Top 20 Sydney Overnight Ratings: Updated Daily


OzTAM Ratings for Sydney

The Top 20 Free to Air Overnight Sydney TV Ratings deliver the most up to date ratings across all major free to air channels: Seven, Nine, Network Ten, SBS, and ABC. With the use of advanced technology such as the Unitam “people meter,” overnight viewership of top shows can be recorded in real time and sent to OzTAM for analysis across the major cities in Australia, which include Sydney.

Top 20 Free to Air Programs for Sydney

The Top 20 Free to Air programs from OzTAM displayed below feature the actual live viewing figures from the previous night. The table below also shows the combined number for the five major cities where metropolitan ratings are measured, which include Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, and Perth. For this page, however, we’re only showing the combined viewership of the 5 cities and the breakdown for Sydney.

The Top 20 free to air list is compiled from a full 24 hours of viewing data, instead of just relying on peak viewing hours. Hence, this table represents the true top 20 shows that was on offer across all major free-to-air channels on that day. 

Among all 5 major cities, TV in Sydney has always had some of the highest viewer ratings in the country alongside Melbourne. What makes it interesting is how Sydney’s ratings are neck and neck with Melbourne, in which there would be instances when the former would have the lead than the latter and vice versa depending on the shows and channels. To see more of these differences between Sydney and Melbourne viewership, do check out the table below that represents real-time picture of what’s keeping eyes glued to TV screens within these major hubs in Australia.

Top 20 Programs
All free-to-air Channels

  • Report: Top 20 Programs
  • Channels: All free-to-air channels
  • Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne
  • Demographics: Total People 
  • Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
  • Day: Monday
  • Date: 29/11/2021
  • Deliverable: Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourne
1BLUEY-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus323,00089,00090,000
2BLUEY-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus238,00056,00092,000
3PEPPA PIG-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus145,00049,00044,000
4DOC MARTIN-PM7TWO134,00025,00039,000
5NEIGHBOURS10 Peach129,00029,00041,000
6HEY DUGGEE-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus125,00040,00050,000
7NCIS EP 3 RPT10 Bold117,00033,00030,000
8NCIS EP 2 RPT10 Bold112,00029,00025,000
9SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus111,00043,00036,000
10ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC NEWS99,00028,00034,000
11FIREMAN SAM-PMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus97,00041,00026,000
12ABC NEWS AT NOON-PMABC NEWS96,00022,00043,000
13TISH TASH-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus96,00035,00023,000
14NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC NEWS90,00020,00029,000
15NCIS RPT10 Bold90,00024,00020,000
16DOCTOR WHO-EVABC Kids/ABC TV Plus90,00035,00014,000
17POIROT -EV9Gem90,00032,00022,000
18THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES-PM7TWO89,00021,00026,000
19LOVE MONSTER-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus89,00031,00021,000
20MILO-AMABC Kids/ABC TV Plus87,00024,00021,000

Latest Australia TV Ratings News

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2021. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

Back to top