Overnight TV Ratings and News for Wed June 19: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: Anh and MasterChef Clinch Top Spots

Not too far from leading news programs, Anh’s Brush with Fame secures the top 5 spot with 753K viewers on a consolidated 28 figure, giving ABC a boost after two big-leagues Nine and Seven. MasterChef Australia has also been keeping it very consistent all throughout its air dates, maintaining its spot on the top 10 and earning high ratings for Network Ten.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 22/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,082,0001,082,0001,081,00001,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,037,0001,036,0001,034,0001,0003,000
3NINE NEWSNine958,000958,000955,00003,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine924,000924,000923,00001,000
5ANH’S BRUSH WITH FAME-EVABC753,000732,000624,00021,000129,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine753,000752,000738,0001,00015,000
7MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA WEDNetwork 10724,000706,000634,00018,00090,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC718,000718,000715,00003,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven Network714,000709,000671,0005,00042,000
10HOUSE RULES – WEDSeven Network657,000648,000573,0008,00083,000
11FIVE BEDROOMSNetwork 10633,000582,000428,00051,000206,000
12THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING-EVABC633,000632,000574,0001,00059,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network628,000627,000627,0001,0001,000
147.30-EVABC619,000618,000612,0001,0006,000
15TALKIN BOUT YOUR GENERATIONNine563,000560,000545,0003,00018,000
16HOT SEATNine552,000552,000550,00002,000
17THE BAYSeven Network522,000471,000360,00050,000162,000
18YOU CAN’T ASK THAT-EVABC488,000474,000410,00014,00078,000
19THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10457,000455,000450,0002,0006,000
20DECADESNine427,000419,000401,0008,00026,000

A Mix of Lifestyle, Drama, and Sport

It’s quite an interesting mix for this Wednesday with Selling Houses Australia hitting it big for subscription channels. Aside from that, AFL and NRL also garner impressive numbers, as well as MotherFatherSon on BBC, which marks Richard Gere’s return to television.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 22/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel144,000138,000112,0006,00032,000
2THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live81,00081,00080,00000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live80,00080,00079,00001,000
4LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY78,00078,00076,00002,000
5MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First70,00043,0007,00028,00063,000
6RICHOSky News Live63,00063,00063,00000
7CREDLINSky News Live63,00063,00061,00002,000
8LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE62,00061,00057,0001,0005,000
9THE SIMPSONSFOX854,00052,00051,0002,0003,000
10THE SIMPSONSFOX853,00051,00051,0002,0002,000
11THE MATTY JOHNS PODCASTFOX LEAGUE51,00050,00048,0001,0003,000
12BEVERLY HILLS: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA48,00045,00036,0003,00012,000
13SPEERSSky News Live48,00048,00048,00000
14MRS. BROWN’S BOYSUKTV48,00048,00044,00004,000
15FAMILY GUYFOX847,00044,00040,0004,0007,000
16HOMESTEAD RESCUEDiscovery Channel45,00045,00038,00007,000
17PML LATERSky News Live41,00041,00040,00001,000
18OUTBACK TRUCKERSA&E39,00037,00027,0002,00012,000
19BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS39,00035,00028,0004,00011,000
20ALADDINFoxtel Movies Disney39,00020,0007,00019,00032,000

Seven Is Back on Top; Nine Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Seven takes the lead once again with 26.9% and Nine taking second place at 25.4%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 22.4%, closely followed by ABC at 18.3%, and SBS at 7.1%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 19/06/2019Consolidated 7 12/06/2019Consolidated 28 22/05/2019
ABC13.8%11.3%13.3%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.7%2.6%2.9%
ABC ME0.6%0.7%0.7%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.2%1.5%
ABC Network18.3%15.8%18.4%
Seven18.1%17.2%19.6%
7TWO3.3%2.8%3.0%
7mate2.8%2.8%2.8%
7flix2.4%1.9%2.2%
7food network0.4%0.4%0.5%
Seven Network26.9%25.0%28.1%
Nine16.8%15.1%17.2%
9GO!2.3%2.9%3.7%
9Gem3.7%10.1%1.4%
9Life2.5%2.3%2.6%
Nine Network25.4%30.4%24.9%
1014.4%15.2%14.3%
10 Bold5.3%4.6%4.5%
10 Peach2.6%2.3%2.3%
Network 1022.4%22.1%21.1%
SBS4.9%4.4%5.3%
SBS VICELAND1.2%1.4%1.0%
SBS Food 0.8%0.7%1.0%
NITV0.2%0.3%0.2%
SBS Network7.1%6.8%7.5%

NCIS Steals the Spotlight From the Kids

NCIS: Los Angeles, and the main show NCIS, wins big this Wednesday and claims the top three spots — stealing the spotlight from kids shows that have ruled the charts for most part of the week. Bluey, Octonauts, and Peter Rabbit have all taken a step back, alongside other popular kids show and Border Security completing the top 10 spots.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 19/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NCIS: LOS ANGELES RPT10 Bold207,00073,00041,00038,00015,00041,000
2NCIS: LOS ANGELES EP 2 RPT10 Bold197,00067,00044,00030,00020,00035,000
3NCIS RPT10 Bold195,00057,00047,00040,00018,00035,000
4BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00029,00060,00033,00017,00014,000
5OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY148,00031,00040,00032,00015,00030,000
6PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY147,00032,00044,00030,00014,00027,000
7BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY144,00041,00031,00031,00013,00027,000
8BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO139,00038,00043,00014,00016,00028,000
9FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY137,00032,00031,00025,00017,00033,000
10SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY134,00031,00036,00033,00015,00019,000
11PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY133,00021,00053,00030,00015,00014,000
12NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY130,00018,00063,00021,00015,00013,000
13RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00023,00035,00031,00011,00027,000
14ANDY’S SAFARI ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00028,00028,00030,00014,00026,000
15PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00028,00038,00017,00022,00021,000
16DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY123,00023,00034,00032,00013,00021,000
17NEIGHBOURS10 Peach117,00032,00036,00028,00014,0007,000
18PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00013,00048,00034,00011,00011,000
19PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00018,00045,00022,00016,00016,000
20FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY114,00017,00043,00016,00023,00015,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.