Cricket World Cup Wins TV Ratings: How to Watch every Match Live


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Cricket World Cup Wins Ratings Gold on Nine

A win for Australia is an even bigger ratings win for 9Gem’s coverage of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019. One of the most long awaited match-ups is that fo Australia vs England, and the Australian team definitely delivered when they defeated the Brits by 64 runs. This sets England back to fourth, just one rank above Bangladesh, a team that was also defeated just last week by Australia.

Most Cricket fans tuned in to the 9GEM coverage of the World Cup with over 500,000 viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Cricket earning around 360,000. Another platform showcasing the matches live is Kayo Sports. As of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch Cricket World Cup

The 2019 edition of the ICC World Cup is the 12th in the historic series, with England and Wales hosting the matches at some of the best Cricket grounds found anywhere in the world. The vast majority of the matches will kick off during prime-time viewing in Australia, making this World Cup must see TV, and fortunately there’s several options for watching at home or on the go.

Due to licensing agreement, the Cricket World Cup free to air coverage on Network Nine is limited to matches involving the Australian national team, select additional Group contests, as well as the semi-finals and finals for a total of 18 matches. Alternatively, Foxtel and Kayo Sports offer live broadcasts of all 48 matches on the World Cup schedule. This means Foxtel and Kayo will have every contest involving England, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Pakistan, the sides currently battling for the fourth and final spot in the Group standings, which offers a trip to the Semi-finals on the 9th of July.

The viewing options include GEM, 9Now, Foxtel’s pay TV service, their online platform Foxtel Now, as well as Kayo Sports which will be streaming the Cricket World Cup live in addition to providing condensed match replays on-demand.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 25/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 AUS V ENG -S19Gem507,000120,000184,00074,00062,00067,000
2ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 AUS V ENG -INNINGS BREAK9Gem282,00044,000100,00033,00044,00061,000
3ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 AUS V ENG -S29Gem195,00036,00065,00023,00026,00046,000
4BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY177,00051,00028,00044,00027,00026,000
5BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY171,00043,00063,00017,00020,00027,000
6FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY162,00030,00042,00030,00019,00040,000
7MOLLY AND MACK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY160,00031,00046,00035,00020,00028,000
8PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY160,00023,00045,00035,00021,00036,000
9FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY158,00031,00049,00036,00018,00024,000
10SCHOOL OF ROARS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY157,00021,00050,00031,00022,00034,000
11OUTBACK TRUCKERS-PM7mate156,00025,00061,00016,00026,00027,000
12OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00033,00051,00021,00014,00034,000
13ANDY’S DINOSAUR ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY151,00042,00045,00017,00019,00027,000
14PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00030,00049,00024,00013,00031,000
15NCIS RPT10 Bold142,00045,00032,00031,00011,00023,000
16PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY140,00049,00016,00028,00021,00026,000
17BOB THE BUILDER-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY139,00034,00043,00029,00011,00023,000
18RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY138,00032,00049,00016,00012,00030,000
19CSI: MIAMI EP 210 Bold132,00043,00037,00028,00013,00011,000
20DINO DANA-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY132,00032,00043,00016,00014,00027,000

Wentworth Makes Its Return with Season 7

One of Foxtel’s highly acclaimed original series Wentworth, returns to TV with its seventh season. It’s clear how viewers are looking forward to the events following the ending of season 6, with much higher stakes this new season now that two emerging titans are on the brink of imploding with an impending confrontation. Aside from that, The Meg, which stars Jason Statham, also wins big as it makes it debut on Foxtel Movie Premiere channel.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 28/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1THE MEGFoxtel Movies Premiere116,000116,00043,000073,000
2WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE110,000106,00089,0004,00020,000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live91,00091,00090,00001,000
4JONES & COSky News Live79,00079,00077,00002,000
5THE SIMPSONSFOX875,00074,00068,0001,0007,000
6FAMILY GUYFOX875,00071,00068,0004,0007,000
7THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live68,00068,00068,00000
8CREDLINSky News Live66,00066,00062,00004,000
9THE SIMPSONSFOX864,00064,00062,00002,000
10PML LATERSky News Live57,00057,00054,00003,000
11FAMILY GUYFOX857,00052,00051,0004,0006,000
12LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY56,00056,00055,00001,000
13LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50352,00052,00042,000010,000
14ESCAPE TO THE COUNTRYLifestyle Channel50,00050,00048,00002,000
15CHICAGO P.D.UNIVERSAL TV46,00043,00023,0003,00023,000
16WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE46,00046,0003,000042,000
17LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE46,00046,00045,00001,000
18PAW PATROLNick Jr.44,00044,00044,00000
19TOP WINGNick Jr.42,00042,00042,00000
20BORDER SECURITY: AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINEFOX842,00041,00034,0001,0008,000

Nine Is Back on Top; Seven Falls Back

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes a huge lead once again with 37.7% thanks to the Cricket World Cup coverage, pushing Seven back to second place at 25.9%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 16.6%, closely followed by ABC at 12.3%, and SBS at 7.5%.

Daily Free-to-Air Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 25/06/2019Consolidated 7 18/06/2019Consolidated 28 28/05/2019
ABC8.2%8.4%9.5%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.6%2.7%2.9%
ABC ME0.6%0.5%0.7%
ABC NEWS0.9%1.0%1.2%
ABC Network12.3%12.7%14.2%
Seven18.5%17.7%19.4%
7TWO2.3%2.7%2.5%
7mate3.4%4.3%4.3%
7flix1.2%2.4%2.1%
7food network0.5%0.6%0.7%
Seven Network25.9%27.6%29.0%
Nine20.5%24.5%21.3%
9GO!2.2%3.3%3.5%
9Gem13.3%3.4%2.6%
9Life1.6%1.8%1.6%
Nine Network37.7%33.0%29.0%
1010.6%12.9%13.4%
10 Bold3.7%3.9%3.5%
10 Peach2.3%1.9%2.0%
Network 1016.6%18.8%18.9%
SBS4.8%5.8%6.2%
SBS VICELAND1.5%1.2%1.7%
SBS Food 1.0%0.8%0.7%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.1%
SBS Network7.5%7.9%8.8%

Huge Night for Nine with The Voice and The Big Bang Theory

It’s only on channel Nine that you can catch the last few episodes from the final season of The Big Bang Theory, so it’s no surprise that viewers have really been tuning in to catch the gang’s final bow. The Voice Australia also remains consistent with its 1 Million viewership now on its second week. Other winning contenders include Home and Away, Masterchef Australia, and The Chase Australia.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 28/05/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,066,0001,066,0001,064,00002,000
2THE VOICE -TUENine1,047,0001,022,000917,00025,000130,000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,020,0001,019,0001,018,0001,0002,000
4NINE NEWSNine969,000969,000967,00002,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine962,000959,000958,0003,0004,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine809,000804,000793,0005,00016,000
7HOME AND AWAYSeven Network770,000767,000733,0003,00037,000
8THE BIG BANG THEORYNine719,000682,000576,00036,000143,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC713,000713,000711,00003,000
10MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA TUESNetwork 10683,000674,000611,0009,00072,000
11THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network637,000635,000635,0002,0002,000
12HOUSE RULES – TUESeven Network621,000614,000544,0007,00077,000
13ANDREW DENTON: INTERVIEWSeven Network564,000526,000458,00038,000106,000
147.30-EVABC563,000563,000559,00004,000
15HOT SEATNine540,000540,000539,00001,000
16THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10479,000479,000474,00005,000
17THE BIG BANG THEORY -RPTNine440,000434,000398,0007,00042,000
18BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY412,000244,000144,000168,000268,000
1910 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10405,000405,000405,00000
20NCIS TUESNetwork 10402,000364,000241,00038,000161,000

All your streaming services in one place

Compare now
Limited Offer | Kayo from Telstra Save $10/mth on Kayo for 12 months
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Recommended

Related Offers

Unlimited Data Plan
$10/mth off for 12 months for new customers Modem included
$80/mth
No lock-in contract
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months
on the BYO Extra Large Plan with Unlimited Calls & Text
$115/mth
No lock-in contract
500GB Data Plan
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months Modem included
$75/mth
No lock-in contract
Telstra TV + 500GB Data Plan
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months Modem included
$84/mth
No lock-in contract
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months
on the BYO Medium Plan with Unlimited Calls & Text
$65/mth
No lock-in contract
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months
on the BYO Small Plan with Unlimited Calls & Text
$55/mth
No lock-in contract
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months
on the Mobile Small Plan with Unlimited Calls & Text and a device included.
$55/mth
No lock-in contract
Free BINGE Standard for 3 months
on the Mobile Medium Plan with Unlimited Calls & Text and a device included.
$65/mth
No lock-in contract