Overnight TV Ratings and News for Thur June 20: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: MasterChef Australia Does It Again!

Time and time again, MasterChef Australia has proven how it’s been a consistent ratings gold for Network Ten. This day is no different as the show has managed to pull in 787,000 viewers on the consolidated 28 figures. People really are tuning into this syndicated show, as the battle for the title of MasterChef Australia heats up. Not too far from that, The Chase Australia, another reality competition show, also pulls in impressive numbers for Seven.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 23/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network998,000998,000995,00003,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network956,000956,000953,00003,000
3NINE NEWSNine931,000931,000928,00003,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine884,000884,000883,00001,000
5MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10787,000767,000680,00020,000107,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine701,000701,000695,00006,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network675,000668,000611,0006,00064,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC657,000657,000653,00004,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network590,000590,000589,00001,000
10HOT SEATNine551,000551,000550,00001,000
11THE FRONT BARSeven Network535,000532,000509,0002,00026,000
127.30-EVABC517,000516,000514,00003,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10494,000492,000488,0002,0006,000
14AMBULANCE AUSTRALIANetwork 10469,000454,000400,00015,00069,000
15ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC464,000446,000416,00019,00048,000
16BRITAIN’S GOT TALENTSeven Network447,000432,000389,00014,00058,000
17BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY405,000280,000169,000125,000236,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10389,000389,000389,00000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network388,000388,000387,00001,000
20THURSDAY NIGHT NRL LIVENine362,000362,000362,00000

Thursdays are For NRL

NRL Thursdays are hitting it big as expected, pulling in 250K viewers, ranking number 1 across subscription channels on a Thursday evening. Not too far from that are various lifestyle programs that have also become a favourite among those staying in for the night, which includes Aussie Gold Hunters, Selling Houses Australia, and Gold Rush: Parker’s Trail.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 23/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL EELS V PANTHERSFOX LEAGUE250,000250,000248,00002,000
2LIVE: THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE108,000107,00096,000012,000
3AUSSIE GOLD HUNTERSDiscovery Channel90,00084,00069,0006,00021,000
4LIVE: NRL THURSDAY NIGHT LEAGUEFOX LEAGUE86,00086,00086,00000
5SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel80,00077,00072,0003,0008,000
6THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live68,00068,00067,00001,000
7CREDLINSky News Live65,00065,00064,00001,000
8GOLD RUSH: PARKER’S TRAILDiscovery Channel63,00059,00040,0003,00022,000
9PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live62,00062,00058,00003,000
10LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY51,00051,00049,00002,000
11FIRST MANFoxtel Movies Premiere48,00048,00021,000028,000
12GEORGE CLARKE’S OLD HOUSE NEW HOMELifestyle Channel48,00044,00036,0004,00012,000
13FAMILY GUYFOX847,00045,00041,0001,0006,000
14PML LATERSky News Live45,00045,00041,00004,000
15THE SIMPSONSFOX845,00043,00041,0002,0003,000
16BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS43,00040,00034,0003,0009,000
17CHILDREN OF THE SNOWcrime + investigation43,00036,00026,0006,00017,000
18PRETTY LITTLE LIARS: THE PERFECTIONISTSFOX842,00031,00022,00010,00020,000
19FAMILY GUYFOX841,00039,00036,0002,0005,000
20THE SIMPSONSFOX840,00040,00040,00001,000

Seven Is Back on Top; Nine Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 33.3% and Nine taking second place at 29.1%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 17.9%, closely followed by ABC at 12.9%, and SBS at 6.8%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 20/06/2019Consolidated 7 13/06/2019Consolidated 28 23/05/2019
ABC8.7%8.3%10.4%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.3%2.8%3.3%
ABC ME0.7%0.9%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.4%1.5%
ABC Network12.9%13.5%15.7%
Seven19.9%24.6%20.6%
7TWO4.8%4.5%4.2%
7mate5.4%5.1%4.0%
7flix2.4%2.2%2.4%
7food network0.8%0.8%0.9%
Seven Network33.3%37.2%32.2%
Nine15.5%15.6%18.3%
9GO!2.3%2.3%2.6%
9Gem9.9%1.2%1.8%
9Life1.5%1.6%1.9%
Nine Network29.1%20.6%24.6%
1011.8%13.1%15.1%
10 Bold3.9%4.1%3.7%
10 Peach2.2%2.1%2.0%
Network 1017.9%19.2%20.9%
SBS4.3%6.8%4.5%
SBS VICELAND1.3%1.4%0.9%
SBS Food 1.1%1.1%0.9%
NITV0.2%0.1%0.4%
SBS Network6.8%9.5%6.7%

Cricket World Cup Cinches Top Spots!

Thanks to Nine’s select coverage of the ICC Cricket World Cup, Aussie fans have easy access via free-to-air to catch all of Australia’s matches in this highly anticipated event. And it shows just how much viewers are really tuning into these matches as they earn the top spots on this Thursday. After that, it’s a mix of other fan-favourite shows including NCIS and of course, kids shows like Bluey, Peppa Pig, and Fireman Sam.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 20/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 AUS V BAN -S19Gem348,00092,000123,00055,00048,00029,000
2ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 AUS V BAN -INNINGS BREAK9Gem267,00054,00099,00033,00038,00043,000
3BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY183,00039,00046,00031,00032,00034,000
4SEVEN’S AFL: THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL7mate169,00016,00009,0000143,000
5FATHER BROWN-PM7TWO157,00047,00053,00011,00021,00026,000
6NCIS RPT10 Bold150,00043,00049,00030,00016,00012,000
7PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00019,00043,00027,00022,00033,000
8BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00042,00029,00028,00032,00013,000
9FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00039,00036,00033,00010,00021,000
10A TOUCH OF FROST-PM7TWO138,00045,00041,00016,0008,00028,000
11MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY134,00037,00030,00034,00015,00019,000
12BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold131,00038,00042,00025,00013,00013,000
13PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY130,00037,00028,00039,00018,0007,000
14ANDY’S SAFARI ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00035,00029,00034,00020,00011,000
15SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY126,00039,00019,00039,00016,00013,000
16HOME AND AWAY-PM7TWO122,000088,000034,0000
17BOB THE BUILDER-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY122,00039,00025,00026,00012,00021,000
18HAWAII FIVE-O RPT10 Bold120,00037,00027,00030,00017,0009,000
19OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY119,00016,00046,00033,00017,0008,000
20PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY119,00016,00032,00041,00020,0009,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract