Overnight TV Ratings and News for Sun June 16: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: The Voice Sings Its Way to the Top

Nine wins big this Sunday with the premiere of season 8 of The Voice Australia. It was able to pull in a massive 1M+ viewers, which proves to be a solid number that’s not too far off from the top spot holders. With this rating, it’s shaping up to be one of the biggest seasons the show has ever had with new coach Guy Sebastian joining the roster of Delta Goodrem, Boy George, and Kelly Rowland.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 19/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,172,0001,171,0001,170,00001,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,066,0001,066,0001,063,00003,000
3THE VOICE -LAUNCHNine1,066,0001,064,0001,012,0002,00054,000
4HOUSE RULES – SUNSeven Network855,000846,000790,0009,00065,000
5ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC742,000741,000740,0001,0002,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNNetwork 10714,000694,000630,00020,00084,000
7SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network669,000652,000608,00017,00061,000
860 MINUTESNine617,000609,000572,0008,00045,000
9HARROW-EVABC601,000601,000431,0000170,000
10AGATHA CHRISTIE’S THE ABC MURDERS-EVABC555,000515,000455,00040,000100,000
11INSIDERS-AMABC436,000436,000436,00000
12THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10421,000421,000419,00002,000
13SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALL – POST MATCHSeven Network402,000402,000400,00001,000
14SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network379,000377,000375,0002,0004,000
15SUBURBAN GANGSTERSNine333,000327,000305,0006,00028,000
1610 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10302,000302,000302,00000
17SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine301,000301,000301,00000
18THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10278,000278,000277,00001,000
19BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY268,000184,000121,00084,000147,000
20WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network265,000265,000265,00000

NRL Goes Number 1

NRL takes home the crown this time with an impressive 266,000 viewer ratings in the consolidated 28 figures, with the Sharks battling it out against the Sea Eagles. Not too far from that are other major footy sporting codes like the AFL and the A-League, with the action-packed show S.W.A.T. on FOX8 also managing to claim a spot at the top 10.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 19/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL SHARKS V SEA EAGLESFOX LEAGUE266,000264,000264,0001,0002,000
2LIVE: NRL SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE225,000224,000223,0001,0002,000
3LIVE: NRL DRAGONS V KNIGHTSFOX LEAGUE222,000221,000221,0001,0001,000
4LIVE: AFL RICHMOND V HAWTHORNFOX SPORTS 503183,000183,000181,00002,000
5LIVE: FOOTBALL: A-LEAGUE GF PERTH V SYDNEYFOX SPORTS 505162,000162,000162,00000
6PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live130,000130,000126,00005,000
7LIVE: AFL PORT ADELAIDE V GOLD COASTFOX FOOTY125,000125,000125,00000
8LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE104,000104,000103,00001,000
9S.W.A.T.FOX8101,00081,00031,00021,00070,000
10OUTSIDERSSky News Live101,000101,00097,00003,000
11OUTSIDERSSky News Live101,000100,00098,0001,0003,000
12LIVE: AFL SUNDAY POST GAME SHOWFOX SPORTS 503100,000100,00099,00002,000
13CHICAGO FIREFOX897,00081,00029,00017,00069,000
14PML LATERSky News Live96,00096,00091,00005,000
15GAME OF THRONESFOX SHOWCASE93,00058,00020,00035,00073,000
16AUSTRALIA DECIDES: THE RESULTSky News Live92,00092,00092,00000
17LIVE: AFL GWS V CARLTONFOX FOOTY90,00090,00089,00001,000
18AUSTRALIA DECIDES: THE RESULTSky News Live78,00078,00078,00000
19NIGHT SCHOOLFoxtel Movies Premiere76,00064,00024,00012,00053,000
20AUSTRALIA DECIDES: THE RESULTSky News Live76,00076,00076,00000

Nine Wins Big; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, the crown is back with Nine, thanks to the impressive numbers pulled in by the The Voice and Nine’s coverage of the Cricket World Cup. Seven falls back to 28.4% with other networks following at 15.7% for Network Ten, 15.3% for ABC, and 6.3% for SBS.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 16/06/2019Consolidated 7 09/06/2019Consolidated 28 19/05/2019
ABC11.1%11.3%11.5%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.6%2.6%2.6%
ABC ME0.3%0.6%0.4%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.4%1.9%
ABC Network15.3%15.9%16.4%
Seven18.5%17.1%19.3%
7TWO2.8%2.3%2.3%
7mate4.5%4.4%5.8%
7flix2.0%1.6%1.5%
7food network0.6%0.3%0.3%
Seven Network28.4%25.6%29.2%
Nine23.7%20.8%21.2%
9GO!3.6%3.0%3.1%
9Gem5.4%8.0%2.4%
9Life1.7%1.6%1.5%
Nine Network34.3%33.5%28.2%
1011.0%10.2%11.3%
10 Bold2.7%2.7%4.3%
10 Peach2.0%1.5%1.7%
Network 1015.7%14.4%17.3%
SBS3.7%8.0%6.5%
SBS VICELAND1.3%1.3%1.2%
SBS Food 1.0%1.0%1.0%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.3%
SBS Network6.3%10.5%8.9%

Cricket & Kids Are Performing Well

It’s once again an interesting mix for the top spots on this Sunday with Nine’s coverage of the ICC Cricket World Cup taking the lead thanks to the much awaited match between India and Pakistan. After that, it’s ABC Kids all the way from Bluey to Peppa Pig, and other amazing kids shows that are definitely not one to miss — for the kids, at least.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 16/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 IND V PAK -S19Gem201,00050,00082,00022,00028,00019,000
2BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY186,00038,00063,00026,00027,00032,000
3M- CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER-PM (R)7mate162,00040,00062,00032,00011,00017,000
4PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY149,00036,00042,00022,00025,00024,000
5PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY143,00050,00037,00026,0007,00023,000
6HEY DUGGEE-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY142,00042,00033,00019,00021,00027,000
7BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO141,00028,00052,00021,00019,00020,000
8PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00030,00075,0009,00016,0009,000
9NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00029,00061,00019,00018,00011,000
10BING-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY136,00034,00064,0008,00015,00016,000
11BONDI RESCUE EP 2 RPT10 Bold133,00037,00039,00026,00012,00019,000
12PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY133,00030,00054,00019,00019,00011,000
13THE LEGEND OF TARZAN -EV9GO!129,00033,00032,00019,00015,00029,000
14BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY128,00023,00066,00015,00014,0009,000
15RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00042,00040,00020,0007,00017,000
16OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY124,00048,00037,00017,0005,00017,000
17GO JETTERS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY122,00027,00032,00017,00021,00026,000
18THE PHANTOM -EV9GO!119,00037,00033,00019,0006,00025,000
19MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY117,00030,00035,00025,00010,00017,000
20FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00041,00034,00015,0004,00022,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.