Gogglebox Gains Lead on Overnight TV Ratings — 18 Oct 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Gogglebox Wins Thursday Evening Ratings on Free to Air

Hailed as the Most Popular Entertainment program at the 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards, Gogglebox Australia returned with its milestone tenth season earlier this month on Foxtel’s Lifestyle Channel and on Network Ten. This season will see many of our Goggleboxers reaching personal milestones of their own like having a baby and being homeowners for the first time. Viewers will also get to see what these fan-favourite couch critics make of hot shows including The Bachelor AustraliaAustralia’s Got TalentAustralian Survivor, The Masked Singer, or the new season of Love It or List It Australia.

Ever since its premiere last August 15th that only earned 704,000 viewer ratings, Gogglebox has been slowly working its way to break in the top 10 and top 5 of overnight ratings on free to air. Last night was a big night, however, given that it was the show’s season finale. It garnered 794,000 viewers across the 5 city metro, which is by far one of the biggest numbers that the show has earned this season. Not so far behind is another Network Ten hit reality show, The Bachelorette Australia, which saw about 694,000 viewers.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 17/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network879,000200,000236,000168,000103,000171,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network845,000213,000252,000164,00086,000130,000
3GOGGLEBOXNetwork 10794,000212,000278,000122,00091,00091,000
4NINE NEWSNine761,000228,000230,000183,00059,00061,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine753,000221,000234,000171,00063,00063,000
6THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA THURSNetwork 10694,000162,000224,000150,00069,00088,000
7A CURRENT AFFAIRNine639,000189,000204,000144,00051,00051,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC627,000158,000208,000104,00066,00091,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven Network513,000141,000138,000112,00049,00074,000
10THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network503,000115,000147,000116,00051,00074,000
11RBTNine473,000163,000152,00088,00038,00033,000
127.30-EVABC460,000117,000141,00092,00053,00056,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10445,00096,000138,000118,00043,00050,000
14HOT SEATNine413,000134,000122,000111,00021,00025,000
15ESCAPE FROM THE CITY-EVABC403,000105,000140,00066,00047,00045,000
1610 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10324,00078,00068,00082,00042,00054,000
17THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network321,00083,00093,00074,00029,00042,000
18M- WONDER WOMANSeven Network317,00087,00084,00052,00034,00061,000
19VERA RPTABC299,00068,000108,00044,00042,00038,000
20HOT SEAT -5PMNine279,000103,00068,00076,00015,00017,000

Lifestyle Shows Hit It Big for Thursday Evening

It’s all about the leading lifestyle shows for this Thursday evening. Lifestyle Channel’s massive hit show The Great Australian Bake Off got 88,000 viewers, which sees a slight deep from its usual 90-100K viewership range. Despite that, its numbers were more than enough for the show to take the top spot, which were closely followed by other reality lifestyle shows such as Outback Opal Hunters and Love It or List It Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 17/10/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFFLifestyle Channel88,000
2OUTBACK OPAL HUNTERSDiscovery Channel63,000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVE: OUR TOWNSky News Live42,000
4THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live42,000
5GOLD RUSHDiscovery Channel40,000
6LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIALifestyle Channel37,000
7PAW PATROLNick Jr.35,000
8PAW PATROLNick Jr.34,000
9CREDLINSky News Live33,000
10BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS31,000
11SHAUN THE SHEEPNick Jr.31,000
12PAUL MURRAY LIVE: OUR TOWNSky News Live30,000
13THE ACCOUNTANTFoxtel Movies Thriller29,000
14BARGAIN HUNTLifestyle Channel28,000
15SHAUN THE SHEEPNick Jr.28,000
16RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COPcrime + investigation27,000
17TOP WINGNick Jr.27,000
18PLAY ALONG WITH SAMNick Jr.27,000
19THE SIMPSONSFOX826,000
20KID-E-CATSNick Jr.26,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.