Overnight TV Ratings and News for Wed June 26: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Reality & Lifestyle Shows Score Big

From ABC’s Anh’s Brush With Fame to Ten’s ever so consistent MasterChef Australia, Wednesday is definitely a good day for various reality and lifestyle shows. With Anh’s reaching up to 784,000 viewers on a consolidated 28 figure, it’s proves itself to be a huge hit even going passed the ratings gold MasterChef. Other notable mentions include Seven’s House Rules and Ten’s Five Bedrooms.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 29/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,120,0001,120,0001,120,00000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,076,0001,075,0001,074,0001,0002,000
3NINE NEWSNine963,000963,000962,00001,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine935,000935,000934,00001,000
5ANH’S BRUSH WITH FAME-EVABC784,000773,000682,00011,000102,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine772,000771,000760,0001,00012,000
7MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork 10735,000723,000648,00012,00087,000
8HOME AND AWAYSeven Network731,000727,000695,0003,00036,000
9HOUSE RULES – WEDSeven Network693,000685,000613,0008,00080,000
10FIVE BEDROOMSNetwork 10690,000629,000483,00061,000207,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC685,000685,000683,00002,000
12THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING-EVABC674,000665,000604,00010,00071,000
137.30-EVABC614,000612,000605,0001,0008,000
14THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network609,000608,000608,0002,0002,000
15THE LETDOWN-EVABC575,000480,000362,00095,000213,000
16HOT SEATNine568,000568,000567,00001,000
17TALKIN BOUT YOUR GENERATIONNine541,000528,000504,00013,00038,000
18THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10504,000503,000499,00004,000
19THE BAYSeven Network487,000454,000322,00033,000165,000
20THE BAY-EP.2Seven Network434,000404,000262,00030,000172,000

Selling Houses Australia Takes the Lead

It’s a quiet night for sports or any major drama shows, giving the spotlight on lifestyle shows that are worth tuning in for a quiet night in. Selling Houses Australia has always been consistent with scoring high ratings even during its past seasons, which makes it no surprise that it’s still scoring big to this day. Other favourites for this Wednesday includes the highly acclaimed MotherFatherSon, the juicy Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, and the new season of Grand Designs Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 29/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel170,000160,000133,00011,00037,000
2LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY90,00090,00088,00002,000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live81,00081,00079,00002,000
4THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live69,00069,00067,00002,000
5CREDLINSky News Live66,00066,00065,00001,000
6LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE59,00059,00058,00001,000
7FAMILY GUYFOX855,00050,00044,0006,00011,000
8MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First55,00031,0004,00025,00051,000
9BEVERLY HILLS: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA55,00054,00043,0001,00011,000
10PML LATERSky News Live53,00053,00051,00001,000
11FAMILY GUYFOX852,00047,00045,0005,0007,000
12GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel52,00052,00045,00007,000
13THE SIMPSONSFOX849,00049,00046,00003,000
14RICHOSky News Live48,00048,00047,00001,000
15BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS45,00041,00034,0004,00011,000
16SHIMMER AND SHINENick Jr.43,00043,00039,00005,000
17CURIOUS GEORGENick Jr.42,00039,00035,0003,0007,000
18THE SIMPSONSFOX842,00042,00041,00000
19THE 100FOX841,00030,00012,00011,00029,000
20NCISTVH!TS41,00041,00039,00002,000

Seven Gets A Small Lead Over Nine

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 26.5% and Nine taking second place at 25.5%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 23.7%, closely followed by ABC at 16.9%, and SBS at 7.4%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 26/06/2019Consolidated 7 19/06/2019Consolidated 28 29/05/2019
ABC12.0%13.9%13.2%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.9%2.7%2.5%
ABC ME0.5%0.6%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.5%1.1%1.4%
ABC Network16.9%18.2%17.6%
Seven17.9%17.7%20.6%
7TWO3.3%3.2%3.4%
7mate2.4%2.7%3.0%
7flix2.3%2.4%1.8%
7food network0.4%0.3%0.4%
Seven Network26.5%26.4%29.2%
Nine16.5%16.2%16.7%
9GO!3.7%2.1%4.0%
9Gem2.5%3.5%1.5%
9Life2.7%2.5%2.3%
Nine Network25.5%24.4%24.5%
1015.9%15.8%15.1%
10 Bold5.5%5.1%4.4%
10 Peach2.3%2.5%2.1%
Network 1023.7%23.4%21.5%
SBS4.6%5.2%5.0%
SBS VICELAND1.6%1.4%1.0%
SBS Food 1.0%0.7%0.9%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.1%
SBS Network7.4%7.6%7.1%

It’s All About the Kids On A Wednesday

Nothing like a good old Wednesday when the kids can enjoy all their favourite shows, right? About 90% of the top 10 spots are taken by kids shows including Bluey, Peppa Pig, Floogals, Octonauts, Peter Rabbit, Rusty Rivets, and many others. If not for NCIS cinching a spot in the top 10, the kids shows would’ve reigned completely. But then again, who’s complaining?

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 26/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NCIS RPT10 Bold208,00069,00049,00040,00019,00030,000
2OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY200,00051,00053,00052,00019,00026,000
3NCIS: LOS ANGELES RPT10 Bold198,00072,00042,00037,00019,00029,000
4FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY198,00045,00051,00060,00019,00023,000
5PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY197,00049,00044,00058,00020,00026,000
6BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY195,00038,00053,00043,00036,00026,000
7SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY190,00037,00055,00051,00029,00018,000
8NCIS: LOS ANGELES EP 2 RPT10 Bold187,00062,00044,00035,00020,00025,000
9RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY183,00043,00046,00055,00016,00024,000
10PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY180,00032,00051,00048,00028,00021,000
11BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY179,00059,00043,00037,00011,00030,000
12DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY171,00046,00047,00036,00014,00027,000
13MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY164,00039,00047,00035,00027,00016,000
14ANDY’S DINOSAUR ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY152,00041,00044,00033,00011,00022,000
15FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY148,00033,00043,00030,00024,00019,000
16BOB THE BUILDER-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00032,00041,00030,00020,00022,000
17BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO144,00038,00027,00021,00033,00025,000
18PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY142,00030,00038,00030,00024,00019,000
19THOMAS AND FRIENDS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00022,00039,00037,00018,00022,000
20PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY134,00032,00039,00027,00025,00011,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.