Gogglebox and Rugby World Cup Ace Overnight TV Ratings — 27 Sept 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Gogglebox Makes Its Mark on the Top 10 Shows for Overnight TV Ratings for Network 10

Hailed as the Most Popular Entertainment program at the 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards, Gogglebox Australia returned with its milestone tenth season earlier this month on Foxtel’s Lifestyle Channel and on Network Ten. This season will see many of our Goggleboxers reaching personal milestones of their own like having a baby and being homeowners for the first time. Viewers will also get to see what these fan-favourite couch critics make of hot shows including The Bachelor AustraliaAustralia’s Got TalentAustralian Survivor, or the new season of Love It or List It Australia.

Ever since its premiere last August 15th that only earned 704,000 viewer ratings, Gogglebox has been slowly working its way to break in the top 10 and top 5 of overnight ratings on free to air. But while it managed to take its place on the top 10 shows yesterday, it did hit a lower viewership with only 558,000 viewers. Regardless, there are still a few more episodes left this season and it’s bound to pick up, especially with Bachelor Australia — another Network 10 hit reality show — reaching its finale just this week.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 26/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network896,000203,000245,000164,000122,000162,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network884,000239,000251,000160,000104,000130,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine737,000238,000240,000150,00047,00062,000
4NINE NEWSNine706,000218,000236,000148,00045,00057,000
5ABC NEWS-EVABC615,000172,000214,00084,00058,00086,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine590,000201,000168,000121,00040,00059,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network561,000175,000141,000109,00061,00075,000
8GOGGLEBOXNetwork 10558,000171,000156,00099,00060,00072,000
9THE FRONT BARSeven Network526,00033,000324,00019,00076,00074,000
107.30-EVABC507,000129,000179,00090,00045,00064,000
11RBTNine497,000193,000103,000112,00041,00048,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network487,000106,000162,000107,00048,00063,000
13ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC415,000116,000136,00062,00040,00061,000
14HOT SEATNine410,000134,000134,00092,00023,00027,000
15THE LATEST: SEVEN NEWSSeven Network401,00018,000257,00012,00060,00054,000
16THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10394,00091,000131,00075,00039,00059,000
17JAMIE’S ULTIMATE VEGNetwork 10334,00083,000108,00051,00039,00053,000
1810 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10330,00066,00081,00090,00037,00056,000
19THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network307,00074,000105,00065,00028,00034,000
20VERA RPTABC302,00068,000102,00054,00033,00046,000

2019 Rugby World Cup Coverage Scores Big for Thursday Evening

Aussies have been tuning in to live coverage of the 2019 Rugby World Cup and it clearly shows with consistent viewer ratings for Fox Sports. Last night’s match was a big one between England and USA with about 75,000 viewers tuning in to the live coverage of the game. That’s a big jump compared to last Tuesday’s Russia and Samoa with just 59,000 viewers. Not so far behind England and USA’s match is the game between Italy and Canada, which got 43,000 viewers — only about a thousand viewers lead over Lifestyle Channel’s Love It or List It Australia, which has recently returned with a brand new season.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 26/09/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
 Rank Description  Channel\Market (r) National STV
1 LIVE: RWC: ENG V USA FOX SPORTS 503 75,000
2 LIVE: RWC PRE GAME: ENG V USA FOX SPORTS 503 56,000
3 LIVE: AFL 360 FOX FOOTY 53,000
4 FAMILY GUY FOX8 45,000
5 LIVE: RWC: ITA V CAN FOX SPORTS 503 43,000
6 LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Lifestyle Channel 42,000
7 CREDLIN Sky News Live 41,000
8 THE BOLT REPORT Sky News Live 41,000
9 BUTTERBEAN’S CAFE Nick Jr. 40,000
10 FAMILY GUY FOX8 39,000
11 PAW PATROL Nick Jr. 39,000
12 BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE FOX8 38,000
13 PAUL MURRAY LIVE Sky News Live 38,000
14 BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINES Nick Jr. 37,000
15 PEPPA PIG Nick Jr. 36,000
16 LIVE: NRL 360 FOX LEAGUE 36,000
17 LIVE: THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS FOX LEAGUE 36,000
18 LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Lifestyle Channel 36,000
19 LAW & ORDER: SVU UNIVERSAL TV 35,000
20 BLUE BLOODS TVH!TS 35,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract