Overnight TV Ratings and News for Mon July 1: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks and their shows – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

The Voice Is Still Winning Big!

Sundays and Mondays are all about The Voice Australia, as the blind auditions continue to heat up. Clinching a top spot with over a million viewership on a consolidated 28 figure, The Voice has been consistent in hitting it big with audiences — taking the lead ahead of other reality shows including Seven’s House Rules and Network Ten’s MasterChef Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 03/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,231,0001,231,0001,231,00000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,192,0001,191,0001,189,0001,0003,000
3THE VOICE -MONNine1,105,0001,095,0001,006,00010,00099,000
4NINE NEWSNine999,000999,000997,00002,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine987,000987,000986,00001,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine881,000881,000870,0001,00012,000
7HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network 10828,000823,000709,0005,000119,000
8HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network822,000813,000743,0009,00079,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven Network793,000786,000744,0006,00048,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC774,000774,000772,00002,000
11MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork 10756,000743,000680,00013,00076,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network675,000675,000673,00002,000
13AUSTRALIAN STORY-EVABC634,000633,000581,0001,00053,000
147.30-EVABC613,000613,000610,00002,000
15HOT SEATNine601,000601,000600,00001,000
169-1-1Seven Network568,000539,000401,00028,000167,000
17THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10541,000540,000537,00004,000
18MEDIA WATCH-EVABC506,000501,000473,0005,00033,000
19BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY498,000292,000173,000206,000325,000
20FOUR CORNERS-EVABC483,000482,000452,0002,00032,000

Still On A Cricket World Cup Fever

Cricket fever has taken over this winter season, with Cricket World Cup matches heating up since its kick off in May. This time, it’s the match between Pakistan and England, two formidable teams who are looking to secure early wins in the tournament to get ahead of the pack. Over 70,000 tuned in as Pakistan won over England by 14 runs.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 03/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY110,000110,000108,00002,000
2LIVE: ON THE COUCHFOX FOOTY93,00093,00090,00004,000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live81,00081,00077,00004,000
4CREDLINSky News Live77,00077,00073,00003,000
5LIVE: WORLD CUP: ENGLAND V PAKISTANFOX CRICKET73,00073,00072,00001,000
6THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live62,00062,00062,00000
7THE SIMPSONSFOX854,00054,00048,00006,000
8LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE52,00052,00045,00007,000
9FAMILY GUYFOX851,00051,00050,00001,000
10THE SIMPSONSFOX851,00051,00049,00002,000
11BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX848,00047,00045,0001,0003,000
12FAMILY GUYFOX847,00047,00047,00000
13SHAKESPEARE & HATHAWAYUKTV46,00042,00023,0004,00023,000
14MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First45,00044,00021,0001,00025,000
15PML LATERSky News Live44,00044,00044,00000
16KENNY ON MEDIASky News Live41,00041,00040,00000
17BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS40,00035,00027,0005,00013,000
18LIVE: WORLD CUP INNINGS BREAKFOX CRICKET40,00040,00038,00001,000
19AMERICAN DAD!FOX840,00037,00036,0003,0004,000
20LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVERCOMEDY CHANNEL39,00038,00032,00007,000

Nine Takes the Lead; Seven Takes a Step Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes the lead once again with 29.7% and Seven taking second place at 27.2%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 19.3%, closely followed by ABC at 16.9%, and SBS at 7.0%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 01/07/2019Consolidated 7 24/06/2019Consolidated 28 03/06/2019
ABC12.5%12.4%12.4%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.4%2.5%2.5%
ABC ME0.8%0.5%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.2%1.0%
ABC Network16.9%16.5%16.4%
Seven18.3%18.0%19.9%
7TWO3.2%2.9%2.7%
7mate3.7%3.4%3.8%
7flix1.6%1.3%1.0%
7food network0.4%0.3%0.3%
Seven Network27.2%25.9%27.7%
Nine22.4%23.4%21.1%
9GO!2.7%1.8%2.0%
9Gem3.2%3.2%3.4%
9Life1.4%1.5%1.8%
Nine Network29.7%29.9%28.2%
1014.2%14.9%14.5%
10 Bold3.2%3.5%3.7%
10 Peach1.9%1.8%2.9%
Network 1019.3%20.3%21.1%
SBS3.9%5.3%4.9%
SBS VICELAND1.2%1.2%1.0%
SBS Food 1.0%0.8%0.6%
NITV0.1%0.1%0.2%
SBS World Movies0.8%0.0%0.0%
SBS Network7.0%7.4%6.6%

All the Kids’ Favourites

Time and time again, ABC Kids manages to deliver the goods with all the best kids shows on free to air. Regular ratings winners include Octonauts, Peter Rabbit, Rusty Rivets, Bluey, PJ Masks, and Peppa Pig. Other notable mentions include fan-favourite shows like NCIS and Neighbours, both on Network Ten.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 01/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY215,00044,00072,00042,00026,00031,000
2PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY203,00049,00052,00055,00020,00027,000
3KIRI AND LOU-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY189,00033,00058,00050,00020,00027,000
4PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY188,00041,00061,00042,00018,00025,000
5PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY186,00037,00051,00057,00017,00024,000
6OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY185,00034,00058,00054,00021,00018,000
7NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY185,00047,00055,00044,00021,00018,000
8BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY178,00040,00053,00044,00023,00018,000
9FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY177,00039,00056,00044,0009,00028,000
10GO JETTERS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY175,00041,00061,00036,0008,00028,000
11DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY168,00037,00057,00045,0007,00023,000
12PET SUPERSTARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY168,00026,00054,00048,00021,00018,000
13SCHOOL OF ROARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY167,00037,00050,00036,00029,00014,000
14BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY159,00033,00054,00035,00022,00015,000
15RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY155,00040,00049,00043,0005,00018,000
16PLAY SCHOOL STORY TIME-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY154,00024,00046,00047,00019,00018,000
17ANDY’S DINOSAUR ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY152,00037,00048,00048,0007,00012,000
18PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY149,00030,00047,00032,00024,00016,000
19NCIS RPT10 Bold146,00033,00039,00024,00019,00031,000
20NEIGHBOURS10 Peach144,00038,00047,00033,00016,00011,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract