Overnight TV Ratings and News for Tue June 18: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: The Voice Stays Strong

It’s shaping up to be a good season for Nine’s The Voice Australia, with continuous ratings gold since its premiere last Sunday. Even though the numbers dropped to the 900K level from the previous 1M+ viewers on a consolidated 28 figure, it’s still an impressive feat as they round up the top 5. Other notable mentions include MasterChef Australia, which continues to rake in the numbers for Ten, as well as The Big Bang Theory, which is on its last season on Nine.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 21/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,085,0001,085,0001,082,00003,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,012,0001,012,0001,006,0001,0007,000
3NINE NEWSNine970,000970,000969,00002,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine966,000966,000964,00001,000
5THE VOICE -TUENine932,000927,000856,0005,00076,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine819,000818,000810,0001,0009,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network732,000727,000686,0004,00046,000
8MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA TUESNetwork 10716,000699,000618,00017,00098,000
9THE BIG BANG THEORYNine694,000649,000538,00046,000156,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC678,000678,000677,00000
11HOUSE RULES – TUESeven Network625,000614,000556,00011,00069,000
12WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?SBS Network609,000577,000483,00032,000126,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network609,000609,000606,00002,000
14HOT SEATNine552,000551,000550,0001,0002,000
15THE BIG BANG THEORY -RPTNine496,000482,000432,00014,00064,000
16ANDREW DENTON: INTERVIEWSeven Network481,000455,000413,00026,00068,000
177.30-EVABC481,000480,000478,0001,0003,000
18THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10454,000453,000447,0001,0007,000
1910 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10405,000405,000404,00000
20BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY403,000273,000166,000131,000238,000

It’s Time for Peppa Pig with Some AFL on the Side

It’s quite an interesting mix for this day with Peppa Pig hitting it big for the top 10. After several news commentaries, which always pulls in the numbers, it’s AFL, Peppa Pig, and NRL that closely follows. After that, it’s just a mix of several shows that people love tuning in to with The Great Kiwi Bake-Off, Thronecast, Chicago PD, Paw Patrol, and more.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 21/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1JONES & COSky News Live108,000108,000102,00006,000
2PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live105,000105,000103,00002,000
3THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live92,00092,00091,00001,000
4PML LATERSky News Live76,00076,00074,00002,000
5CREDLINSky News Live69,00069,00066,00004,000
6LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY60,00060,00058,00003,000
7PEPPA PIGNick Jr.58,00046,00028,00013,00031,000
8PEPPA PIGNick Jr.58,00049,00034,0009,00024,000
9PEPPA PIGNick Jr.54,00043,00029,00011,00025,000
10LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE53,00053,00049,00004,000
11THE GREAT KIWI BAKE OFFLifestyle FOOD51,00050,00030,0002,00022,000
12THRONECASTFOX SHOWCASE50,00049,00014,0001,00037,000
13CHICAGO P.D.UNIVERSAL TV49,00048,00023,0001,00026,000
14PAW PATROLNick Jr.49,00049,00042,00007,000
15DC’S LEGENDS OF TOMORROWFOX845,00033,00030,00012,00015,000
16BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX845,00043,00040,0002,0005,000
17BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.45,00038,00035,0007,00010,000
18GAME OF THRONESFOX SHOWCASE44,00044,00044,00000
19SPEERSSky News Live44,00044,00044,00000
20BARRYFOX SHOWCASE40,00040,00030,000010,000

Nine Is Back on Top; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes the lead once again with 33.1% and Seven taking second place at 27.2%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 18.9%, closely followed by ABC at 13.2%, and SBS at 7.6%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 18/06/2019Consolidated 7 11/06/2019Consolidated 28 21/05/2019
ABC8.8%8.4%9.6%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.7%2.9%3.1%
ABC ME0.5%0.6%0.5%
ABC NEWS1.1%1.2%1.2%
ABC Network13.2%13.1%14.3%
Seven18.2%17.1%18.4%
7TWO2.6%2.6%2.5%
7mate4.2%4.2%3.7%
7flix1.6%2.0%2.2%
7food network0.6%0.6%0.6%
Seven Network27.2%26.5%27.4%
Nine24.6%24.9%21.3%
9GO!3.4%3.1%3.2%
9Gem3.3%2.9%2.4%
9Life1.8%2.0%1.8%
Nine Network33.1%33.0%28.8%
1012.8%12.5%13.0%
10 Bold4.1%3.3%3.5%
10 Peach2.0%2.3%2.3%
Network 1018.9%18.2%18.8%
SBS5.5%6.2%7.8%
SBS VICELAND1.1%2.1%1.8%
SBS Food 0.9%0.7%0.9%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.2%
SBS Network7.6%9.2%10.7%

Kids Rule — Once Again!

The kids are back on top once again with various kids shows taking all the top spots on this Tuesday. It’s a big win for ABC Kids with shows like Bluey, PJ Masks, Peppa Pig, Nella the Princess Knight, and Octonauts pulling in impressive viewer ratings. It’s all about the kids, so much so that you won’t see any non-kids show until after the top 10 with NCIS and Outback Truckers placing a good enough spot in between all the animated shows.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 18/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY192,00044,00037,00051,00019,00040,000
2OUTBACK TRUCKERS-PM7mate183,00032,00063,00030,00029,00029,000
3BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY157,00046,00035,00024,00021,00032,000
4PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY156,00029,00042,00042,00018,00024,000
5NCIS RPT10 Bold151,00037,00032,00028,00017,00036,000
6PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY149,00041,00027,00018,00025,00038,000
7NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY145,00030,00048,00032,00018,00018,000
8MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY142,00031,00035,00019,00024,00033,000
9DEATH IN PARADISE -EV9Gem141,00035,00028,00020,00030,00028,000
10OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00033,00033,00042,00016,00014,000
11RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00033,00044,00032,00010,00019,000
12BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold138,00042,00033,00011,00019,00033,000
13SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY137,00032,00027,00022,00024,00032,000
14CSI: MIAMI10 Bold136,00039,00034,00021,00014,00028,000
15FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY133,00029,00030,00036,00016,00022,000
16NEIGHBOURS10 Peach131,00019,00039,00040,00020,00013,000
17ANDY’S SAFARI ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY131,00029,00040,00017,00020,00025,000
18HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2 PM7mate129,00021,00050,00014,00017,00027,000
19PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00027,00036,00038,00015,00013,000
20CSI: MIAMI EP 210 Bold127,00027,00043,00025,00013,00020,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.