Overnight TV Ratings and News for Sun June 23: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: The Voice Reigns Supreme on Mondays

After its launch last week, The Voice Australia takes the lead once again with over 1 Million viewers on the consolidated 28 figures. It’s a huge win for Nine, which is closely followed by other consistently high-ranking shows like Have You Been Paying Attention?, House Rules, Home and Away, and MasterChef Australia. Without a doubt, The Voice will continue to win big every Sunday, taking home the top spot ahead of the pack.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 27/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,152,0001,152,0001,150,00002,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,096,0001,095,0001,094,0001,0002,000
3NINE NEWSNine1,053,0001,053,0001,051,00002,000
4THE VOICE -MONNine1,022,0001,015,000952,0007,00070,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine991,000991,000989,00002,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine880,000878,000866,0002,00014,000
7HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network 10879,000874,000741,0006,000138,000
8HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network803,000796,000735,0007,00068,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven Network793,000785,000759,0008,00034,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC757,000757,000755,00002,000
11MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork 10737,000724,000651,00012,00085,000
127.30-EVABC690,000689,000681,00009,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network685,000685,000684,00001,000
14AUSTRALIAN STORY-EVABC651,000651,000592,000059,000
159-1-1Seven Network598,000567,000433,00031,000165,000
16HOT SEATNine576,000576,000576,00000
17THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10504,000504,000502,00002,000
18MEDIA WATCH-EVABC495,000488,000460,0007,00035,000
19FOUR CORNERS-EVABC484,000484,000469,000015,000
20KINNE TONIGHTNetwork 10462,000456,000392,0005,00069,000

Game of Thrones Makes Its One Final Bow

After that gripping, albeit heartbreaking, finale of Game of Thrones last week, it’s now time to take a deep look at how all of its epic-ness came to be with Game of Thrones: The Last Watch. Loyal fans and viewers were treated to the behind the scenes that created some of the most memorable scenes, as well as cast interviews talking about the beloved characters they’ve grown up with. Aside from GoT, AFL also once again manages to lead the pack with AFL 360 and the Midseason Draft.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 26/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY97,00097,00095,00002,000
2LIVE: ON THE COUCHFOX FOOTY85,00085,00082,00003,000
3GAME OF THRONES: THE LAST WATCHFOX SHOWCASE75,00075,00074,00001,000
4PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live75,00075,00074,00001,000
5THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live71,00071,00071,00000
6CREDLINSky News Live68,00068,00066,00002,000
7FAMILY GUYFOX865,00060,00056,0006,0009,000
8LIVE: AFL MID SEASON DRAFTFOX FOOTY59,00059,00058,00001,000
9THE SIMPSONSFOX857,00056,00049,0001,0009,000
10THE SIMPSONSFOX857,00055,00051,0001,0005,000
11BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX855,00053,00051,0002,0004,000
12MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First54,00051,00025,0003,00029,000
13LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE52,00052,00052,00001,000
14GAME OF THRONES: THE LAST WATCHFOX SHOWCASE52,00052,00051,00001,000
15FAMILY GUYFOX850,00050,00049,00002,000
16KENNY ON MEDIASky News Live44,00044,00043,00000
17END OF EMPIRE: RISE & FALL OF DYNASTIESHistory Channel43,00042,00031,0001,00012,000
18BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX843,00042,00041,00001,000
19LIVE: ICC WORLD CUP WARM UPFOX CRICKET42,00042,00042,00000
20SHAKESPEARE & HATHAWAYUKTV40,00040,00017,000023,000

Nine Is Back on Top; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes the lead once again with 29.8% and Seven taking second place at 26.0%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 20.2%, closely followed by ABC at 16.8%, and SBS at 7.1%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 24/06/2019Consolidated 7 17/06/2019Consolidated 28 27/05/2019
ABC12.7%13.1%12.9%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.4%2.9%2.3%
ABC ME0.5%0.4%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.2%0.9%1.0%
ABC Network16.8%17.4%16.8%
Seven17.9%18.1%19.4%
7TWO2.9%2.9%2.7%
7mate3.4%4.3%3.3%
7flix1.3%1.1%1.5%
7food network0.4%0.5%0.4%
Seven Network26.0%26.8%27.3%
Nine23.4%21.1%20.0%
9GO!1.8%2.8%2.5%
9Gem3.0%2.9%3.2%
9Life1.5%1.6%1.5%
Nine Network29.8%28.3%27.3%
1014.8%14.4%15.3%
10 Bold3.6%3.2%3.1%
10 Peach1.8%2.3%1.9%
Network 1020.2%19.8%20.3%
SBS5.0%5.2%6.2%
SBS VICELAND1.2%1.4%1.2%
SBS Food 0.9%0.8%0.8%
NITV0.1%0.2%0.1%
SBS Network7.1%7.6%8.3%

It’s All About the Kids On A Monday

Nothing like a good old Monday when the kids can enjoy all their favourite shows, right? About 90% of the top 10 spots are taken by kids shows including Bluey, Peppa Pig, Rusty Rivets, Dino Dan, Fireman Sam, PJ Masks, and many others. If not for NCIS cinching a spot in the top 10, the kids shows would’ve reigned completely. But then again, who’s complaining?

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 24/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY210,00038,00061,00062,00025,00023,000
2PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY194,00043,00050,00049,00022,00029,000
3PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY169,00028,00047,00030,00031,00034,000
4RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY169,00024,00064,00021,00020,00039,000
5DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY163,00028,00062,00019,00018,00036,000
6MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY161,00030,00046,00027,00029,00029,000
7NCIS RPT10 Bold159,00046,00042,00028,00011,00032,000
8FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY156,00034,00042,00019,00026,00034,000
9PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY155,00038,00035,00049,00021,00012,000
10PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY154,00021,00054,00024,00020,00036,000
11SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00018,00040,00031,00028,00036,000
12LUO BAO BEI-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY150,00023,00047,00025,00017,00037,000
13HEY DUGGEE-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00034,00031,00043,00027,0009,000
14NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00033,00042,00042,00017,0009,000
15BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY141,00026,00052,00012,00021,00030,000
16FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00020,00034,00028,00026,00031,000
17PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00025,00045,00029,00019,00022,000
18NEIGHBOURS10 Peach139,00033,00036,00038,00013,00018,000
19BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold135,00038,00044,00022,00014,00017,000
20ANDY’S PREHISTORIC ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY134,00024,00049,00014,00020,00027,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.