followed by ABC at 14.6%, and SBS at 8.0%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 27/06/2019Consolidated 7 20/06/2019Consolidated 28 30/05/2019
ABC9.6%8.5%10.4%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY3.0%2.5%3.5%
ABC ME0.7%0.7%0.9%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.1%1.2%
ABC Network14.6%12.8%15.9%
Seven22.2%19.3%20.9%
7TWO4.8%4.9%4.7%
7mate4.2%5.4%3.1%
7flix2.4%2.6%2.8%
7food network0.7%0.7%1.1%
Seven Network34.3%32.9%32.6%
Nine17.7%15.1%17.5%
9GO!4.4%2.2%2.0%
9Gem1.0%9.3%4.2%
9Life1.8%1.4%1.5%
Nine Network24.9%28.0%25.2%
1012.0%12.4%14.0%
10 Bold4.1%3.7%3.4%
10 Peach2.1%2.1%2.3%
Network 1018.3%18.2%19.7%
SBS5.1%5.5%3.9%
SBS VICELAND1.4%1.3%1.3%
SBS Food 1.3%1.1%1.1%
NITV0.1%0.2%0.3%
SBS Network8.0%8.1%6.6%

The Kids Are Definitely Alright

Time and time again, ABC Kids manages to deliver the goods with all the best kids shows on free to air. Regular ratings winners include Octonauts, Peter Rabbit, Floogals, Bluey, Rusty Rivets, and Peppa Pig. Other notable mentions include the last season of The Big Bang Theory on Nine, the ever so gripping Bondi Rescue plus the fan-favourite NCIS both on Network Ten.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 27/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY191,00042,00054,00050,00017,00028,000
2PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY180,00045,00055,00043,00014,00023,000
3FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY175,00031,00046,00051,00015,00032,000
4BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY163,00028,00038,00038,00030,00030,000
5BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY162,00047,00040,00040,00020,00016,000
6FATHER BROWN-PM7TWO158,00044,00053,00012,00024,00024,000
7SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY156,00027,00048,00041,00013,00027,000
8MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00033,00044,00037,00013,00026,000
9RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY151,00047,00042,00030,00013,00019,000
10PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY150,00028,00043,00036,00015,00028,000
11STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS -EV9GO!142,00042,00037,00027,00014,00023,000
12BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold140,00044,00039,00022,00011,00025,000
13FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY140,00034,00033,00031,00014,00029,000
14DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00053,00031,00028,00013,00014,000
15ANDY’S DINOSAUR ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY135,00047,00031,00030,00018,0008,000
16THE BIG BANG THEORY TX2 -RPT9GO!135,00029,00030,00028,00017,00031,000
17NEIGHBOURS10 Peach134,00027,00044,00038,00014,00011,000
18PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY133,00030,00028,00033,00024,00017,000
19NCIS RPT10 Bold131,00056,00033,00015,00011,00017,000
20A TOUCH OF FROST-PM7TWO130,00025,00036,00023,00020,00026,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.