Overnight TV Ratings and News for Thurs June 13: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Ratings News: MasterChef Australia Holds Its Ground

While Seven and Nine stand firm on their high spots with news, MasterChef Australia is not too far behind, securing the top 5 position. Viewers are tuning in to Network 10 as the competition heats up inside the kitchen with the battle for the title of MasterChef Australia intensifies week after week. After, other lifestyle reality shows hit ratings gold, including The Chase Australia and Britain’s Got Talent.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 16/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network942,000942,000941,00002,000
2NINE NEWSNine904,000904,000903,00000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network903,000902,000900,0001,0004,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine852,000852,000851,00001,000
5MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10746,000730,000638,00015,000108,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine741,000738,000731,0003,00010,000
7ABC NEWS-EVABC681,000681,000679,00002,000
8HOME AND AWAYSeven Network678,000664,000629,00014,00049,000
97.30-EVABC580,000580,000569,000011,000
10HOT SEATNine538,000538,000537,00001,000
11THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network538,000537,000537,00000
12THE FRONT BARSeven Network477,000471,000437,0006,00040,000
13MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – MASTERCLASSNetwork 10475,000463,000403,00012,00072,000
14THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10473,000470,000464,0003,0008,000
15ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC458,000446,000405,00012,00053,000
16BRITAIN’S GOT TALENTSeven Network408,000393,000358,00015,00050,000
1710 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10405,000405,000405,00000
18BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY376,000262,000164,000114,000211,000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network343,000343,000342,00001,000
20THURSDAY NIGHT NRL LIVENine341,000341,000341,00001,000

NRL Goes Number 1

NRL takes home the crown this time with an impressive 248,000 viewer ratings in the consolidated 28 figures, with the Storms battling it out against the Tigers. Not too far from that are hit reality shows that are also making their own mark as fan-favourites, which includes Aussie Gold Hunters and Selling Houses Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 16/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL STORM V TIGERSFOX LEAGUE248,000248,000246,00001,000
2LIVE: THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE116,000113,000110,0002,0005,000
3AUSSIE GOLD HUNTERSDiscovery Channel114,000111,00091,0003,00023,000
4PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live74,00074,00073,00002,000
5SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel74,00074,00068,00006,000
6LIVE: NRL THURSDAY NIGHT LEAGUEFOX LEAGUE71,00071,00071,00000
7THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live64,00064,00064,00000
8GOLD RUSH: PARKER’S TRAILDiscovery Channel63,00061,00046,0003,00017,000
9LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY61,00061,00059,00002,000
10FAMILY GUYFOX856,00054,00046,0002,00010,000
11CREDLINSky News Live55,00055,00054,00002,000
12NIGHT SCHOOLFoxtel Movies Premiere54,00054,00022,000032,000
13GEORGE CLARKE’S OLD HOUSE NEW HOMELifestyle Channel51,00044,00035,0007,00016,000
14PML LATERSky News Live48,00048,00046,00001,000
15THE SIMPSONSFOX845,00042,00038,0003,0008,000
16AUSSIE GOLD HUNTERSDiscovery Channel41,00029,00020,00013,00022,000
17CONROY & KROGERSky News Live41,00041,00041,00000
18FAMILY GUYFOX839,00036,00034,0003,0005,000
19BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS37,00034,00028,0003,0009,000
20SHIMMER AND SHINENick Jr.36,00036,00032,00004,000

Seven Goes Back to the Top; Nine Takes the Backseat

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, it’s Seven that takes the lead with a whopping 38.4% with Nine falling way back to 21.8%. What’s also interesting is how the three other major networks, though lagging a bit behind, are also improving their ratings with Network 10 at 18.9%, ABC at 13.9%, and SBS at 7.1%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 13/06/2019Consolidated 7 06/06/2019Consolidated 28 16/05/2019
ABC8.7%9.3%11.6%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.7%2.7%3.2%
ABC ME0.9%0.7%0.5%
ABC NEWS1.5%1.2%2.9%
ABC Network13.9%13.8%18.1%
Seven25.8%18.9%18.7%
7TWO4.5%3.8%4.2%
7mate5.3%3.3%3.2%
7flix2.0%2.1%2.5%
7food network0.8%0.9%0.8%
Seven Network38.4%29.0%29.4%
Nine16.5%15.8%16.8%
9GO!2.4%2.1%3.9%
9Gem1.2%9.5%2.4%
9Life1.7%1.5%1.5%
Nine Network21.8%29.0%24.6%
1012.3%11.7%13.8%
10 Bold4.3%3.9%3.5%
10 Peach2.3%1.7%2.1%
Network 1018.9%17.3%19.4%
SBS4.5%8.9%6.5%
SBS VICELAND1.3%1.0%1.0%
SBS Food 1.2%0.8%0.7%
NITV0.1%0.2%0.3%
SBS Network7.1%10.8%8.5%

Thursdays Are For MasterChef & AFL

Thursday is a good day to tune in to your favourite lifestyle shows and sporting events. MasterChef Australia’s ratings are on a steady rise as the competition each week gets much tighter than before. Not one to be left too far behind, AFL’s Thursday Night Football on Seven also garners impressive viewership, closely followed by other Seven shows including The Chase Australia and Home and Away.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 13/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network994,000232,000289,000190,000117,000166,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network918,000223,000280,000176,000100,000139,000
3NINE NEWSNine880,000277,000296,000173,00058,00076,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine826,000263,000276,000152,00058,00078,000
5A CURRENT AFFAIRNine678,000226,000219,000124,00034,00075,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10663,000209,000207,000101,00055,00091,000
7ABC NEWS-EVABC623,000147,000239,00090,00054,00092,000
8SEVEN’S AFL: THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLSeven Network622,00029,000341,00023,000159,00070,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network602,000145,000184,000133,00056,00084,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network575,000168,000182,000123,0000101,000
11HOT SEATNine521,000175,000165,000108,00031,00043,000
12THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10403,000111,000129,00077,00031,00055,000
1310 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10379,00096,00098,00067,00055,00063,000
14THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network377,00094,000116,00084,00027,00056,000
157.30-EVABC376,00078,000156,00056,00038,00048,000
16SEVEN’S AFL: THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL – PRE MATCHSeven Network350,00016,000192,00019,00097,00025,000
17ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC343,00092,000113,00053,00033,00052,000
18HOT SEAT -5PMNine313,000124,00096,00050,00016,00028,000
19TABOONetwork 10309,00095,00090,00054,00032,00038,000
20SAMMY J-EVABC307,00080,000127,00038,00024,00038,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.