2019 Cricket World Cup Final Wins TV Ratings - July 15th Overnight


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Cricket World Cup Finals Match Scores Ratings Gold on Nine

Even though Aussies were looking forward to a win in the semis match between long-standing rivals Australia and England, the Australian team saw an eight-wicket loss, which pushed England on to the finals against New Zealand. And what a tremendous finals match it was that saw England claiming the title as the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup champions.

Thanks to Nine’s coverage of the finals on 9GEM, Aussies were able to view every piece of the action live on free to air. And in fact, viewership results were so successful that the CWC has been said to be the most successful sport on multi-channel to date.

Most cricket fans tuned in to the Nine coverage of the match with over 361,000 viewers for the aggregate figure, and with FOX Sports earning around 225,000 for the last match in the Cricket World Cup series. Another platform showcasing the matches lie is Kayo Sports. However as of late, it’s not currently included in the OzTAM TV ratings report given it’s a recently launched streaming provider.

How to Watch 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup Finals Matches Replays

Even though the action is over for the Cricket World Cup, you can still tune in to on demand replays of this prestigious event. You cant check out Foxtel and Kayo Sports live broadcast of all matches, including over 200 hours of live action in HD, plus the option to watch it all online or at your own time.

Foxtel Now and Kayo Sports which will be streaming the rest of the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup replays that include condensed version of matches.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 14/07/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 FINAL NZ V ENG -S19Gem361,00085,000134,00044,00039,00058,000
2ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 FINAL NZ V ENG -INNINGS BREAK9Gem278,00071,00092,00026,00033,00056,000
3BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY216,00035,00092,00036,00027,00025,000
4PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY155,00032,00051,00035,00017,00020,000
5BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00030,00055,00027,00021,00021,000
6BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.3 PM (R)7TWO143,00044,00051,00015,0009,00023,000
7DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY141,00020,00056,00024,00012,00030,000
8NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold140,00041,00030,00025,00016,00029,000
9NCIS RPT10 Bold138,00043,00025,00025,00016,00028,000
10GO JETTERS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY134,00019,00043,00023,00024,00024,000
11FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY129,00019,00041,00023,00017,00030,000
12KIRI AND LOU-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY127,00022,00046,00022,00019,00018,000
13PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY126,00018,00045,00024,00016,00023,000
14PLAY SCHOOL-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY126,00029,00046,00012,00012,00026,000
15NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHT-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY120,00030,00037,00018,00024,00010,000
16KIDDETS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00024,00034,00029,00012,00018,000
17RUSTY RIVETS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY114,00023,00032,00021,0007,00031,000
18BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY112,00028,00039,00014,00015,00016,000
19BONDI RESCUE EP 3 RPT10 Bold110,00031,00025,00025,00011,00019,000
20ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2019 FINAL NZ V ENG -S29Gem110,00023,00034,00014,00010,00028,000

Big Sunday Night for NRL & AFL Ratings!

Sunday evenings have been known to be a good time to tune in to a multitude of sports that are playing live across several subscription channels. Among these are the consistently performing NRL and AFL matches, as well as their respective commentary shows. The V8 Supercars Darwin also did quite well with over 182,000 viewers on a consolidated 28 figure.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 16/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL ROOSTERS V BULLDOGSFOX LEAGUE233,000233,000233,00000
2LIVE: AFL NORTH MELBOURNE V GWSFOX FOOTY219,000219,000219,00000
3LIVE: NRL SEA EAGLES V DRAGONSFOX LEAGUE183,000183,000182,00000
4LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS DARWIN RACE 16FOX SPORTS 506182,000182,000177,00005,000
5CRAZY RICH ASIANSFoxtel Movies Premiere117,000117,00034,000082,000
6LIVE: SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE116,000116,000111,0001,0006,000
7LIVE: BOUNCEFOX FOOTY107,000107,000106,00001,000
8LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS TRACKSIDEFOX SPORTS 506105,000105,000103,00002,000
9LIVE: WORLD CUP: INDIA V PAKISTANFOX CRICKET103,000103,000102,00000
10LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS DARWIN TOP 10 SHOOTOUTFOX SPORTS 506100,000100,00099,00002,000
11BIG LITTLE LIESFOX SHOWCASE98,00043,0003,00055,00094,000
12LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS THE GRIDFOX SPORTS 50695,00095,00095,00000
13LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50687,00087,00086,00002,000
14LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS DARWIN SUPPORTSFOX SPORTS 50677,00077,00075,00002,000
15WENTWORTHFOX SHOWCASE73,00028,0004,00045,00069,000
16MAGNUM P.I.FOX871,00059,00027,00012,00044,000
17LIVE: CONTROVERSY CORNERFOX LEAGUE69,00069,00068,00001,000
18300 YEARS OF FRENCH AND SAUNDERSUKTV68,00057,00042,00011,00027,000
19LIVE: MOTORSPORT: SUPERCARS LIVEFOX SPORTS 50668,00068,00065,00002,000
20LIVE: MOTORSPORT: MOTOGPFOX SPORTS 50667,00067,00053,000014,000

Nine Soars to the Top; Seven Falls Behind

Week after week, we’ve been seeing a close race between Nine and Seven to secure the most percentage of viewers each day. This time, Nine takes a huge lead once again with 33.8% thanks to the State of Origin coverage, pushing Seven back to second place at 29.6%. The rest are not too far behind with Network Ten slowly climbing the ladder at 16.0%, closely followed by ABC at 14.1%, and SBS at 6.5%.

Daily Free-to-Air Ratings Share All Channels

  • Report: Daily Free-to-Air Share
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Deliverable: Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28

ChannelOvernight 14/07/2019Consolidated 7 07/07/2019Consolidated 28 16/06/2019
ABC10.0%11.7%12.0%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.6%2.4%2.8%
ABC ME0.5%0.4%0.6%
ABC NEWS0.9%1.1%1.2%
ABC Network14.1%15.7%16.6%
Seven21.4%19.1%17.9%
7TWO2.7%3.2%2.8%
7mate3.4%3.9%4.5%
7flix1.7%1.6%1.9%
7food network0.4%0.5%0.6%
Seven Network29.6%28.3%27.6%
Nine20.7%23.9%22.9%
9GO!1.8%2.8%3.5%
9Gem9.4%2.3%4.9%
9Life1.9%2.1%1.6%
Nine Network33.8%31.1%32.9%
1010.6%12.4%11.9%
10 Bold3.3%3.4%2.6%
10 Peach2.2%1.5%1.9%
Network 1016.0%17.3%16.4%
SBS4.1%4.3%3.9%
SBS VICELAND0.7%1.0%1.4%
SBS Food 0.7%1.0%1.0%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.2%
SBS World Movies0.8%1.3%0.0%
SBS Network6.5%7.7%6.5%

The Voice Australia Continues Its Ratings Streak

With over a million viewers strong in a consolidated 28 figure, The Voice Australia on Nine has still been consistently winning viewers during its Sunday night coverage. Not too far away are other consistent ratings winners such as Seven’s House Rules plus Ten’s MasterChef Australia, and ABC’s Shetland.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Free-to-Air

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 12/06/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\NetworkConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1THE VOICE -SUNNine1,158,0001,141,0001,095,00018,00063,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,092,0001,092,0001,091,00002,000
3SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,083,0001,082,0001,081,00002,000
4HOUSE RULES – SUNSeven Network790,000781,000723,0009,00067,000
560 MINUTESNine753,000742,000678,00011,00075,000
6MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA SUNNetwork 10690,000665,000605,00025,00085,000
7HARROW-EVABC683,000682,000501,0001,000181,000
8ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC681,000680,000677,00004,000
9SHETLAND-EVABC628,000587,000512,00040,000115,000
10SUNDAY NIGHTSeven Network620,000615,000575,0005,00045,000
11THE SUNDAY PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10419,000414,000413,0005,0006,000
12SUNDAY AFTERNOON NRL LIVENine323,000323,000323,00000
13FBINetwork 10314,000294,000221,00019,00093,000
14BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY311,000232,000186,00079,000125,000
15BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY288,000213,000101,00075,000188,000
16INSIDERS-AMABC285,000285,000285,00000
17SEVEN NEWS AT 5Seven Network282,000281,000281,00000
18SUBURBAN GANGSTERSNine281,000272,000244,0009,00037,000
19WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network273,000273,000273,00000
2010 NEWS FIRST SUNNetwork 10266,000266,000266,00000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.