Top 20 Consolidated 28 Pay TV Programs


oztam Top 20 Consolidated 28 Pay TV Programs

To provide a wider picture of what shows are being watched on pay TV and when, OzTAM compiles a list of the top 20 shows which takes much longer to arrive – four weeks after the ranked shows went to air. The reason for this is a simple one which especially applies to pay TV – a huge percentage of viewers record or time-shift shows to watch later.

That’s made especially popular on platforms like Foxtel’s iQ devices by the ease of setting recordings at the touch of a button or starting a show from the beginning if you come in half way through. Depending on the show, the number of people watching via a recording can be substantial.

Subscription TV Consolidated 28

The Consolidated 28 Pay TV programs list takes the Overnight viewing numbers and adds both the 7-day and 28-day “consolidated” numbers – which are generated when OzTAM’s people meter detects that a ratings panel member is watching a time-shifted recording of a show.

The Consolidated 28 numbers, then, are arguably the most accurate in terms of how well a show actually rated – with some heavily time-shifted shows getting the vast majority of their viewership from recordings watched in the following week or weeks after the show goes to air.

Because of the nature of the list, the numbers are for shows that aired nearly a month ago – but for long term planning they can be vital to a network and offer a fascinating insight into how shows are watched.

Viewer numbers for this list are sourced from shows originally aired over a full 24-hour period – particularly important when you have recording and time-shifting being used so extensively.


Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs
All Subscription Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Consolidated 28 Programs 
  • Channels: All Subscription Channels
  • Market: National STV
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Thursday
  • Date: 27/08/2020
  • Deliverable: Consolidated 28, Consolidated 7 and Overnight 

RankDescriptionChannel\MarketConsolidated 28Consolidated 7Overnight000s Increase on Consolidated 7000s Increase on Overnight
1LIVE: NRL: EELS V RABBITOHSFOX LEAGUE239,000239,000238,00002,000
2LIVE: AFL RICHMOND V WEST COASTFOX FOOTY210,000210,000209,00001,000
3LIVE: AFL HAWTHORN V ESSENDONFOX FOOTY198,000198,000197,00001,000
4AUSSIE GOLD HUNTERSDiscovery Channel102,000102,00091,0001,00011,000
5LIVE: THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNSFOX LEAGUE95,00094,00092,00003,000
6LIVE: AFL POST GAME THURSDAYFOX FOOTY89,00089,00089,00000
7PAUL MURRAY LIVESky News Live72,00072,00072,00000
8THE BOLT REPORTSky News Live72,00072,00072,00000
9WE HUNT TOGETHERBBC First63,00032,0005,00031,00057,000
10CREDLINSky News Live61,00061,00060,00001,000
11LIVE: NRL PRE GAME THURSDAYFOX LEAGUE58,00058,00057,00000
12ALAN JONESSky News Live56,00056,00055,00001,000
13PML LATERSky News Live46,00046,00045,00001,000
14TRACESBBC First45,00045,00019,000026,000
15GOLD RUSH: DAVE TURIN’S LOST MINEDiscovery Channel43,00042,00032,0001,00011,000
16PAW PATROLNick Jr.42,00018,0006,00024,00036,000
17BEVERLY HILLS: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…FOX Arena40,00038,00036,0002,0004,000
18JEOPARDY!FOX Classics37,00036,00035,0001,0002,000
19COUNTING ONTLC36,00035,00010,0001,00026,000
20CORONATION STREETUKTV36,00032,00020,0005,00016,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2020. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top