Hamish & Andy's Perfect Holiday Sweeps TV Ratings — 18 Nov 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Hamish & Andy’s Perfect Holiday Special Tops TV Ratings for Free to Air

In this Christmas special, Australian comedians Hamish Blake and Andy Lee embark on a trip across America and Canada in an attempt to find the “perfect holiday”. Hamish & Andy’s Perfect Holiday is a three-part series that will surely deliver all the laughs just in time to usher in the Christmas season.

The first episode of this series aired last night and has earned a very impressive 881,000 viewers across free to air channels for overnight TV ratings. That immediately puts the show airing on channel Nine ahead of Sunday’s best, which also includes ABC’s hit drama Total Control and Pangolins special, as well as Seven’s Zumbo’s Just Desserts.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 17/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network905,000241,000214,000200,00094,000156,000
2HAMISH & ANDY’S PERFECT HOLIDAYNine881,000222,000309,000193,00071,00086,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine765,000215,000264,000154,00066,00066,000
4ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC683,000173,000194,000125,00086,000105,000
560 MINUTESNine568,000134,000191,000113,00056,00074,000
6TOTAL CONTROL-EVABC536,000131,000203,00064,00070,00068,000
7ZUMBO’S JUST DESSERTS – SUNSeven Network446,000144,000125,00071,00031,00075,000
8PANGOLINS: NARRATED BY DAVID ATTENBOROUGH RPTABC420,00092,000126,00066,00060,00077,000
9SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network331,00099,00085,00053,00039,00055,000
10THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10320,00079,00083,00080,00040,00038,000
11THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW ENCORENetwork 10272,00073,00064,00061,00040,00034,000
12NCIS SUNNetwork 10267,00078,00073,00053,00024,00039,000
13SECRETS OF THE RAILWAYSBS Network262,00076,00080,00051,00026,00029,000
14WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network250,00077,00071,00042,00026,00034,000
1510 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10240,00050,00052,00059,00019,00060,000
16INSIDERS-AMABC231,00069,00087,00039,00016,00020,000
17LANDLINE-PMABC229,00051,00073,00065,00022,00018,000
18SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network226,00056,00049,00062,00025,00034,000
19MURDER, LIES & ALIBISNine219,00063,00072,00037,00025,00022,000
20NCIS SUN RPTNetwork 10193,00060,00056,00031,00019,00027,000

Formula 1 Races to the Top of TV Ratings for Subscription Channels

It’s down to the last two races for the 2019 Formula 1 World Championship series and the Brazilian Grand Prix took home the top spot last night with 60,000 viewers across subscription channels. In addition to that, other Sunday sports that earned high viewership also include the A-League match between Sydney and Melbourne, as well as the Marsh Cup game between Victoria and New South Wales with 47,000 and 46,000 viewers respectively.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 17/11/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1OUTSIDERSSky News Live60,000
2LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: BRAZIL QUALIFYINGFOX SPORTS 50660,000
3OUTSIDERSSky News Live56,000
4LIVE: A-LEAGUE SYDNEY V MELB VFOX SPORTS 50547,000
5LIVE: MARSH CUP: VIC V NSWFOX CRICKET46,000
6PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live44,000
7WORLD ON FIREBBC First44,000
8LIVE: A-LEAGUE BRIS V MELB CFOX SPORTS 50544,000
9LIVE: MARSH CUP: VIC V NSWFOX CRICKET41,000
10S.W.A.T.FOX One39,000
1124 HOURS IN EMERGENCYLifestyle Channel38,000
12PML LATERSky News Live37,000
13LIVE: FOOTBALL: A-LEAGUE PRE GAME SHOWFOX SPORTS 50537,000
14THE SIMPSONSFOX837,000
15THE SIMPSONSFOX835,000
16MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV34,000
17SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel34,000
18LIVE: CRI: WBBL: SIXERS V RENEGADESFOX SPORTS MORE33,000
19CASUALTY 24/7Lifestyle Channel33,000
20PAW PATROLNick Jr.32,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.