Top 20 Free-to-Air Programs


oztam Top 20 Free-to-Air Programs

Of all the lists that are delivered by the ratings system, none is quite as up-to-the-minute and eagerly awaited as the overnight list of the Top 20 free-to-air shows. Thanks to the technology used in the ratings system like the Unitam “people meter”, viewership of shows can be recorded in real time and sent overnight to OzTAM for analysis and compilation into the overnight Top 20 list.

Top 20 including Multi Channels

The OzTAM TV ratings displayed below represents the actual live viewing figures from the previous night, represented as a combined number for the five cities where metropolitan ratings are measured. It’s this combined number that decides the rank – but you can also look at numbers for each of the five cities individually, which often sheds some light on which shows are especially popular with specific audiences. In the case of actual news broadcasts (which regularly feature in this list), that can vary wildly between cities because each one has a different on-air team.

The Top 20 free to air list is compiled from a full 24 hours of viewing data, rather than just from peak viewing hours, so it represents a true top 20 of everything that was on offer on free-to-air that day.

As overnight numbers, though, these figures don’t take into account time-shifted viewing over subsequent days. They also are figures collected before the various broadcast networks have sent any corrections to program start and finish times to OzTAM. Regardless, this list represents a close to real-time picture of what’s keeping eyes glued to TV screens around the country.


Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Multi Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air Multi Channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 03/12/2020
  • Deliverable: Overnight

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NCIS RPT10 Bold177,00036,00057,00041,00022,00021,000
2BLUEY-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY166,00034,00073,00023,00011,00025,000
3BLUEY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY153,00027,00065,00015,00020,00026,000
4PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY146,00027,00062,00012,00019,00026,000
5DOG LOVES BOOKS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY141,00034,00061,00022,00012,00012,000
6GO JETTERS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY131,00034,00060,00015,00013,0009,000
7FATHER BROWN-PM7TWO130,00029,00032,00035,00018,00017,000
8PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY125,00031,00064,0009,00012,0009,000
9LOVE MONSTER-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY124,00025,00057,0009,00012,00021,000
10DINOSAUR TRAIN-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY121,00050,00049,0004,00012,0007,000
11FLOOGALS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY119,00050,00047,0003,00011,0008,000
12HEY DUGGEE-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY118,00025,00040,00021,0008,00024,000
13OCTONAUTS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY116,00040,00054,0004,00013,0005,000
14FIXER UPPER -EV9Life116,00031,00034,00018,0009,00024,000
15HAWAII FIVE-O RPT10 Bold116,00027,00032,00023,00020,00013,000
16BOOK HUNGRY BEARS-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY115,00028,00051,0009,00011,00016,000
17MURDOCH MYSTERIES-PM7TWO112,00019,00031,00020,00021,00021,000
18BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY111,00024,00039,00019,0009,00020,000
19SPICKS AND SPECKS EP 2-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY109,00023,00040,00024,00011,00011,000
20PJ MASKS-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY107,00036,00050,0004,00013,0005,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2020. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top