Top 20 Consolidated 28 Pay TV Programs


oztam Top 20 Consolidated 28 Pay TV Programs

To provide a wider picture of what shows are being watched on pay TV and when, OzTAM compiles a list of the top 20 shows which takes much longer to arrive – four weeks after the ranked shows went to air. The reason for this is a simple one which especially applies to pay TV – a huge percentage of viewers record or time-shift shows to watch later.

That’s made especially popular on platforms like Foxtel’s iQ devices by the ease of setting recordings at the touch of a button or starting a show from the beginning if you come in half way through. Depending on the show, the number of people watching via a recording can be substantial.

Subscription TV Consolidated 28

The Consolidated 28 Pay TV programs list takes the Overnight viewing numbers and adds both the 7-day and 28-day “consolidated” numbers – which are generated when OzTAM’s people meter detects that a ratings panel member is watching a time-shifted recording of a show.

The Consolidated 28 numbers, then, are arguably the most accurate in terms of how well a show actually rated – with some heavily time-shifted shows getting the vast majority of their viewership from recordings watched in the following week or weeks after the show goes to air.

Because of the nature of the list, the numbers are for shows that aired nearly a month ago – but for long term planning they can be vital to a network and offer a fascinating insight into how shows are watched.

Viewer numbers for this list are sourced from shows originally aired over a full 24-hour period – particularly important when you have recording and time-shifting being used so extensively.


Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Sunday
  • Date: 10/12/2020
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: BBL: SIXERS V RENEGADESFOX CRICKET234,000233,000233,0001,0001,000
2LIVE: BBL: SIXERS V RENEGADESFOX CRICKET216,000216,000216,00001,000
3LIVE: BETWEEN THE INNINGSFOX CRICKET206,000206,000206,00000
4LIVE: BBL: STRIKERS V HURRICANESFOX CRICKET166,000166,000166,00000
5LIVE: BETWEEN THE INNINGSFOX CRICKET151,000151,000151,00000
6LIVE: BBL: STRIKERS V HURRICANESFOX CRICKET126,000126,000126,00000
7LIVE: BBL POST GAMEFOX CRICKET115,000115,000115,00000
8LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: ABU DHABI RACEFOX SPORTS 506104,000104,00065,000039,000
9LIVE: BBL POST GAMEFOX CRICKET101,000101,000101,00000
10LIVE: B4 THE BASH!FOX CRICKET96,00096,00095,00000
11LIVE: AUS A V IND TOUR MATCHFOX CRICKET83,00083,00083,00000
12OUTSIDERSSky News Live71,00071,00069,00002,000
13LIVE: MOTORSPORT: CHEQUERED FLAG ABU DHABIFOX SPORTS 50664,00064,00030,000033,000
14OUTSIDERSSky News Live63,00063,00061,00002,000
15LIVE: B4 THE BASH!FOX CRICKET55,00055,00055,00000
16BLUEYCBeebies51,00051,00051,00000
17BATTLESHIPUNIVERSAL TV49,00029,00025,00020,00025,000
18BLUEYCBeebies48,00028,000020,00047,000
19LIVE: MOTORSPORT: F1: GRAND PRIX SUNDAYFOX SPORTS 50647,00047,00037,000010,000
20PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live43,00043,00043,00001,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2021. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top