Overnight TV Ratings and News for Sun June 23: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: The Voice Reigns Supreme on Sundays

After its launch last week, The Voice Australia takes the lead once again with over 1.1 Million viewers on the consolidated 28 figures. It’s a huge win for Nine, which is closely followed by other consistently high-ranking shows like MasterChef Australia, House Rules, Shetland, and Harrow. Without a doubt, The Voice will continue to win big every Sunday, taking home the top spot ahead of the pack.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 26/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1THE VOICE -SUNNine1,158,0001,156,0001,090,0002,00068,000
2SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,125,0001,125,0001,123,00002,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,046,0001,046,0001,045,00002,000
460 MINUTESNine828,000814,000756,00014,00071,000
5HOUSE RULES – SUNSeven Network817,000811,000740,0006,00077,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNNetwork 10739,000725,000645,00014,00094,000
7SHETLAND-EVABC701,000646,000561,00055,000140,000
8ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC690,000689,000685,0001,0005,000
9HARROW-EVABC644,000640,000486,0004,000158,000
10SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network599,000586,000561,00013,00038,000
11THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10451,000448,000444,0003,0007,000
12SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network410,000409,000407,0002,0004,000
13BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY348,000232,000171,000116,000177,000
14SUBURBAN GANGSTERSNine341,000335,000306,0006,00035,000
15BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY322,000178,00093,000144,000228,000
16FBINetwork 10309,000288,000225,00021,00084,000
17INSIDERS-AMABC301,000301,000301,00000
18SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine294,000294,000294,00000
1910 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10280,000280,000280,00000
20WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network257,000257,000257,00000

Sunday Footy Wins Big

It’s a big day for sport with all the top spots solidly secured by various major sporting events starting with the NRL, and then followed by the AFL, Formula 1, and V8 Supercars Motorsport. Over 200,000 viewers tuned in to the match between the Dragons and the Sharks, while the Bulldogs and Storm match managed to pull in around 175,000.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 26/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL DRAGONS V SHARKSFOX LEAGUE236,000236,000234,00002,000
2LIVE: SUNDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY195,000195,000193,00002,000
3LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE190,000189,000189,0001,0001,000
4LIVE: AFL FREMANTLE V BRISBANEFOX FOOTY176,000176,000176,00000
5LIVE: NRL BULLDOGS V STORMFOX LEAGUE175,000175,000173,00002,000
6LIVE: AFL ST KILDA V CARLTONFOX SPORTS 503162,000162,000161,00001,000
7LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: MONACO RACEFOX SPORTS 506159,000159,000118,000041,000
8LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS WINTON RACE 14FOX SPORTS 506155,000155,000138,0001,00017,000
9LIVE: AFL MELBOURNE V GWSFOX FOOTY137,000137,000137,00000
10LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE120,000120,000119,00001,000
11LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 50698,00098,00097,00001,000
12GAME OF THRONESFOX SHOWCASE88,00057,00019,00031,00069,000
13CHICAGO FIREFOX887,00075,00020,00012,00067,000
14LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS WINTON QUALIFYING 14FOX SPORTS 50687,00087,00085,00003,000
15GENTLEMAN JACKFOX SHOWCASE83,00074,00046,0009,00037,000
16LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50682,00082,00079,00004,000
17LIVE: SUNDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY81,00081,00081,00000
18LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS WINTON SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50678,00078,00077,00001,000
19BOUNCEFOX FOOTY76,00076,00076,00000
20LIVE: BOUNCEFOX FOOTY75,00075,00072,00003,000

Nine Is Back on Top; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes the lead once again with 39.6% and Seven taking second place at 26.7%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 14.6%, closely followed by ABC at 13.7%, and SBS at 5.4%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 23/06/2019Consolidated 7 16/06/2019Consolidated 28 26/05/2019
ABC9.8%11.9%12.3%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.4%2.7%2.7%
ABC ME0.4%0.5%0.8%
ABC NEWS1.1%1.2%1.3%
ABC Network13.7%16.3%17.0%
Seven17.2%18.2%19.6%
7TWO2.5%2.8%2.5%
7mate4.8%4.3%5.0%
7flix1.8%1.9%1.9%
7food network0.5%0.6%0.4%
Seven Network26.7%27.8%29.4%
Nine34.2%23.2%23.7%
9GO!1.5%3.5%3.2%
9Gem2.1%5.0%2.8%
9Life1.8%1.7%1.9%
Nine Network39.6%33.3%31.6%
1010.2%11.7%12.0%
10 Bold2.8%2.6%2.1%
10 Peach1.6%1.9%1.6%
Network 1014.6%16.2%15.7%
SBS3.2%3.8%4.2%
SBS VICELAND1.0%1.4%1.0%
SBS Food 0.9%1.0%0.9%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.2%
SBS Network5.4%6.4%6.3%

Superheroes and Kids Soar High On A Sunday

Captain America is here to save the day — or win the day, rather, by taking the top spot on 7Mate with an aggregate viewership of 187,000. Of course, it’s not much of a surprise that after that, it’s the kids shows that pretty much fill in all the other top spots with kiddie favourites like Bluey, Octonauts, Floogals, PJ Masks, Fireman Sam, and the always delightful Peppa Pig.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 23/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1M- CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR-PM (R)7mate187,00032,00079,00013,00022,00041,000
2BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY177,00045,00044,00030,00021,00037,000
3OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY157,00026,00066,00031,00014,00020,000
4FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY148,00031,00047,00035,00017,00018,000
5MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY147,00027,00027,00050,00019,00025,000
6FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00022,00027,00056,00012,00029,000
7PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00033,00040,00023,00020,00027,000
8M- FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER-PM (R)7mate143,00021,00053,00013,00016,00040,000
9PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY141,00024,00063,00033,00014,0008,000
10PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY140,00023,00056,00019,00015,00027,000
11PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00031,00025,00040,00021,00022,000
12NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00029,00041,00023,00021,00024,000
13PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY137,00028,00035,00025,00019,00030,000
14SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY136,00031,00026,00042,00016,00021,000
15HEY DUGGEE-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY135,00026,00034,00027,00020,00028,000
16OLOBOB TOP-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY131,00027,00038,00022,00018,00026,000
17BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY128,00020,00037,00027,00021,00023,000
18DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY125,00020,00042,00038,00012,00013,000
19NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold124,00032,00034,00013,00017,00028,000
20RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY122,00025,00043,00029,00014,00012,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.