Australian Survivor Leads Overnight TV Ratings — 21 Aug 2019


A look at the latest ratings results and what they mean for the networks – as well as a glimpse at how well your favourite shows are doing!

Australian Survivor Claims the Top Spot of Overnight TV Ratings for Network Ten

Now on its sixth run, Australian Survivor is back with even more challenges and and drama as the show returns with the same format and location as the last season. Network Ten has been the home of Australian Survivor for four seasons straight and so far, it’s been a successful run for the network with last night’s episode garnering 793,000 viewers for the 5-city aggregate figure — an increase from Monday’s episode, which took home 741,000.

While other reality competition show such as Australia’s Got Talent has taken the lead last Sunday night, Australian Survivor has managed to bounce back with its Monday and Tuesday airing on free to air. The fact that the classic reality show is still getting consistent numbers at this point shows that it still has what it takes to get another successful run this season with its consistent and improving TV ratings numbers.

Top 20 Programs All Free-to-Air
Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All Free-to-Air
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Tuesday
  • Date: 20/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,051,000276,000293,000178,000122,000182,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,010,000274,000301,000189,000100,000146,000
3THE BLOCK -TUENine852,000267,000256,000165,00083,00081,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine839,000256,000264,000169,00065,00086,000
5NINE NEWSNine809,000253,000260,000157,00062,00077,000
6AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR TUESNetwork 10793,000191,000300,000139,00063,000100,000
7A CURRENT AFFAIRNine759,000238,000225,000158,00063,00075,000
8HOME AND AWAYSeven Network687,000209,000178,000131,00077,00092,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network608,000153,000174,000118,00071,00092,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC585,000136,000203,00097,00058,00091,000
11SEACHANGENine557,000145,000193,000101,00058,00061,000
12DOGS BEHAVING (VERY) BADLYSeven Network519,000137,000151,00073,00066,00092,000
13THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork 10502,000132,000170,00098,00050,00052,000
147.30-EVABC489,000124,000161,00082,00051,00071,000
15HOT SEATNine474,000150,000156,00095,00038,00034,000
1610 NEWS FIRSTNetwork 10405,000107,00097,00084,00068,00049,000
17FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT-EVABC404,000108,000127,00058,00053,00057,000
18THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network389,000111,000122,00064,00044,00048,000
19M- KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLESeven Network353,00099,000101,00048,00044,00062,000
20CATALYST-EVABC339,00091,00097,00051,00045,00055,000

Back to the News this Tuesday Evening

It’s a slow Tuesday night for subscription channels with the news and sports commentary shows across Sky News Live, Fox Footy, and Fox League. Jones & Credlin takes a narrow lead over with 69,000 compared to The Bolt Report’s 60,000. Of course, it’s not all news and commentaries with last night’s top 20 with shows such as HBO’s The Righteous Gemstones and reruns of Blue Bloods and Criminal Minds still managing to secure spots with yesterday’s overnight ratings.

Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Wednesday
  • Date: 20/08/2019
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY73,000
2JONES & CREDLINSky News Live69,000
3THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live60,000
4PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live57,000
5LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE57,000
6OPEN MIKEFOX FOOTY55,000
7CREDLINSky News Live44,000
8THE RIGHTEOUS GEMSTONESFOX SHOWCASE40,000
9PML LATERSky News Live32,000
10BLUE BLOODSTVH!TS32,000
11PAW PATROLNick Jr.32,000
12CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS32,000
13BELOW DECK MEDITERRANEANARENA32,000
14LIVE: THE BACK PAGEFOX SPORTS 50331,000
15AFL 360FOX FOOTY31,000
16THE TITAN GAMESFOX830,000
17KID-E-CATSNick Jr.30,000
18AFL TONIGHTFOX FOOTY30,000
19PEPPA PIGNick Jr.30,000
20PAW PATROLNick Jr.29,000
© OzTAM Pty Limited 2019. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.