Overnight TV Ratings and News for Sun June 30: Free to Air vs Pay TV


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Cricket World Cup Wins Ratings Gold on Nine

It’s another ratings gold for Nine with the match between England and India. It’s been an interesting turn of events at the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 now that India has made their way all the way to the second spot right after Australia, and England slipping down to fifth below Pakistan. But just last night, England was able to defeat India by 31 runs and climb a spot higher to fourth. And despite their defeat, India still sits pretty nicely on the second spot.

Most Cricket fans tuned in to the 9GEM coverage of the World Cup with over 200,000 viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Cricket earning only around 43,000. Another platform showcasing the matches live is Kayo Sports. As of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch Cricket World Cup

The 2019 edition of the ICC World Cup is the 12th in the historic series, with England and Wales hosting the matches at some of the best Cricket grounds found anywhere in the world. The vast majority of the matches will kick off during prime-time viewing in Australia, making this World Cup must see TV, and fortunately there’s several options for watching at home or on the go.

Due to licensing agreement, the Cricket World Cup free to air coverage on Network Nine is limited to matches involving the Australian national team, select additional Group contests, as well as the semi-finals and finals for a total of 18 matches. Alternatively, Foxtel and Kayo Sports offer live broadcasts of all 48 matches on the World Cup schedule. This means Foxtel and Kayo will have every contest involving England, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Pakistan, the sides currently battling for the fourth and final spot in the Group standings, which offers a trip to the Semi-finals on the 9th of July.

The viewing options include GEM, 9Now, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their online platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which will be streaming the Cricket World Cup live in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 30/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 ENG V IND -S19Gem217,00047,00079,00021,00032,00039,000
2BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY193,00047,00062,00031,00025,00028,000
3ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 ENG V IND -INNINGS BREAK9Gem186,00030,00083,00019,00020,00034,000
4BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO151,00043,00041,00023,00019,00025,000
5BONDI RESCUE EP 3 RPT10 Bold145,00046,00034,00033,00012,00021,000
6MOTORSPORT: 2019 MOTOGP LIVE10 Bold143,00045,00036,00017,00018,00027,000
7PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00042,00043,00025,00016,00014,000
8M- INDEPENDENCE DAY-PM (R)7mate138,00035,00052,00024,0009,00019,000
9BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.3 PM7TWO135,00031,00035,00023,00022,00024,000
10HEY DUGGEE-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY133,00043,00037,00027,00016,00010,000
11PJ MASKS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY132,00026,00043,00024,00020,00019,000
12NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00026,00046,00026,00017,00013,000
13NCIS RPT10 Bold124,00050,00025,00020,0005,00024,000
14NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold123,00054,00031,00019,000019,000
15BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY123,00032,00019,00036,00012,00023,000
16OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY122,00034,00034,00026,0004,00023,000
17OLOBOB TOP-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY122,00017,00055,00023,00015,00011,000
18PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY120,00029,00031,00032,0007,00020,000
19BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY118,00020,00054,00021,00015,0008,000
20FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00042,00031,00017,0005,00021,000

It’s a Big Sporty Sunday!

Even with the hotly anticipated match between England and India for the Cricket World Cup, Aussies were still all about their favourite Australian teams this Sunday with both NRL and AFL matches playing on FOX League and FOX Footy. NRL takes the top spot with the match between Titans and Cowboys, and two matches for AFL with the West Coast v Western Bulldogs and the St. Kilda v Port Adelaide.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 02/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL TITANS V COWBOYSFOX LEAGUE225,000224,000224,0001,0001,000
2LIVE: AFL ESSENDON V CARLTONFOX SPORTS 503146,000146,000146,00000
3LIVE: AFL WEST COAST V WESTERN BULLDOGSFOX FOOTY139,000139,000138,00001,000
4LIVE: AFL ST KILDA V PORT ADELAIDEFOX FOOTY127,000127,000126,00001,000
5LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE101,000101,000101,00000
6MAGNUM P.I.FOX892,00076,00040,00017,00052,000
7LIVE: SUNDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY88,00088,00087,00001,000
8LIVE: WORLD CUP: BAN V RSAFOX CRICKET80,00080,00079,00001,000
9LIVE: BOUNCEFOX FOOTY79,00078,00076,0001,0003,000
10GENTLEMAN JACKFOX SHOWCASE78,00075,00053,0003,00025,000
11LIVE: AFL SUNDAY PRE GAME SHOWFOX SPORTS 50375,00075,00074,00001,000
12LIVE: MOTORSPORT: MOTOGPFOX SPORTS 50673,00069,00052,0004,00021,000
13THE MEGFoxtel Movies Premiere72,00072,00044,000028,000
14MOTHERFATHERSONBBC First71,00069,00044,0002,00027,000
15LIVE: NRL PRE GAME SUNDAY TICKETFOX LEAGUE70,00069,00068,0001,0002,000
16LIVE: SUNDAY FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY65,00065,00064,00001,000
17PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live58,00058,00054,00004,000
18SINK THE BISMARCK!FOX Classics57,00055,00049,0002,0008,000
19LIVE: WORLD CUP: AUS V AFGFOX CRICKET54,00054,00054,00000
20PAW PATROLNick Jr.53,00045,00032,0008,00021,000

Nine Is Back on Top; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes a huge lead once again with 38.9% thanks to the Cricket World Cup coverage, pushing Seven back to second place at 27.2%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 14.8%, closely followed by ABC at 14.0%, and SBS at 5.1%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 30/06/2019Consolidated 7 23/06/2019Consolidated 28 02/06/2019
ABC10.4%10.6%12.1%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.2%2.5%2.7%
ABC ME0.4%0.4%0.9%
ABC NEWS1.0%1.1%1.2%
ABC Network14.0%14.6%16.9%
Seven18.7%17.3%21.3%
7TWO2.7%2.6%2.5%
7mate4.1%4.7%4.9%
7flix1.4%1.7%1.8%
7food network0.3%0.5%0.5%
Seven Network27.2%26.7%31.0%
Nine28.4%32.6%23.1%
9GO!2.9%1.4%2.3%
9Gem6.2%2.2%2.1%
9Life1.4%1.8%2.0%
Nine Network38.9%38.0%29.5%
109.5%10.9%11.9%
10 Bold3.5%2.7%3.3%
10 Peach1.8%1.6%1.5%
Network 1014.8%15.2%16.7%
SBS3.2%3.4%3.5%
SBS VICELAND0.9%1.0%1.3%
SBS Food 0.9%0.9%1.0%
NITV0.1%0.2%0.2%
SBS Network5.1%5.5%6.0%

Another Huge Night for The Voice Australia

It’s another huge night for The Voice Australia on Nine, as the blind auditions continue to heat up and get even more exciting. With over a million viewership, it’s one of the highest ranking reality show competitions in the country followed by other big-leagues including Seven’s House Rules and Network Ten’s MasterChef Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 02/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,196,0001,196,0001,194,00003,000
2THE VOICE -SUNNine1,186,0001,180,0001,105,0006,00081,000
3NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,025,0001,025,0001,024,00002,000
4HOUSE RULES – SUNSeven Network874,000863,000805,00011,00069,000
560 MINUTESNine722,000716,000669,0007,00054,000
6SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network715,000709,000643,0006,00072,000
7MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNNetwork 10696,000682,000621,00015,00075,000
8ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC678,000677,000675,0001,0003,000
9SHETLAND-EVABC633,000568,000509,00065,000123,000
10HARROW-EVABC626,000625,000461,0001,000166,000
11SEVEN’S AFL: SUNDAY AFTERNOON FOOTBALLSeven Network490,000490,000486,00004,000
12BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY426,000323,000193,000103,000233,000
13THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10417,000417,000413,00004,000
14BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY360,000230,000119,000130,000241,000
15SUBURBAN GANGSTERSNine326,000322,000297,0004,00028,000
16SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine297,000297,000297,00000
17FBINetwork 10293,000269,000201,00024,00092,000
18INSIDERS-AMABC289,000289,000289,00000
1910 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10266,000266,000266,00000
20THE SUNDAY PROJECT 6.30PMNetwork 10264,000264,000264,00000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Foxtel Plus Bundle Plan with 7 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract
$12/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 18/11
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $12/mth
12mth contract
$61/mth until 19th Nov
on the Foxtel Plus & Netflix Bundle Plan with 9 genres of content and a set-top box included.
$61/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Basic Plan with 9 genres of content
$10/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Standard Plan with 9 genres of content
$14/mth
No lock-in contract
New customers: 14 day free trial
on the Premium Plan with 9 genres of content
$18/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra Postpaid: 3 mths free
on the Standard - BINGE from Telstra Plan with 5 genres of content
$0/mth
No lock-in contract
$0/mth for the 1st mth. Ends 01/12
on the Premium Bundle Plan with 10 genres of content and a set-top box included.
For the 1st mth $0/mth
12mth contract